2014

 

KING OF THE TRACK

KILLER BEE SHOOTOUT

JUNIOR DRAGSTER CHALLENGE

NOSTALGIA HOT ROD SERIES #5         

 SUPER SHIFTERS SERIES #5

 

October 4, 2014

 

KING OF THE TRACK:

 

WINNER:  William Vest, 6101, Elma, WA, 2014 Super Pro Champion, ’79 Malibu, .007 Reaction Time,

                  9.80 Dial In, 9.805 sec., 134.67 mph

RUNNER UP:  AJ Tibbetts, 61, Bremerton, WA, 2014 Sportsman Champion, Camaro, .062 Reaction

                        Time, 12.31 Dial In, 12.309 sec., 107.07 mph

SEMI:  Robert Steffen, 6512, Tumwater, WA, 2014 Pro Champion, Nova, .039 Reaction Time, 11.02

            Dial In, 10.997 sec., 120.54 mph

 

 

JUNIOR THUNDER: 

 

WINNER:  Jacob Vickers, 6008, Bremerton, WA, .050 Reaction Time, 8.96 Dial in, 9.018 sec., 71.16

                 mph

RUNNER UP:  Bobby Burkevics Jr., 6201 Graham, WA, -.024 Reaction Time, 10.07 Dial In, 10.170

                        sec., 64.58 mph

SEMI:  Ryan Lamoureux , 6764, Port Orchard, WA, .046 Reaction Time, 8.97 Dial in, 9.146 sec., 71.01

            mph 

SEMI:  Charlie Burkevics, 6501, Graham, WA, .173 Reaction Time, 12.00 Dial In, 12.191 sec. 54.22

            mph   

 

JUNIOR LIGHTNING: 

 

WINNER:  Thomas Vickers, 6089, Bremerton, WA, .072 Reaction Time, 7.91 Dial In, 7.914 sec.,

                  82.79 mph

RUNNER UP:  Tiffany Howe, 6167, Gig Harbor, WA, -.023 Reaction Time, 7.93 Dial In, 7.940 sec.,

                        81.33 mph

SEMI:  Jordin Howell, 6116, Port Orchard, WA, .158 Reaction Time, 8.20 Dial In, 8.177 sec., 77.43 mph

SEMI:  Blaine Ross, 6176, Montesano, WA, .106 Reaction Time, 7.91 Dial In, 7.923 sec., 81.66 mph

         

 

KILLER BEE SHOOTOUT:

 

NON-ELECTRONICS:

 

WINNER:  Aaron Durham, G690, Tacoma, WA, Nova, .035 Reaction Time, 10.48 Dial In, 10.529

                  sec., 123.13 mph

RUNNER UP:  John Leage , L632, Poulsbo, WA, ‘69 Camaro, .087 Reaction Time, 10.57 Dial In,

              10.584 sec., 1326.15 mph

SEMI:  Rob Lindley, 665, Spanaway, WA, ’65 Nova, -.018. Reaction Time, 9.31 Dial In, 9.329

            sec., 143.70 mph

 

 

ELECTRONICS:

 

WINNER:  Jeremy Sears, J692, Port Orchard, WA, Camaro, .024 Reaction Time, 9.91 Dial In,

                  9.916 sec., 133.09 mph

RUNNER UP:  Duane Fielder, A637, Port Orchard, WA, ’79 TransAm, -.006 Reaction Time, 10.29 Dial

                        In, 10.325 sec., 129.77 mph

SEMI:  Greg Linne, 6513, Belfair, WA, ’04 Dragster, .034 Reaction Time, 7.93 Dial In, 8.004 sec.,

            157.50 ,mph

 

NOSTALGIA HOT ROD SERIES:

 

INLINE/FLATHEADS:

 

WINNER:  Don Berry, 6552, Snohomish, WA, ‘68 Camaro, .027 Reaction Time, 18.34 Dial In,

                  18.376 sec., 74.86 mph

RUNNER UP:  Walt Skoczylas, E666, Aloha, OR, .065 Reaction Time, 12.02 Dial In,

                        12.003 sec., 107.48 mph

SEMI:  Steve Rose, 2212, Allyn, WA, ’71 Chevy, .105 Reaction Time, 17.90 Dial In,

  17.949 sec., 78.66 mph

SEMI:  Jeff Nelson, 284, Allyn, WA, ’64 Chevy II, .226 Reaction Time, 13.13 Dial In, 13.111

            sec., 102.82 mph

 

 

STREET MACHINE II:

 

WINNER:  Steve Neel, 2773, Marysville, WA, ’73 Duster, .022 Reaction Time, 12.60 Dial

                  In, 12.605 sec., 106.60 mph

RUNNER UP:  Jason Cooper, J647, Arlington, WA, ’64 Fairlane , .080 Reaction Time, 12.18 Dial

                        In, 12.173 sec., 108.74 mph

SEMI:  Tommy Shaler, 2566, Snohomish, WA, ’66 Biscayne, .078 Reaction Time, 13.00 Dial In, 13.932

            sec., 79.53 mph

 

 

HOT ROD I:

 

WINNER:  Ron Sears, R629, Port Orchard, WA, ’71 Camaro, .056 Reaction Time, 10.14 Dial In,

                  10.178 sec., 123.05 mph

RUNNER UP:  Kevin Evans, 3014, Olympia, WA, ’37 Chevy, -.119 Reaction Time, 11.50 Dial In,

                        11.389 sec., 118.98 mph

SEMI:  Tracy Short, 3088, Tenino, WA, ’73 Nova, -.015 Reaction Time, 10.20 Dial In,10.411 sec.,

            122.96 mph

 

 

TOP GAS:  

 

WINNER:  Jeremy Sears, J629, Port Orchard, WA, ’79 Camaro, .013 Reaction Time, 9.91 Dial In,

                  9.907 sec., 133.46 mph

RUNNER UP:  Rod Short, 6351, Olympia, WA, ‘66 Nova .035 Reaction Time, 9.40 Dial In, 9.122 sec.,

                        130.98 mph

 

 

SUPER SHIFTERS:

 

WINNER:  Dick Arnold, R614, Washougal, WA,’67 Camaro, .118 Reaction Time, 10.40 Dial In, 10.394

                  sec., 133.51 mph         

RUNNER UP:  Uwe Gerdis, 693G, South Prairie , WA, ’67 Mustang, -.009 Reaction Time, 8.90 Dial In,

                        8.946 sec., 148.56 mph

SEMI:  Brent Russell, 4043, Bend, OR, ’12 Camaro, -.114 Reaction Time, 12.37 Dial In, 12.374 sec.,

            115.26 mph

 

 

SEASON FINAL

NATIONAL DRAGSTER CHALLENGE

NORTHWEST NOSTALGIA TOUR MEET #6

 

OCTOBER 5, 2014

 

SPORTSMAN:

 

WINNER:  Gene Tucker, 2785, Port Orchard, WA, ’71 Nova, .046 Reaction Time, 14.62 Dial In, 14.639

                  sec., 93.25 mph

RUNNER UP:  Joey Fielder, F605, Port Orchard, WA, Nova, .056 Reaction Time, 12.05 Dial In, 12.031

                        sec., 104.13 mph

SEMI:  Gary Howe Jr., 6508, Gig Harbor, WA, ‘71 Buick, -.009 Reaction Time, 12.13 Dial In, 12.060

            sec., 110.91 mph

 

 

PRO:

 

WINNER:  John Leage, L632, Poulsbo, WA, ’69 Camaro, .043 Reaction Time, 10.58 Dial In, 10.606

                  sec., 125.52 mph

RUNNER UP:  Oliver Appleton, E607, Bremerton, WA, Buick Regal, -.085 Reaction Time, 10.97 Dial

                         In, 11.353 sec., 121.11 mph

SEMI:  Andrew Ward, A670, Renton, WA, Dart, .018 Reaction Time, 11.84 Dial In, 11.837 sec., 104.11

            mph

 

 

SUPER PRO:

 

WINNER:  William Vest, 6101, Elma, WA, ’79 Malibu, .027 Reaction Time, 9.82 Dial In, 9.825

                  sec., 136.65 mph

RUNNER UP:  Jeremy Sears, J629, Port Orchard, WA, Camaro, .011 Reaction Time, 9.92 Dial In,

                        9.919 sec., 135.35 mph

SEMI:  Mark Cavar, 608, Puyallup, WA, ’98 Mullis, .031 Reaction Time, 7.56 Dial In, 7.560

             sec., 178.04 mph

 

 

MOTORCYCLE:

 

WINNER:  William Nitta, 6007, Seattle, WA, ’08 Hayabusa, .048 Reaction Time, 9.64 Dial In, 9.627

                  sec., 132.50 mph

RUNNER UP:  Chris Benda, 686, Auburn, WA, ’04 Kawasaki, .181 Reaction Time, 9.36 Dial In, 9.315

                         sec.,144.83 mph

SEMI:  Brad Crawford, 611, Kennewick, WA, ’04 Hayabusa, -.015 Reaction Time, 9.68 Dial In, 16.649

            sec., 51.32 mph

 

 

NORTHWEST NOSTALGIA TOUR:

 

WINNER:  Walt Skoczylas, E666, Aloha, OR, ’58 Hamb Dragster, .013 Reaction Time, 12.04 Dial In,

                  12.131 sec., 100.02 mph

RUNNER UP:  Terry Weingard, 627W, Buckley, WA, ’33 Willys, .064 Reaction Time, 9.95 Dial In,

                         10.048 sec.,132.19 mph

SEMI:  Allan Thornack, T669, Sequim, WA, ’37 Topolino, LB3A Reaction Time, 8.90 Dial In, 9.517

             sec., 105.43 mph

 

NEXT EVENT:  Awards Ceremony to be announced.

 

 

 

TEST & TUNE

FULL THROTTLE SHOOTOUT

JUNIOR DRAGSTER CHALLENGE

NORTHWEST HEADS UP MEET #10

 

September 27, 2014

 

FULL THROTTLE SHOOTOUT:

 

WINNER:  Ted Sailly, 6966, Port Orchard, WA, ’66 Chevelle, .001 Reaction Time,

                  10.34 Dial In, 13.005 sec., 82.22 mph

RUNNER UP:  William Vest, 6101, Elma, WA, ’79 Malibu, -.218 Reaction Time, 9.79 Dial In, 9.820

                        sec., 136.07 mph

SEMI:  Drew Thompson, T689, Mount Lake Terrace, WA, ‘91Mustang, -.022 Reaction Time, 10.75

            Dial In, 10.867 sec., 127.29 mph

SEMI:  Gary Wood, W663, Port Orchard, WA, ’68 Nova II, -.013 Reaction Time, 10.20 Dial In, 10.249

            sec., 131.21 mph

 

 

NORTHWEST HEADS UP ASSOCIATION: 

 

REAL STREET:  12.00 Index

 

WINNER:  James Taggart, 1, Winlock, WA, ’64 Falcon, .130 Reaction Time, 12.111 sec., 105.72

                  mph

RUNNER UP:  Pete Conley, 615, Shelton, WA, ’74 Camaro, .244 Reaction Time, 12.153 sec., 111.15

                        mph

SEMI:  Mark Eheler, 2060, Arlington, WA, ’12 Cadillac, .449 Reaction Time, 12.691 sec., 113.93

             mph 

 

MODIFIED STREET:  10.50 Index 

 

WINNER:  Rick Secrist, R607, Hillsboro, OR, ’66 Tempest, .273 Reaction Time, 10.161 sec.,

                  135.44 mph

 

DUAL INDEX:  8.60-9.60

 

WINNER:  Jeff Dungey, U636, Grayland, WA, ’69 Camaro, .091 Reaction Time, 9.60 Dial In, 9.972

                  sec., 133.21 mph

 

HEAVY STREET:  Heads Up

 

WINNER:  Derek Losey, 610D, Tacoma, WA, ’67 Camaro, .128 Reaction Time, 8.799 sec., 155.87 mph

RUNNER UP:  Dick Ewing, 6580, Elma, WA, Corvette, .042 Reaction Time, 9.539 sec., 142.87 mph

 

OUTLAW 8.5:  Heads Up 1/8th Mile.

 

WINNER:  Wally Friedlander, F682, Olympia, WA, ’90 Mustang, .126 Reaction Time, 5.499 sec.,

                  133.21 mph

         

 

NON-ELECTRONICS:

 

WINNER:  Robert Steffen, 6512, Tumwater, WA, ’78 Nova, .027 Reaction Time, 11.00 Dial In, 11.015

                  sec., 120.75 mph

RUNNER UP:  Jim Funderburg , 6032, Burien, WA, Hayabusa, .051 Reaction Time, 9.21 Dial In,

               9.202 sec., 143.86 mph

SEMI:  Chris Johnston, 669, Keyport, WA, ’69 Roadrunner, -.005. Reaction Time, 10.57 Dial In, 10.558

            sec., 125.94 mph

SEMI:  Dave Carman, C654, Marysville, WA, Mustang, .095. Reaction Time, 10.13 Dial In, 10.092

            sec., 132.31 mph

 

 

ELECTRONICS:

 

WINNER:  Jeremy Sears, J629, Port Orchard, WA, ’79 Camaro, .001 Reaction Time, 9.90 Dial In,

                  19.561 sec., 17.71 mph

RUNNER UP:  Duane Fielder, A637, Port Orchard, WA, ’79 TransAm, -.014 Reaction Time, 10.27 Dial

                        In, 10.286 sec., 133.13 mph

SEMI:  Tony Burton, 6255, Lacey, WA, ’14 Legend Dragster, -.002 Reaction Time, 7.64 Dial In, 8.407

            sec., 115.34 ,mph

 

 

 

 

K&N FILTERS E. T. SERIES #17

FALL CLASSIC

1/8th MILE QUICK 16

NORTHWEST HEADS UP ASSOCIATION MEET #11

 

September 28, 2014

 

SPORTSMAN:

 

WINNER:  Gary Gandee, Jr., 6942, Tacoma, WA, ’71 Challenger, .059 Reaction Time, 16.01 Dial In,

                  16.037 sec., 83.08 mph

RUNNER UP:  Rich Chase, 3071, Tacoma, WA, ’02 Z28, .132 Reaction Time, 12.25 Dial In, 12.176

                        sec., 112.31 mph

SEMI:  Craig Johnson, C693, Langley, BC, ’84 Cutlass, .052 Reaction Time, 12.00 Dial In, 11.874

            sec., 97.85 mph

 

 

PRO:

 

WINNER:  Ken O’Keefe, 6557, Algona, WA, ’69 Malibu, .049 Reaction Time, 11.10 Dial In, 11.159

                  sec., 1210.94 mph

RUNNER UP:  Tom Sault, 3053, Bremerton, WA, Oldsmobile, .140 Reaction Time, 11.50 Dial

                         In, 11.510 sec., 106.73 mph

SEMI:  Brian Weber, 7775, Black Diamond, WA, ’05 Mustang, -.016 Reaction Time, 9.89 Dial In,

            9.901 sec., 133.90 mph

 

 

SUPER PRO:

 

WINNER:  Jess Dale, 6195, Bonney Lake, WA, ’70 Dart, .017 Reaction Time, 9.02 Dial In, 9.046

                  sec., 151.61 mph

RUNNER UP:  William Vest, 6101, Elma, WA, ’79 Malibu, .034 Reaction Time, 9.81 Dial In, 9.800

                         sec., 136.77 mph

SEMI:  Joshua Sears, J694, Port Orchard, WA, S10, .067 Reaction Time, 9.44 Dial In, 9.430 sec., 142.45

            mph

SEMI:  Justin Vest, V610, Elma, WA, ’78 Malibu, .000 Reaction Time, 10.34 Dial In, 10.318

            sec., 129.44 mph

 

 

MOTORCYCLE:

 

WINNER:  Jim Funderburg, 6032, Burien, WA, Hayabusa, .046 Reaction Time, 9.15 Dial In, 9.190

                  sec., 142.78 mph

RUNNER UP:  Brandon Hinton, 6776, Tacoma, WA, ’81 Suzuki, -.193 Reaction Time, 9.71 Dial In,

                        9.942 sec.,139.66 mph

SEMI:  Josh Johnson, 6118, Puyallup, WA, ’86 Suzuki, .038 Reaction Time, 10.28 Dial In, 10.278

            sec., 122.79 mph

 

 

QUICK 16:  1/8th Mile

 

WINNER:  Al Chinn, 650, Auburn, WA, ’64 Nova, .046 Reaction Time, 6.04 Dial In, 6.049 sec., 108.91

                  mph

RUNNER UP:  Tim Lewis, 6302, Woodinville, WA, Duster, .075 Reaction Time, 5.73 Dial In,

                        5.741 sec.,119.87 mph

SEMI:  Fred Hoffman, 6587, Shoreline, WA, ’67 Camaro, -.007 Reaction Time, 6.40 Dial In, 6.380

             sec., 106.23 mph

 

 

NORTHWEST HEADS UP ASSOCIATION:

 

REAL STREET:  12.00 Index

 

WINNER:  James Taggart, 1, Winlock, WA, ’64 Falcon, .047 Reaction Time, 12.113 sec., 110.74

                  mph

RUNNER UP:  Pete Conley, 615, Shelton, WA,’74 Camaro, .093 Reaction Time, 12.111 sec., 113.05

                        mph

SEMI:  Les Mael, 6768, Tacoma, WA, ’67 Chevelle, .259 Reaction Time, 12.031 sec., 113.62 mph 

SEMI:  Jason Cooper, J647, Arlington, WA, ’72 Maverick, .094 Reaction Time, 12.154 sec., 108.55 mph 

 

MODIFIED STREET:  10.50 Index 

 

WINNER:  Kyle Dungey, 635U, Grayland, WA, ’69 Camaro, .073 Reaction Time, 10.554 sec., 114.37

                  mph

RUNNER UP:  Rick Secrist, R607, Hillsboro, OR, ’66 Tempest, .099 Reaction Time, 10.645 sec.,

                        122.19 mph

 

DUAL INDEX:  8.60-9.60

 

WINNER:  Dick Ewing, 6580, Elma, WA, Corvette, .061 Reaction Time, 9.590 sec., 142.87 mph

 

HEAVY STREET:  Heads Up

 

WINNER:  Derek Losey, 610D, Tacoma, WA, ’67 Camaro, .202 Reaction Time, 8.013 sec.,

                  173.94 mph

 

OUTLAW 8.5:  Heads Up 1/8th Mile

 

WINNER:  Wally Friedlander, F682, Olympia, WA, ’90 Mustang, .165 Reaction Time, 5.477 sec.,

                  130.71 mph

 

 

TEST & TUNE

JUNIOR DRAGSTER Series #14

CAR CLUB CHALLENGE #6

WESTBAY NAPA PARTS PERFORMANCE CORNER 1/8th MILE SERIES #5

NOSTALGIA HOT ROD SERIES #4         

 SUPER SHIFTERS SERIES #4

NORTHWEST NOSTALGIA TOUR QUALIFYING

 

September 20, 2014

 

JUNIOR DRAGSTERS:

 

STORM:

 

WINNER:  Ethan Tucker, 6102, Port Orchard, WA, .121 Reaction Time, 12.30 Dial In, 12.447 sec.,

                  59.63 mph

RUNNER UP:  Charlie Burkevics, 6501, Graham, WA, .134 Reaction Time, 12.50 Dial In, 12.658 sec.,

                         53.08 mph

SEMI:  Ashlie Leage, 6218, Poulsbo, WA, .207 Reaction Time, 12.82 Dial In, 13.118 sec., 46.43 mph

 

 

THUNDER: 

 

WINNER:  Ryan Lamoureux , 6764, Port Orchard, WA, .016 Reaction Time, 9.11 Dial in, 9.193 sec.,

                   68.36 mph 

RUNNER UP:  Aden Short, 6773, Marysville, WA, .085 Reaction Time, 8.90 Dial In, 8.941

                         sec., 71.21 mph

SEMI:  Jacob Vickers, 6008, Bremerton, WA, .095 Reaction Time, 8.94 Dial in, 8.983 sec., 71.45

            mph

 

LIGHTNING: 

 

WINNER:  Devin Lewis, 6226, Lake Tapps, WA, 99 Spitzer, .025 Reaction Time, 7.98 Dial In, 7.971

                  sec., 79.24 mph

RUNNER UP:  Yeshua Wilcox, 690, Bonney Lake, WA, -.011 Reaction Time, 8.02 Dial In, 8.020 sec.,

                         80.63 mph

SEMI:  Jordan Calhoun, 6094, Covington, WA, .095 Reaction Time, 8.00 Dial In, 8.086 sec., 80.86 mph

 

2nd CHANCE THUNDER:

 

WINNER:  Bobby Burkevics, Jr., 6201, Graham, WA, .010 Reaction Time, 10.04 Dial In, 10.124 sec.,

                   64.73 mph

RUNNER UP:  Ian Theofelis, 6701, Port Orchard, WA, .178 Reaction Time, 8.93 Dial In, 8.940 sec.,

                         72.72 mph

SEMI:  Anastazja Gossette, 6523, Quilcene, WA, .329 Reaction Time, 12.10 Dial In, 12.118 sec., 52.23

             mph  

 

      

NOSTALGIA SERIES:

 

INLINE/FLATHEADS:

 

WINNER:  Jeff Nelson, 284, Allyn, WA, ’64 Chevy II, .175 Reaction Time, 13.20 Dial In, 13.151

                   sec., 101.91 mph

RUNNER UP:  Don Berry, 6552, Snohomish, WA, ‘68 Camaro, .195 Reaction Time, 18.84 Dial In,

                        18.791 sec., 73.81 mph

SEMI:  Steve Rose, 2212, Allyn, WA, ’71 Chevy, .782 Reaction Time, 18.22 Dial In, 18.497 sec., 77.51

            mph

 

 

STREET MACHINE II:

 

WINNER:  Chris Pfaff, 2390, Tacoma, WA, ’65 Polara , .056 Reaction Time, 14.45 Dial

                  In, 14.457 sec., 96.07 mph

RUNNER UP:  Steve Neel, 2773, Marysville, WA, ’73 Duster, .044 Reaction Time, 12.58 Dial

                         In, 12.609 sec., 104.84 mph

SEMI:  Valarie Jacobsen, 1017, Belfair, WA, ’57 Chevy, .050 Reaction Time, 16.45 Dial In, 16.459

             sec., 80.58 mph

SEMI:  Dave Kranz, 2560, Monroe, WA, ’72 Scamp , -.015 Reaction Time, 12.11 Dial In, 12.134 sec.,

             110.81 mph

 

 

HOT ROD I:

 

WINNER:  Kevin Evans, 3014, Olympia, WA, ’37 Chevy, .082 Reaction Time, 11.50 Dial In,

                  11.759 sec., 93.86 mph    

RUNNER UP:  Steve Kranz, 3023, Snohomish, WA, ’68 Dart, .613 Reaction Time, 11.02 Dial In,

                         11.042 sec., 123.74 mph

SEMI:  Dave Carman, C654, Marysville, WA, ’69 Mustang, .019 Reaction Time, 10.22 Dial In,10.341

             sec., 129.66 mph

 

 

TOP GAS: 

 

WINNER:  Jim Stennett, J641, Hoodsport, WA, ’73 Pontiac, .073 Reaction Time, 10.93 Dial In,

                  10.971 sec., 117.92 mph

RUNNER UP:  Rod Short, 6351, Olympia, WA, ‘66 Nova, LB3A Reaction Time, 8.99 Dial In, 16.103

                         sec., 49.12 mph

 

 

SUPER SHIFTERS:

 

WINNER:  Kurt Brach, K698, Port Angeles , WA, ’68 Camaro, .016 Reaction Time, 9.85 Dial In,

                   10.038 sec., 121.70 mph

RUNNER UP:  Brent Russell, 4043, Bend, OR, ’12 Camaro, .213 Reaction Time, 12.17 Dial In, 12.278

                         sec., 116.21 mph

 

 

WESTBAY NAPA AUTO PERFORMANCE CORNER 1/8th MILE SERIES:

 

SPORTSMAN:

 

WINNER:  Joey Fielder, F605, Port Orchard, WA, ’73 Nova, .013 Reaction Time, 7.66 Dial In, 7.667

                  sec., 82.60 mph

RUNNER UP:  Steven Horton, 608Q, Port Orchard, WA, ’73 Ford, .044 Reaction Time, 8.69 Dial In,

                        8.671 sec., 74.64 mph

SEMI:  Mark Zamzow, 6556, Shelton, WA, ’65 Chevelle, .047 Reaction Time, 7.91 Dial In, 7.994 sec.,

             87.83 mph

 

PRO:

 

WINNER:  Robert Steffen, 6512, Tumwater, WA, ’78 Nova, .002 Reaction Time, 7.05 Dial In, 7.044

                   sec., 96.88

RUNNER:  Frank Rhodes, R669, Olympia, WA, ’70 Nova, -.018 Reaction Time, 6.46 Dial In, 6.489

                   sec,. 105.57 mph

SEMI:  Durland Sterling, 3051, Gig Harbor, WA, Barracuda, -.048 Reaction Time, 6.60 Dial In, 6.672

             sec, 100.46 mph

SEMI:  Dennis Patterson, 3033, Spanaway, WA, -.198 Reaction Time, 6.60 Dial In, 6.562 sec., 109.31

            mph

 

SUPER PRO:

 

WINNER:  Duane Fielder, A637, Port Orchard, WA, ’79 TransAm, .023 Reaction Time, 6.54 Dial In,

                  6.559 sec., 103.71 mph

RUNNER UP:  Tony Burton, 6255, Lacey, WA, ’14 Legends, .027 Reaction Time, 4.95 Dial In, 4.95

                         sec., 134.26 mph

SEMI:  Al Chinn, 650, Auburn, WA, ’64 Nova, .023 Reaction Time, 6.03 Dial In, 6.037 sec., 111.57

              mph

 

 CAR CLUB CHALLENGE:

 

WINNER:  Dennis McGinnis, W71, Maple Valley, WA, ’88 Mustang, .047 Reaction Time, 11.80 Dial

                  In, 11.853 sec., 104.99 mph

RUNNER UP:  Dan Firestone, M103, Seabeck, WA, ’09 Charger, .209 Reaction Time, 12.58 Dial In,

                         12.636 sec., 111.08 mph

SEMI:  Scott Cedergreen, W99, Startup, WA, ’95 Lightning, -.036 Reaction Time, 13.52 Dial In, 13.507

             sec., 100.32 mph

SEMI:  Bill Sallia, G61, Marysville, WA, ’97 TransAm. -.014 Reaction Time, 12.09 Dial In, 12.006 sec.,

            114.32 mph

 

 

NON-ELECTRONICS:    

 

Co-WINNER:  Frank Rhodes,R669, Olympia, WA, ’70 Nova, .013 Reaction Time, 10.17 Dial In,

                        10.196 sec., 125.27 mph

Co-WINNER:  Rob Lindley, 665, Spanaway, WA, ’65 Nova, -.015. Reaction Time, 9.37 Dial In, 9.429

                        sec., 143.70 mph

SEMI:  Dennis McGinnis, 6445, Maple Valley, WA, Mustang, .060 Reaction Time, 11.79 Dial

            In, 11.830 sec., 114.22 mph

 

 

ELECTRONICS:

 

WINNER:  Wally Cronin, 697, Tacoma, WA, ’71 Dart, .009 Reaction Time, 10.24 Dial In,

                  10.275 sec., 129.58 mph

RUNNER UP:  William Vest, 6101, Elma, WA, ’79 Malibu, .033 Reaction Time, 9.83 Dial

                         In, 9.858 sec., 133.66 mph

SEMI:  Justin Vest, V610, Elma, WA, ’78 Malibu, -.024 Reaction Time, 10.22 Dial In, 10.267 sec.,

            129.51 ,mph

SEMI:  Bill Heard, 6881, Portland, OR, ’80 Pinto, .022 Reaction Time, 9.20 Dial In, 9.196 sec., 147.44

            mph 

 

 

 

K&N FILTERS E. T. BRACKET SERIES #16

NORTHWEST NOSTALGIA TOUR MEET #5

JUNIOR DRAGSTERS

 

September 21, 2014

 

SPORTSMAN:

 

WINNER:  Gary Howe Jr., 6508, Gig Harbor, WA, ‘71 Buick, .054 Reaction Time, 12.10 Dial In,

                  12.103 sec., 108.69 mph

RUNNER UP:  Gordon Cady, Jr., 648G, Vancouver, WA, ’65 El Camino, .020 Reaction Time, 12.73

                         Dial In, 12.720 sec., 102.23 mph

SEMI:  Gordon Rust, 622R, Kirkland, WA, ’69 Chevelle, -.014 Reaction Time, 12.43 Dial In, 12.397

             sec., 108.25 mph

SEMI:  Al Young, 6741, Shoreline, WA, ’73 Road Runner,  .082 Reaction Time, 13.96 Dial In, 13.885

             sec., 100.17 mph

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL:

 

WINNER:  Zach Zurbrugg, H602, Bremerton, WA, ’85 Regal, .007 Reaction Time, 19.44 Dial In,

                  19.744 sec., 70.64 mph

 

 

PRO:

 

WINNER:  Chris Johnson, 669, Keyport, WA, ’69 Road Runner, .076 Reaction Time, 10.63 Dial In,

                  10.859 sec., 106.37 mph

RUNNER UP:  Ryan Warter, 6088, Olalla, WA, .021 Reaction Time, 11.72 Dial In, 12.073 sec., 110.26

                         mph

SEMI:  Theodore Sailly, 6966, Port Orchard, WA, ’99 Chevelle, .022 Reaction Time, 10.33 Dial In,

            10.442 sec., 128.81 mph

 

 

SUPER PRO:

 

WINNER:  Mark Cavar, 608, Puyallup, WA, ’98 Mullis, .001 Reaction Time, 7.57 Dial In, 7.57

                  sec., 173.37 mph

RUNNER UP:  Duane Fielder, A637, Port Orchard, WA, ’79 TransAm, .004 Reaction Time, 10.33 Dial

                         In, 10.356 sec., 133.25 mph

SEMI:  Joshua Sears, J694, Port Orchard, WA, S-10, -.167 Reaction Time, 9.75 Dial In, 9.633 sec.,

            138.50 mph

SEMI:  Dale Green, 6397, Kent, WA, ’98 Mullis, .008 Reaction Time, 8.90 Dial In, 8.914 sec.,

            180.54 mph

 

 

MOTORCYCLE:

 

WINNER:  William Nitta, 6007, Seattle, WA, ’08 Hayabusa, .036 Reaction Time, 9.64 Dial In, 9.708

                   sec., 129.62 mph

RUNNER UP:  John Plaster, 693, Buckley, WA, Buell 52, .005 Reaction Time, 9.69 Dial In, 9.822

                         sec.,131.94 mph

SEMI:  Brandon Hinton, 6776, Tacoma, WA, ’04 Hayabusa, .294 Reaction Time, 9.67 Dial In, 9.932

            sec., 145.44 mph

SEMI:  Scott McLeod, 688, Seattle, WA, .207 Reaction Time, 8.95 Dial In, 8.930 sec., 152.95 mph

 

 

NORTHWEST NOSTALGIA TOUR:

 

A:

 

WINNER:  Walt Skoczylas, E666, Aloha, OR, ’58 Hamb Dragster, .021 Reaction Time, 12.02 Dial In,

                  12.081 sec., 102.96 mph

RUNNER UP:  Dick Ewing, R648, Elma, WA, ’32 Austin, .128 Reaction Time, 11.32 Dial In,

                        11.375 sec.,113.73 mph

SEMI:  Justin Burlando, 3214, Orting, WA, ’32 Bantam, -.210 Reaction Time, 10.55 Dial In, 10.586

             sec., 121.42 mph

 

B:

WINNER:  Ted Hainline, 645H, Brinnon, WA, ’29 Ford, .230 Reaction Time, 8.63 Dial In,

                  8.639 sec., 157.83 mph

RUNNER UP:  Terry Weingard, 627W, Buckley, WA, ’33 Willys, .118 Reaction Time, 9.90 Dial In,

                         9.886 sec.,129.12 mph

SEMI:  Dave Combs, C698, Eatonville, WA, ’64 Dragster, .054 Reaction Time, 8.30 Dial In, 8.922

              sec., 145.77 mph

 

RUNOFF:

 

WINNER:  Ted Hainline, 645H, Brinnon, WA, ’29 Ford, .461 Reaction Time, 8.63 Dial In,

                  8.613 sec., 158.31 mph

RUNNER UP:  Walt Skoczylas, E666, Aloha, OR, ’58 Hamb Dragster, -.021 Reaction Time, 12.02 Dial

                         In, 11.951 sec., 111.31 mph

 

 

JUNIOR DRAGSTERS:

 

THUNDER:

 

WINNER:  Jacob Vickers, 6008, Bremerton, WA, .033 Reaction Time, 8.97 Dial In, 8.955 sec., 72.44

                  mph

RUNNER UP:  Luke Cavar, 6818, Puyallup, WA, -.007 Reaction Time, 9.07 Dial In, 9.051 sec., 76.66

                        mph

SEMI:  Bobby Burkevics, Jr., 6201, Graham, WA, -.025 Reaction, 9.88 Dial In, 9.919 sec., 67.15 sec.,

             67.15 mph

SEMI:  Ryan Lamoureux, 6764, Port Orchard, WA, .158 Reaction Time, 9.01 Dial In, 9.128 sec.,

            73.39 mph

 

LIGHTNING:

 

WINNER:  Yeshua Wilcox, 690, Bonney Lake, WA, .006 Reaction Time, 8.02 Dial In, 8.117 sec., 71.01

                   mph

RUNNER UP:  Devin Lewis, 6226, Sumner, WA, .054 Reaction Time, 7.92 Dial In, 7.988 sec., 71.01

                        mph

SEMI:  Jordan Calhoun, 6094, Covington, WA, .062 Reaction Time, 7.97 Dial In, 7.950 sec., 82.54 mph

 

 

 

NEXT EVENT:

 

 September 26, 2014     Street Legals/100 MPH Club Qualifier  

                                       Test & Tune for All Vehicles

                            

September 27, 2014      Test & Tune for all vehicles

                                       Full Throttle Shootout

                                       Northwest Heads Up Meet #10

                      

September 28, 2014      K&N Filters E.. T. Series #17

                                       Fall Classic

                                        1/8th Mile Quick 16

                                       Northwest Heads Up Meet #11

                      

Gate Hours:   Friday 8 am – 9 pm

                        Saturday 8 am – 8 pm

                        Sunday 8 am – conclusion of event

 

 

TEST & TUNE FOR ALL VEHICLES

JUNIOR DRAGSTER SERIES #13

CAR CLUB CHALLENGE #5  

 

September 6, 2014

 

JUNIOR STORM:   

 

WINNER:  Charlie Burkevics, 6501, Graham, WA, .292 Reaction Time, 12.30 Dial In, 12.443 sec.,

                  52.73 mph

RUNNER UP:  Makenzie Lamoureux, 6765, Port Orchard, WA, .1278 Reaction Time, 14.02 Dial In,

                        14.412 sec., 42.13 mph

SEMI:  Ashlie Leage, 6218 Poulsbo, WA, .252 Reaction Time, 12.00 Dial In, 11.881 sec., 49.36 mph

 

 

JUNIOR THUNDER:  Sponsored by South End Machine

 

WINNER:  Ryan Lamoureux, 6764, Port Orchard, WA, .089 Reaction Time, 8.99 Dial In, 9.000 sec.,  

                  72.93 mph

RUNNER UP:  Bobby Burkevics Jr., 6201 Graham, WA, .038 Reaction Time, 9.90 Dial In, 9.871

                         sec., 65.62 mph

SEMI:  Ian Theofelis, 6701, Port Orchard, WA, .038 Reaction Time, 8.92 Dial In, 8.936 sec. 70.42

            mph

 

 

JUNIOR LIGHTNING:   

 

WINNER:  Yeshua Wilcox, 690, Bonney, WA, .058 Reaction Time, 7.98 Dial In, 8.003 sec., 76.58

                  mph

RUNNER UP:  Quinn Kahler, 6180, Port Orchard, WA, .186 Reaction Time, 7.90 Dial In, 7.852 sec.,

                         81.79 mph

SEMI:  Blaine Ross, 6176, Montesano, WA, .019 Reaction Time, 7.96 Dial In, 7.932 sec., 81.22 mph

 

 

2nd CHANCE JUNIOR THUNDER:   

 

WINNER:  Jacob Vickers, 6008, Bremerton, WA, .032 Reaction Time, 8.91 Dial In, 9.053 sec.,

                  71.65 mph

RUNNER UP:  Carson Campbell, 6377, Olympia, WA, -.008 Reaction Time, 8.95 Dial In, 8.938 sec.,

                         72.48 mph

SEMI:  Ashlie Leage, 6218, Poulsbo, WA, .365 Reaction Time, 11.90 Dial In, 12.540 sec., 47.12

            mph

 

 

2nd CHANCE JUNIOR LIGHTNING

 

WINNER:  Jordin Howell, 6116, Port Orchard, WA, .004 Reaction Time, 8.21 Dial In, 8.243 sec.,

                  76.99 mph         

RUNNER UP:  Joshua Schmanke, 6268, Olympia, WA, .040 Reaction Time, 8.04 Dial In, 8.065 sec.,

                        79.98 mph

 

 

 

JUNIOR FUN RACE:

 

WINNER:  Jacob Vickers, 6008, Bremerton, WA, .079 Reaction Time, 8.91 Dial In, 8.938 sec.,

                  72.37 mph

RUNNER UP:  Yeshua Wilcox, 690, Bonney Lake, WA, .215 Reaction Time, 8.00 Dial In, 8.011 sec.,

                         80.67 mph

SEMI:  Carson Campbell, 6377, Olympia, WA, .111 Reaction Time, 8.92 Dial In, 9.020 sec., 71.25 mph

 

 

CAR CLUB CHALLENGE:

 

WINNER:  Dave Carman, W98, Marysville, WA, ’69 Mustang, .017 Reaction Time, 10.17 Dial In,

                  10.184 sec., 131.31 mph

RUNNER UP:  Bill Sallia, G61, Marysville, WA, ’97 TransAm, .063 Reaction Time, 12.17 Dial In,

                        12.216 sec., 113.23 mph

SEMI:  Scott Christiansen, W66, ’88 Mustang, .1087 Reaction Time, 12.29 Dial In, 12.277 sec.,

            110.40 mph

SEMI:  Dennis McGinnis, W71, Maple Valley, WA, ’88 Mustang, .093 Reaction Time, 11.94 Dial In,

            11.931 sec., 110.05 mph

 

 

NON-ELECTRONICS:

 

WINNER:  Ken O’Keefe, 6557, Algona, WA, ’69 Malibu, .007 Reaction Time, 11.16 Dial In, 11.166

                  sec., 111.30 mph

RUNNER UP:  Art Kirby, 6045, Kent, WA, ’65 Falcon, .092 Reaction Time, 13.29 Dial In, 13.255

                        sec., 102.37 mph

SEMI:  Bobby Burkevics, T618, Graham, WA, ’72 Nova, .086 Reaction Time, 13.45 Dial In, 13.401

            sec., 97.83 mph

SEMI:  John Plaster, 693, Buckley, WA, Buell, .074 Reaction Time, 9.85 Dial In, 9.876 sec.,

             131.29 mph

 

 

K&N SUMMIT E. T. SERIES # 15

 

 September 7, 2014

 

SPORTSMAN:

 

WINNER:  Jerry Durant Jr., B686, Oregon City, OR, ’05 Dodge, .051 Reaction Time,13.93 Dial In,

                  14.001 sec., 96.99 mph

RUNNER UP:  Katie Hayes, 6273, Seabeck, WA, ’89 Camaro, -.043 Reaction Time, 14.01 Dial In,

                        14.038 sec., 97.68 mph

SEMI:  Steve Neel, 2773, Marysville, WA, Plymouth, .009 Reaction Time, 12.66 Dial In, 12.657

             sec., 99.57 mph

 

HIGH SCHOOL:

 

WINNER:  Ryder Biscay, HS101, Rochester, WA, ’72 Nova, .166 Reaction, 12.25 Dial In, 12.291 sec.,

                  18.28 mph

RUNNER UP:  Zach Zurbrugg, B602, Bremerton, WA, Chevy, -.067 Reaction Time3, 19.31 Dial In,

                        19.186 sec., 72.73 mph

 

PRO:

 

WINNER:  Ted Sailly, 6966, Port Orchard, WA, ’66 Chevelle, .036 Reaction Time, 10.44 Dial In,

                  10.508 sec., 116.24 mph

RUNNER UP:  Martin Lambert, 6955, Everett, WA, ’75 Chevy, .083 Reaction Time, 9.72 Dial In,

                        10.540 sec., 138.43 mph

SEMI:  Danny Durham, G690, Tacoma, WA, Nova, .069 Reaction Time, 10.66 Dial In, 10.635

            sec., 125.19 mph

 

 

SUPER PRO:

 

WINNER:  William Vest, 6101, Elma, WA, Chevy, .016 Reaction Time, 9.81 Dial In, 9.859

                   sec., 136.54 mph

RUNNER UP:  Jeremy Sears, J629, Port Orchard, WA, Camaro, -.001 Reaction Time, 9.95 Dial In,

                        17.595 sec., 45.73 mph

SEMI:  Duane Fielder, A637, Port Orchard, WA, ’79 TransAm, .075 Reaction Time, 10.34Dial In,

             10.464 sec., 121.16 mph

 

 

MOTORCYCLE:

 

WINNER:  Josh Johnson, 6118, Puyallup, WA, ’86 Suzuki, .023 Reaction Time, 10.16 Dial In, 10.237

                  sec., 131.57 mph

RUNNER UP:  Jim Funderburg, 6032, Burien, WA, .0217 Reaction Time, 9.28 Dial In, 9.373

                         sec., 135.33 mph

SEMI:  John Plaster, 693, Buckley, WA, Buell, .062 Reaction Time, 9.79 Dial In, 9.787 sec., 125.03 mph

SEMI:  Brandon Hinton, 6776, Tacoma, WA, .240 Reaction Time, 9.70 Dial In, 9.647 sec.,

            148.73 mph

 

 

NON-ELECTRONICS:

 

WINNER:  Ken O’Keefe, 6557, Algona, WA, ’69 Malibu, .054 Reaction Time, 11.11 Dial  

                  In, 11.112 sec., 117.18 mph

RUNNER UP:  MaKayla Quam, M692, Federal Way, WA, Valiant, .065 Reaction Time,

                        11.07 Dial In, 11.091 sec., 35.66 mph

SEMI:  Mike Brown, T615, Tacoma, WA, ’70 Nova, .063 Reaction Time, 10.01 Dial In,

            10.080 sec., 133.80 mph

SEMI:  Jim Funderburg, 6032, Burien, WA, .033 Reaction Time, 9.30 Dial In, 9.392

            sec., 135.99 mph

 

 

NEXT EVENT:

 

September 19, 2014     Street Legals/100 MPH Club Qualifier  

                                     Test & Tune for All Vehicles

                       

September 20, 2014     Test and Tune for All Vehicles

                                      Junior Dragster Series #14

                                      Car Club Challenge #6

                                      Westbay NAPA Auto Parts Performance Corner 1/8th Mile

                                             Series #5

                                      Nostalgia Hot Rod Series #4

                                      Super Shifter Series #4

                                      Northwest Nostalgia Tour qualifying

 

September 21, 2014      K&N Filters E. T. Bracket Series #16

                                      Northwest Nostalgia Tour Meet #5

 

 

Gate Hours:   Friday 8 am – 9 pm

                      Saturday 8 am – 8 pm

                      Sunday 8 am – conclusion of event

 

 

 

 

E. T. BRACKET SERIES#13 SPONSORED BY K&N FILTERS

JUNIOR DRAGSTER SERIES #12

JUNIOR DRAGSTER LAND OF THE LEADERS CHALLENGE #4       

BC SUPER SHIFTERS RACE #5

 

August 16, 2014

 

SPORTSMAN:

 

WINNER:  AJ Tibbetts, 61, Bremerton, WA, ’02 Camaro, .050 Reaction Time, 12.34 Dial In, 12.500

                  sec., 87.84 mph

RUNNER UP:  Bobby Burkevics , T618, Graham, WA, ‘72 Chevy, .023 Reaction Time, 13.33 Dial In,

              13.281 sec., 95.81 mph

SEMI:  Gary Gandee Jr., 6942, Tacoma, WA, ’02 Camaro, .023. Reaction Time, 16.03 Dial In, 16.022

            sec., 87.04 mph

SEMI:  Gary Howe Jr., 6508, Gig Harbor, WA, ’71 Buick, .068 Reaction Time, 12.21 Dial In,

            12.141 sec., 107.66 mph

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL:

 

WINNER:  Ryder Biscay, HS101, Rochester, WA, ’72 Nova, .118 Reaction Time, 11.99 Dial In,

                 12.050 sec., 110.94 mph

RUNNER UP:  Zach Zurbrugg, B602, Bremerton, WA, ’85 Regal, .092 Reaction Time, 17.51 Dial In,

                        17.3619 sec., 70.12 mph

 

 

PRO:

 

WINNER:  Brian Gittings, A601, Buckley, WA, ‘67 Tempest, .034 Reaction Time, 12.54 Dial In,

                  12.541 sec., 107.18 mph

RUNNER UP:  Chris Stone, 61, Mission, BC, ’68 Dart, -.008 Reaction Time, 10.23 Dial In,

                        10.280 sec., 123.50 mph

SEMI:  Jeff Eason, 3081, Bothell, WA, ’72 Mustang, -.001 Reaction Time, 11.09 Dial In,

  11.129 sec., 122.14 mph

SEMI:  Justin Vest, V610, Elma, WA, ’78 Malibu, .083 Reaction Time, 10.29 Dial In, 10.318

            sec., 129.98 mph

 

 

SUPER PRO:

 

WINNER:  Lonnie Sharkey, 6705, Bremerton, WA, ’66 Chevy II, .019 Reaction Time, 9.86 Dial

                  In, 9.884 sec., 134.32 mph

RUNNER UP:  Rob Larson, 6416, South Colby, WA, ’Yancer , -.004 Reaction Time, 8.02 Dial

                        In, 8.046 sec., 164.59 mph

SEMI:  Andy Taylor, 663T, Belfair, WA, ’23 T Altered, .031 Reaction Time, 8.19 Dial In, 8.202 sec.,

            151.33 mph

 

MOTORCYCLE:

 

WINNER:  Chris Benda, 686, Auburn, WA, ’04 Kawasaki, .042 Reaction Time, 9.33 Dial In,

                  9.350 sec., 139.21 mph

RUNNER UP:  Joe Lind, 6200, Kent, WA, ’08 Hayabusa, .022 Reaction Time, 8.80 Dial In,

                        8.876 sec., 148.90 mph

SEMI:  John Plaster, 693, Buckley, WA, Buell, .165 Reaction Time, 11.95 Dial In,

            12.013 sec., 111.56 mph

SEMI:  William Nitta, 6007, Seattle, WA, ’07 Hayabusa, .085 Reaction Time, 9.71 Dial In,

             9.900 sec., 136.28 mph

 

 

JUNIOR STORM:  

 

WINNER:  Alexis Krier, 6046, Lake Tapps, WA, .466 Reaction Time, 12.29 Dial In, 12.311 sec.,

                  51.21 mph

RUNNER UP:  Makenzie Lamoureux, 6765, Port Orchard, WA, .485 Reaction Time, 14.08 Dial In,

                        14.004 sec., 42.06 mph

SEMI:  Ashlie Leage, 6218 Poulsbo, WA, .272 Reaction Time, 12.35 Dial In, 12.450 sec., 47.74 mph

 

 

JUNIOR THUNDER:  Sponsored by South End Machine

 

WINNER:  Ryan Lamoureux, 6764, Port Orchard, WA, .072 Reaction Time, 9.02 Dial In, 9.017 sec.,  

                  72.92 mph

RUNNER UP:  Bobby Burkevics Jr., 6201 Graham, WA, .045 Reaction Time, 10.15 Dial In, 10.0141

                        sec., 63.97 mph

SEMI:  Jacob Vickers, 6008, Bremerton, WA, .245 Reaction Time, 8.95 Dial in, 8.953 sec., 72.60 mph

SEMI:  Ian Theofelis, 6701, Port Orchard, WA, .109 Reaction Time, 8.92 Dial In, 8.959 sec. 71.59

            mph

 

 

JUNIOR LIGHTNING: 

 

WINNER:  Joshua Schmanke, 6268, Olympia, WA, .030 Reaction Time, 8.01 Dial In, 8.020 sec., 79.26

                  mph

RUNNER UP:  Thomas Vickers, 6089, Bremerton, WA, .018 Reaction Time, 7.90 Dial In, 7.927 sec.,

                        82.28 mph

SEMI:  Quinn Kahler, 6180, Port Orchard, WA, .101 Reaction Time, 8.20 Dial In, 8.003 sec., 79.35 mph

 

 

2nd CHANCE JUNIOR THUNDER:  

 

WINNER:  Charlie Burkevics, 6501, Graham, WA, .102 Reaction Time, 12.30 Dial In, 12.427 sec.,

                  53.00 mph

RUNNER UP:  Carson Campbell, 6377, Olympia, WA, -.073 Reaction Time, 9.03 Dial In, 9.053 sec.,

                        71.65 mph

SEMI:  Ethan Tucker, 6102, Port Orchard, WA, .109 Reaction Time, 12.70 Dial In, 13.215 sec., 59.03

            mph

SEMI:  Selena Lenihan, 61543, Kirkland, WA, .276 Reaction Time, 8.96 Dial In, 9.028 sec., 69.78 mph

 

 

2nd CHANCE JUNIOR LIGHTNING:  

 

WINNER:  Yeshua Wilcox, 390, Bonney Lake, WA, .043 Reaction Time, 7.96 Dial In, 7.944 sec.,

                  81.44 mph         

RUNNER UP:  Emily Lewis, 691, Covington, WA, .031 Reaction Time, 7.99 Dial In, 7.960 sec.,

                        78.32 mph

SEMI:  Blaine Ross, 6176, Montesano, WA, .023 Reaction Time, 7.96 Dial In, 8.102 sec., 79.68 mph

 

 

BC SUPER SHIFTERS:

 

WINNER:  Jamie Roth, 6520, Langley, BC, ’64 Comet, .093 Reaction Time, 10.29 Dial In, 10.327 sec.,

                  129.45 mph

RUNNER UP:  Dave Edwards, E646, Port Angeles, WA, ’64 Falcon, -.073 Reaction Time, 8.71 Dial

                        In, 8.724 sec., 154.34 mph

SEMI:  Fred Pleines, 6248, Forks, WA, -.027 Reaction Time, 9.14 Dial In, 9.200 sec., 147.20 mph

SEMI:  Brent Russell, 4043, Bend, OR, ’12 Camaro, .051 Reaction Time, 12.62 Dial In,

            12.497 sec., 111.39 mph

 

 

21st Annual DAY FIRE NATIONALS

K&N SUMMIT E. T. SERIES # 14

LAND OF THE LEADERS CHALLENGE #4

BC SUPER SHIFTERS RACE #6

 

August 17, 2014

 

SPORTSMAN:

 

WINNER:  Jerry Gossette, 6891, Quilcene, WA, ’68 Cutlass, .005 Reaction Time, 12.02 Dial In, 12.086

                  sec., 103.83 mph

RUNNER UP:  Jerry Durant Jr., B686, Oregon City, OR, ’05 Dodge, .061 Reaction Time, 14.06 Dial In, 14.001

                        sec., 91.42 mph

SEMI:  Gene Tucker, 2785, Port Orchard, WA, '71 Nova, .004 Reaction Time, 14.64 Dial In, 14.551

            sec., 94.44 mph

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL:

 

WINNER:  Ryder Biscay, HS101, Rochester, WA, '72 Nova, .111 Reaction Time, 12.10 Dial In, 12.089 sec.,

                  108.16 mph

RUNNER UP:  Zach Zurbrugg, B602, Bremerton, WA, Pick Up, .189 Reaction Time, 17.58 Dial In,

                        17.443 sec., 76.28 mph

 

 

PRO:

 

WINNER:  Zach Craig, 655, East Olympia, WA, ’92 Achieva, .025 Reaction Time, 9.86 Dial In, 9.878

                  sec., 138.12 mph

RUNNER UP:  Chris Stone, 61, Mission, BC, ’68 Dart, .038 Reaction Time, 10.26 Dial In, 10.276

                        sec., 124.15 mph

SEMI:  Ken Reeves, 6734, North Bend, WA, '67 Dart, .029 Reaction Time, 10.23 Dial In, 10.267

            sec., 131.73 mph

SEMI:  DJ Hoem, 603D, Port Orchard, WA, '73 Duster, -.001 Reaction Time, 10.22 Dial In, 10.241 sec.,

            127.01 mph

 

 

SUPER PRO:

 

WINNER:  William Vest, 6101, Elma, WA, ’79 Malibu, .084 Reaction Time, 9.87 Dial In, 9.901

                  sec., 135.01 mph

RUNNER UP:  Sherry Barnett, J600, Port Orchard, WA, ’69 Mustang, .130 Reaction Time, 9.12 Dial In, 9.103

                        sec., 144.97 mph

SEMI:  Terry Wilcox, 690W, Lake Tapps, WA, '05 Dragster, .008 Reaction Time, 7.56 Dial In, 7.597

             sec., 176.05 mph

SEMI:  Lonnie Sharkey, 6705, Bremerton, WA, '66 Chevy II, .035 Reaction Time, 9.90 Dial In, 9.888 sec.,

            134.91 mph

 

 

MOTORCYCLE:

 

WINNER:  Scott McLeod, 688, Seattle, WA, .051 Reaction Time, 8.98 Dial In, 9.005 sec., 145.56 mph

RUNNER UP:  Josh Johnson, 6118, Puyallup, WA, ’86 Suzuki, .026 Reaction Time, 10.30 Dial In, 10.353

                        sec., 128.51 mph

SEMI:  Brandon Hinton, 6776, Tacoma, WA, .209 Reaction Time, 9.59 Dial In, 9.838 sec., 146.15 mph

 

BC SUPER SHIFTERS:

 

WINNER:  Terry Hoogstins, 6086, Maple Ridge, BC, '57 Bug, .143 Reaction Time, 10.86 Dial In,

                  10.774 sec., 125.20 mph

RUNNER UP:  Keith Winterbottom, 615W, Coquitlam, BC, '85 Monza, -.022 Reaction Time, 10.19 Dial In,

                        24.678 sec., 37.93 mph

SEMI:  Brent Russell, 4043, Bend OR, '12 Camaro, .027 Reaction Time, 12.51 Dial In, 12.665 sec., 114.06 mph

SEMI:   Dave Edwards, E646, Port Angeles, WA, '64 Falcon, -.021 Reaction Time, 8.74 Dial In, 8.793 sec.,

             154.03 mph

 

NEXT EVENT:

 

August 22, 2014     Street Legals/100 MPH Club Qualifier  

                                Test & Tune for All Vehicles

                       

August 23, 2014      20th Annual Nostalgia Drags Presented by Wishkah River Distillery

                                                and Lincoln Pharmacy

                                 Northwest Pro Nostalgia Association

                                 Northwest Super Comp Association Race #1

                                 Northwest Heads Up Meet #8

 

 

 

 

K&N SUMMIT E. T. SERIES # 12

BREMERTON BUG-IN

BC SUPER SHIFTERS

 

July 20, 2014

 

R A I N E D  O U T

 

NEXT EVENT:

 

August 15, 2014     Street Legals/100 MPH Club Qualifier  

                               Test & Tune for All Vehicles

                       

August 16, 2014      K&N E. T. Series # 13

                                Junior Dragster Series # 12

                                Junior Dragsters Land of the Leaders #4

                                BC Super Shifters Race #5

 

August 17, 2014      21st Annual Day Fire Nationals

                                 K&N E. T. Series # 14

                                 Land of the Leaders Challenge # 4

                                 BC Super Shifters Race #6

 

Gate Hours:   Friday 8 am – 9 pm

                      Saturday 8 am – 8 pm

                      Sunday 8 am – conclusion of event

 

 

 

 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER SERIES # 11

WESTBAY NAPA AUTO PARTS PERFORMANCE CORNER

1/8th MILE SERIES #4

BC SUPER SHIFTERS RACE #3

TURBO THUNDER

         

 

July 13, 2014

 

JUNIOR STORM:  Sponsored by Truck Town

 

WINNER:  Ethan Tucker, 6102, Port Orchard, WA, .084 Reaction Time, 12.90 Dial In,

                  13.144 sec., 57.15 mph

RUNNER UP:  Charlie Burkevics, 6501 Graham, WA, .188 Reaction Time, 12.05 Dial In,

                        12.306 sec., 55.59 mph     

SEMI:  Makenzie Lamoureux, 6765, Port Orchard, WA, .503 Reaction Time, 13.59 Dial In,

            13.568 sec., 459.51 mph

SEMI:  Ashlie Leage, 6218 Poulsbo, WA, .159 Reaction Time, 12.20 Dial In, 12.031 sec.,

            52.28 mph

 

 

JUNIOR THUNDER:  Sponsored by South End Machine

 

WINNER:  Ryan Lamoureux, 6764, Port Orchard, WA, .140 Reaction Time, 9.02 Dial In,

                  8.943 sec., 74.36 mph

RUNNER UP:  Bobby Burkevics Jr., 6201 Graham, WA, -.024 Reaction Time, 9.95 Dial In,

                        10.014 sec., 67.04 mph

SEMI:  Jacob Vickers, 6008, Bremerton, WA, .124 Reaction Time, 8.90 Dial in, 8.934 sec.,

            73.56 mph

 

 

JUNIOR LIGHTNING:  Sponsored by Truck Town

 

WINNER:  Tiffany Howe, 6167, Gig Harbor, WA, .025 Reaction Time, 7.90 Dial In, 7.944

                  sec., 77.51 mph

RUNNER UP:  Blaine Ross, 6176, Montesano, WA, .041 Reaction Time, 7.95 Dial In, 7.938

                        sec., 82.47 mph

SEMI:  Jordin Howell, 6116, Port Orchard, WA, .070 Reaction Time, 8.21 Dial In, 8.191 sec.

            79.10 mph

SEMI:  Quinn Kahler, 6180, Port Orchard, WA, .124 Reaction Time, 9.56 Dial In, 9.576 sec.,

            64.77 mph

 

 

2nd CHANCE JUNIOR THUNDER:  Sponsored by Truck Town

 

WINNER:  Korban Lewis, 645212, Lake Tapps, WA, .254 Reaction Time, 8.92 Dial In, 9.053

                  sec., 69.11 mph

RUNNER UP:  Ashlie Leage, 6218, Poulsbo, WA, .409 Reaction Time, 12.00 Dial In, 12.122

                        sec., 49.11 mph

SEMI:  Makenzie Lamoureux, 6765, Port Orchard, WA, .466 Reaction Time, 13.59 Dial In,

   13.571 sec., 49.34 mph

SEMI:  Ian Theofelis, 6701, Port Orchard, WA, .215 Reaction Time, 9.02 Dial In, 9.018 sec.,

            70.09 mph

 

 

2nd CHANCE JUNIOR LIGHTNING:  Sponsored by Truck Town

 

WINNER:  Devin Lewis, 6226, Lake Tapps, WA, .009 Reaction Time, 7.93 Dial In, 7.954

                  sec., 81.58 mph

RUNNER UP:  Yeshua Wilcox, 690, Bonney Lake, WA, .035 Reaction Time, 7.93 Dial In,

                        7.933 sec., 82.72 mph

SEMI:  Thomas Vickers, 6089, Bremerton, WA, .070 Reaction Time, 7.90 Dial In, 7.901 sec.,

             84.84 mph

SEMI:  Kaden Bean, 6605, Lake Tapps, WA, .082 Reaction Time, 8.54 Dial in, 8.598 sec.,

            75.00 mph

 

 

WESTBAY NAPA AUTO PARTS PERFORMANCE CORNER 1/8th MILE

 

SPORTSMAN:

 

WINNER:  Gary Howe Jr., 6508, Gig Harbor, WA, ’71 Buick, .043 Reaction Time, 7.72 Dial

                  In, 7.735 sec., 88.21 mph

RUNNER UP:  Rick Redman , R658, Bremerton, WA, Camaro, -.003 Reaction Time, 8.86 Dial

                        In, 8.893 sec., 78.43 mph

SEMI:  AJ Tibbetts, 61, Bremerton, WA, ’02 Camaro, .084 Reaction Time, 7.93 Dial In,

            7.902 sec., 87.35 mph

 

 

PRO:

 

WINNER:  Troy Johnston, 601T, Keyport, WA, ‘73 Duster, .017 Reaction Time, 7.31 Dial

                  In, 7.342 sec., 89.01 mph

RUNNER UP:  Marty Yost, 3026, Tukwila, WA, ’69 Mach I, .076 Reaction Time, 6.80 Dial

                        In, 6.858 sec., 104.35 mph

SEMI:  Frank Paton, 3078, Port Angeles, WA, ’69 Mustang, .028 Reaction Time, 7.50 Dial

            In, 7.904 sec., 91.13 mph

 

SUPER PRO:

 

WINNER:  Duane Fielder, A637, Port Orchard, WA, ’79 TransAm, .050 Reaction Time, 6.54

                  Dial In, 6.557 sec., 104.71 mph

RUNNER UP:  Ray Lamoureux, 6763, Port Orchard, WA, ’84 Camaro, .150 Reaction Time,

                        6.10 Dial In, 6.822 sec., 115.75 mph

SEMI:  Dave Strobeck, 6091, Hoodsport, WA, ’23 Ford, .022 Reaction Time, 6.52 Dial In,

            6.573 sec., 104.19 mph

SEMI:  Michael Schoonover, A616, Port Orchard, WA, ’69 Chevy, .055 Reaction Time, 6.80

            Dial In, 6.763 sec., 102.86 mph

 

 

BC SUPER SHIFTERS:

 

WINNER:  Jamie Roth, 6520, Langley, BC, ’64 Comet, .096 Reaction Time, 10.27 Dial In,

                  10.270 sec., 130.05 mph

RUNNER UP:  James Zimmerman, 3016, Federal Way, WA, ’69 Beetle, .100 Reaction Time,

                        12.58 Dial In, 12.611 sec., 104.39 mph

SEMI:  Wayne Thompson, 4245, Monroe, WA, ’93 Mustang, .519 Reaction Time, 11.55 Dial

            In, 11.646 sec., 117.35 mph

 

 

TURBO THUNDER:

 

WINNER:  Dan Miller, 899, Everett, WA, .155 Reaction Time, 12.79 Dial In, 12.826 sec.,

                  106.03 mph

RUNNER UP:  Shaun McCracken, 839, Surrey, BC, .183 Reaction Time, 12.52 Dial In,

                        12.640 sec., 116.82 mph

SEMI:  Dan Huffman, 895, Lake Stevens, WA, ’87 Grand National, -.058 Reaction Time,

            11.68 Dial In, 11.549 sec., 121.00 mph

 

 

NON-ELECTRONICS:

 

WINNER:  Paul Washke, W647, Port Angeles, WA, ’66 Nova, .021 Reaction Time, 9.22 Dial

                  In, 9.243 sec., 147.66 mph

RUNNER UP:  Rob Lindley, 655, Spanaway, WA, ’65 Nova, .025 Reaction Time, 10.03 Dial

                        In, 10.006 sec., 133.70 mph

SEMI:  Gary Gandee Jr., 6942, Tacoma, WA, Challenger, -.045 Reaction Time, 13.53 Dial

            In, 13.598 sec., 97.37 mph

SEMI:  Dave Carman, C654, Marysville, WA, Ford, .070 Reaction Time, 10.23 Dial In,

            10.232 sec., 132.50 mph

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

K&N SUMMIT E. T. SERIES # 6

JUNIOR LAND OF THE LEADERS CHALLENGE # 2

NORTHWEST HEADS UP ASSOCIATION MEET # 4

CAR CLUB CHALLENGE #3

         

 

June 14, 2014

 

SPORTSMAN:

 

WINNER:  A J Tibbetts, 61, Bremerton, WA, ’02 Camaro, .061 Reaction Time, 12.28 Dial In, 12.298 sec., 107.97 mph

RUNNER UP:  Gary Howe Jr., 6508, Gig Harbor, WA, ’71 Buick, .103 Reaction Time, 12.14 Dial In, 12.126 sec., 109.74 mph

SEMI:  Brian Thompson, U665, Federal Way, WA, ‘87 Nova, -.004 Reaction Time, 12.92 Dial In, 12.904 sec., 101.40 mph

 

PRO:

 

WINNER:  To be completed on June 27, 2014

RUNNER UP:  To be completed on June 27, 2014

SEMI:  Dwayne Howell, B650, Port Orchard, WA, ‘72 Nova, .099 Reaction Time, 10.22 Dial In, 10.285 sec., 128.33 mph

 

SUPER PRO:

 

WINNER:  Ken Nelson, 6667, Hayden, ID, ’00 Undercover, .018 Reaction Time, 7.17 Dial In, 7.178 sec., 167.09 mph

RUNNER UP:  Duane Fielder, A637, Port Orchard, WA, ’79 TransAm, .003 Reaction Time, 10.23 Dial In, 10.269 sec., 127.55 mph

SEMI:  Jess Dale, 6195, Bonney Lake, WA, .024 Reaction Time, 10.90 Dial In, 10.933 sec., 140.33 mph

SEMI:  Michael Colvin, 658, Graham, WA, ’23T, .059 Reaction Time, 9.49 Dial In, 9.537 sec., 137.04 mph

 

 

MOTORCYCLE:

 

WINNER:  Jim Funderburg, 6032, Burien, WA, .048 Reaction Time, 9.29 Dial In, 9.332 sec., 139.70 mph

RUNNER UP:  Scott McLeod, 688, Seattle, WA, .012 Reaction Time, 8.90 Dial In, 8.979 sec., 146.93 mph

SEMI:  Rob Runyan, 657, Tacoma, WA, ’13 Kawasaki, .120 Reaction Time, 11.18 Dial In, 11.324 sec., 137.17 mph

 

 

JUNIOR STORM:

 

WINNER:  Ethan Tucker, 6102, Port Orchard, WA, .092 Reaction Time, 12.50 Dial In, 12.581 sec., 47.81 mph

RUNNER UP:  Ashlie Leage, 6218 Poulsbo, WA, -.035 Reaction Time, 13.92 Dial In, 11.164 sec., 43.52 mph

SEMI:  Charlie Burkevics, 6501 Graham, WA, -.268 Reaction Time, 12.20 Dial In, 12.497 sec., 53.23 mph

 

JUNIOR THUNDER:  Sponsored by South End Machine

 

WINNER:  Bobby Burkevics Jr., 6201 Graham, WA, .008 Reaction Time, 10.32 Dial In, 10.405 sec., 59.05 mph

RUNNER UP:  Ryan Lamoureux, 6764, Port Orchard, WA, .142 Reaction Time, 9.03 Dial In, 9.081 sec., 72.51 mph

SEMI:  Ian Theofelis, 6701, Port Orchard, WA, -.057 Reaction Time, 9.15 Dial In, 9.315 sec., 71.19 mph

 

 

JUNIOR LIGHTNING:

 

WINNER:  Jordin Howell, 6116, Port Orchard, WA, .101 Reaction Time, 8.22 Dial In, 8.220 sec. 74.86 mph

RUNNER UP:  Tiffany Howe, 6167, Gig Harbor, WA, .005 Reaction Time, 7.90 Dial In, 8.014 sec., 72.19 mph

SEMI:  Blaine Ross, 6176, Montesano, WA, .061 Reaction Time, 7.97 Dial In, 8.034 sec., 81.61 mph

SEMI:  Emily Lewis, 691, Covington, WA, .009 Reaction Time, 8.13 Dial In, 8.113 sec., 79.80 mph

 

2ND CHANCE JUNIOR THUNDER:

 

WINNER:  Jacob Vickers, 6008, Bremerton, WA, .044 Reaction Time, 8.91 Dial in, 9.045 sec., 67.29 mph

RUNNER UP:  Makenzie Lamoureux, 6765, Port Orchard, WA, .721 Reaction Time, 13.81 Dial In, 13.731 sec., 47.65 mph

 

2ND CHANCE JUNIOR LIGHTNING:

 

WINNER:  Yeshua Wilcox, 690, Bonney Lake, WA, .123 Reaction Time, 8.03 Dial In, 8.020 sec., 81.36 mph

RUNNER UP:  Quinn Kahler, 6180, Port Orchard, WA, -.009 Reaction Time, 8.13 Dial In, 8.094 sec., 80.15 mph

SEMI:  Thomas Vickers, 6089, Covington, WA, .045 Reaction Time, 8.26 Dial In, 8.185 sec., 82.33 mph

SEMI:  Joshua Schmanke, 6268, Olympia, WA, -.015 Reaction Time, 7.91 Dial in, 8.240 sec., 81.86 mph

 

 

NORTHWEST HEADS UP ASSOCIATION:

 

REAL STREET: 12.00 Index

 

WINNER:  James Taggart, 1, Winlock, WA, ’64 Falcon, 1.021 Reaction Time, 12.00 Dial In, 12.020 sec., 111.04 mph

 

 

MODIFIED STREET: 10.50 Index

 

WINNER:  Josh Sears, J694, Port Orchard, WA, ’72 Nova, .047 Reaction Time, 10.50 Dial In,

      10.810 sec., 94.10 mph 

RUNNER UP:  Gerry Bertellotti, C697, Auburn, WA, ’67 Chevelle, .042 Reaction Time, 10.50 Dial In, 10.877 sec., 93.42 mph

 

DUAL INDEX:  (8.90 & 9.90)

 

WINNER:  Dick Ewing, 6580, Elma, ’58 Vette, .050 Reaction Time, 9.60 Dial In, 9.961 sec., 132.13 mph

RUNNER UP:  Jeff Dungey, U636, Grayland, WA, ’69 Chevy, .045 Reaction Time, 9.60 Dial In, 9.990 sec., 132.19 mph

    

HEAVY STREET: Heads Up

 

WINNER:  Derek Losey, 610D, Tacoma, WA, ’67 Camaro, .053 Reaction Time, 8.072 sec., 167.47 mph

RUNNER UP:  Rett Bertellotti, B697, Orting, WA, ’67 Chevy, .060 Reaction Time, 8.129 sec., 168.06 mph

 

OUTLAW: Heads Up

 

WINNER:  Walter Poyner, P698, Olympia, WA, ’90 Mustang, .084 Reaction Time, 5.913 sec., 124.72 mph

RUNNER UP:  Wally Friedlander, F682, Olympia, WA, ’90 Mustang, .084 Reaction Time, 5.913 sec., 124.72 mph

 

 

CAR CLUB CHALLENGE:

 

WINNER:  Dave Carman, W98, Marysville, WA, ’69 Mustang, .001 Reaction Time, 10.12 Dial In, 101.14 sec., 132.15 mph

RUNNER UP:  Steve Neel, M08, Marysville, ’73 Duster, .066 Reaction Time, 12.46 Dial In, 125.85 sec., 107.10 mph

SEMI:  Jason Cooper, W19, Arlington, WA, ’72 Maverick, .049 Reaction Time, 11.35 Dial In, 11.331 sec., 117.40 mph

SEMI:  John Lemma, W02, University Place, WA, ’80 Mustang, -.056 Reaction Time. 10.93 Dial In, 10.966 sec., 122.03 mph

 

 

 

 

NW BRACKET SHOOTOUT

K&N SUMMIT E. T. SERIES # 7

LAND OF THE LEADERS CHALLENGE # 2

NORTHWEST HEADS UP ASSOCIATION MEET # 5

 

June 15, 2014

 

R A I N E D  O U T

 

NEXT EVENT:

 

June 27, 2014     Test & Tune for All Vehicles

                            Non Electronics Shootout

                            Electronics Shootout

June 28, 2014     NHRA National Open

                            K&N E. T. Series # 8

                            Junior Dragster Series # 7

June 29, 2014     NHRA National Open

                            K&N E. T. Series # 9

                            Junior Dragster Series # 8

 

 

Gate Hours:   Friday 8 am – 9 pm

                      Saturday 8 am – 8 pm

                      Sunday 8 am – conclusion of event

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race Results 4-20-14  

 

 

 

 

 

 

BREMERTON RACEWAY RACE RESULTS

100 MPH CLUB INVITATIONAL

October 11, 2013

 

WINNER:  Justin Vest, V610, Elma, WA, ’79 Firebird, .058 Reaction Time, 10.90 Dial In,

                  11.580 sec., 117.05 mph

RUNNER UP:  Richard Thrall, 3249, Bremerton, WA, ’65 Chevelle, .346 Reaction Time, 11.41

                        Dial In, 11.448 sec., 117.43 mph

SEMI:  Bill Vest, 6101, Elma, WA, ’78 Malibu, -.012 Reaction Time, 11.39 Dial In, 11.372 sec.,

            117.63 mph

SEMI:  Richard Smith, 6490, Long Branch, WA, ’79 Malibu, -.043 Reaction Time, 11.10 Dial

            In, 11.091 sec., 118.96 mph

 

 

                                        JUNIOR DRAG LEAGUE CHALLENGE

                                              SUPER SHIFTER #5

                                          NOSTALGIA SERIES #5

                                           KING OF THE TRACK

                                                 KILLER BEE SHOOTOUT

 

                                                        October 12, 2013

 

KING OF THE TRACK:

 

WINNER:  Zach Craig, 655, Pro Champion, East Olympia, WA, ’92 Achieva, .022 Reaction

                  Time, 9.94 Dial In, 10.055 sec., 108.22 mph

RUNNER UP:  Bobby Burkevics, T618, Sportsman Champion, Graham, WA, ’72 Chevy, .105

                        Reaction Time, 12.75 Dial In, 12.808 sec., 100.82 mph

SEMI:  Justin Vest, V610, High School Champion, Elma, WA, ‘79 Firebird, .039 Reaction

            Time, 11.07 Dial In, 11.04 Sec., 121.73 mph

QUARTERS:  Bill Vest, 6101, Super Pro Champion, Elma, WA, LB3A, 11.38 Dial In, 11.400

                       sec., 116.11 mph

QUARTERS:  Scott McLeod, Motorcycle Champion, 688, Seattle, WA, .028 Reaction Time,

                       8.945 Dial In, 8.880 sec., 137.95 mph

 

JUNIOR DRAG LEAGUE CHALLENGE:  (Sponsored by Cordoso Development)

 

JUNIOR THUNDER:

 

WINNER:  Ryan Lamoureux, 6764, Port Orchard, WA, .100 Reaction Time, 9.16

        Dial In, 9.186 sec., 70.62 mph 

RUNNER UP:  Bobby Burkevics Jr., 6201, Graham, WA, .166 Reaction Time, 12.50

               Dial In, 12.540 sec., 48.88 mph

SEMI:  Elizabeth Lindsey, 6808, Puyallup, WA, -.006 Reaction Time, 14.14 Dial In,

   14.019 sec., 44.62 mph

 

 

JUNIOR LIGHTNING:

 

WINNER:  Quinn Kahler, 6180, Port Orchard, WA, .054 Reaction Time, 8.04 Dial In,

                  8.057 sec., 78.42 mph

RUNNER UP:  Tiffany Howe, 6167, Gig Harbor, WA, .069 Reaction Time, 8.56 Dial

                        In, 8.589 sec. 74.76 mph

SEMI:  Brianna Lindsey, 6806, Puyallup, WA, .106 Reaction Time, 8.01 Dial In, 7.968

   sec., 79.71 mph

 

 

NOSTALGIA HOT ROD SERIES:

 

INLINE/FLATHEADS:

 

WINNER:  Scott Cummins, 3358, Lacey, WA, Vintage Dragster, .050 Reaction Time,

        14.55 Dial In, 14.567 sec., 88.00 mph

RUNNER UP:  Steve Rose, 3370, Allyn, WA, Chevy, .208 Reaction Time, 18.37 Dial

               In, 18.087 sec., 78.28 mph

 

SEMI:  Jeff Nelson, 2148, Allyn, WA, Chevy II, F O U L, 13.15 Dial In, .000

 

 

STREET MACHINE II:

 

WINNER:  Gordon Cady Jr., 648G, Vancouver, WA, ’65 El Camino, .051 Reaction

         Time, 12.65 Dial In, 12.755 sec., 104.20 mph 

RUNNER UP:  Ken Strain, 624, Port Orchard, WA, -.183 Reaction Time, 12.05 Dial In,

                        12.041 sec., 108.48 mph

SEMI:  Gary Gandee, Jr., 6942, Tacoma, WA, ’71 Challenger, .106 Reaction Time,

             16.24 Dial In, 16.231 sec., 84.80 mph

 

 

HOT ROD I:

 

WINNER:  Dave Carman, C654, Lake Stevens, WA, Ford, .026 Reaction Time, 10.02

                  Dial In, 10.087 sec., 125.83 mph

RUNNER UP:  Jeff Eason, 3081, Edmonds, WA. ’72 Mustang, .121 Reaction Time,

                        11.02 Dial In, 11.058 sec., 122.26 mph

SEMI:  Bob Richards, 3038, Shelton, WA, ’70 Nova, .055 Reaction Time, 10.70 Dial In,

            10.749 mph, 116.41 mph

SEMI:  Rick Conley Sr., 670R, Olympia, ’70 Nova, F O U L, 11.02 Dial In, .000

    

 

TOP GAS:

 

WINNER:  Jeremy Sears, J629, Port Orchard, WA, ’79 Malibu, -.025 Reaction Time,

                  9.94 Dial In, 9.826 sec., 133.47 mph

RUNNER UP:  Chris Ormsby, 6623, Poulsbo, WA, ’69 Nova, -.012 Reaction Time,

                        10.27 Dial In, 10.270 sec., 131.46 mph

SEMI:  Sherry Barnett, J600, Port Orchard, WA, ’69 Mustang, .325 Reaction Time,

   8.81Dial In, 9.255 sec., 109.62 mph

SEMI:  Josh Sears, J694, Port Orchard, WA, ’75 Monza, -.001 Reaction Time, 9.89 Dial

            In, 9.944 sec., 127.58 mph

 

 

SUPER SHIFTER SERIES:

 

WINNER:  Steven Montgomery, 6322, -.104 Reaction Time, 9.70 Dial In, 9.932 sec.,

        136.17 mph

RUNNER UP:  Brent Russell, 4043, Bend, OR, ’12 Camaro, .191 Reaction Time, 12.33

              Dial In, 12.251 sec., 111.56 mph

 

 

NORTHWEST HEADS UP ASSOCIATION:

 

REAL STREET:  12.00 Index

 

WINNER:  Trevor Frye, T659, Montesano, WA, ’67 Camaro, .092 Reaction Time,

        12.051 sec., 103.54 mph

RUNNER UP:  Pete Conley, 615, Shelton, WA, ’74 Camaro, .078 Reaction Time, 12.081

               sec., 107.91 mph

SEMI:  Rick Conley Sr., 670R, Shelton, WA, ’70 Nova, F O U L

SEMI:  James Taggart, 64, Winlock, WA, ’64 Falcon, .012 Reaction Time, 11.931 sec.,

   103.84 mph

 

 

DUAL INDEX:  8.60/9.60 Index

 

WINNER:  Rett Bertellotti, B697, Orting, WA, ’67 Chevy, .21879 Reaction Time, 8.60 Dial In,

                  8.251 sec. 162.07 mph

RUNNER UP:  Richard Ewing, 6580, Elma, WA, ’58 Corvette, -.011 Reaction Time, 9.60 Dial

                        In, 9.849 sec., 1216.80 mph

 

 

OUTLAW STREET:

 

WINNER:  Wally Friedlander, Olympia, WA, ’90 Mustang, .156 Reaction Time, 5.512 sec.,    

                  127.33 mph

 

 

KILLER BEE SHOOTOUT:

 

 

NON-ELECTRONICS:

 

WINNER:  Dave Barcelon, 626, Bremerton, WA, ’69 Camaro, .017 Dial In, 11.22 sec. 23.113

                  sec. 36.07 mph

RUNNER UP:  Brian Seaberg, 627, Belfair, WA, ’69 Mustang, -.010 Reaction Time, 13.59 Dial

                        In, 13.526 sec., 91.46 sec.

SEMI:  Robert Steffen, 61, Tumwater, WA, ’78 Nova, .043 Reaction Time, 10.92 Dial In,

            10.926 sec., 120.73 mph

 

 

ELECTRONICS:

 

WINNER:  Terry Wilcox, 690W, Lake Tapps, WA, .022 Reaction Time, 7.53 Dial In, 87.552

                  sec., 178.18 mph

RUNNER UP:  Al Chinn, 650, Auburn, WA, ’64 Nova, -.002 Reaction Time, 9.42 Dial In,

                        9.447 sec., 139.64 mph

SEMI:  Rick Hinrichs, 620, Seattle, WA, .421 Reaction Time, 8.95 Dial In, 8.950 sec., 148.83

            mph

SEMI:  Bill Heard, 6881, Portland, OR, ’80 Pinto, .024 Reaction Time, 9.19 Dial In, 9-181 sec.,

            144.92 mph

 

 

 

 

SEASON FINAL/NATIONAL DRAGSTER CHALLENGE

NORTHWEST HEADS UP ASSOCIATION

 

October 13, 2013

 

SPORTSMAN:

 

WINNER:  Brian Seaberg, 627, Belfair, WA, ’69 Mustang, .007 Reaction Time, 13.60 Dial In,

                  13.615 sec., 94.60 mph

RUNNER UP:  Don Elgin, 6501, DesMoines, WA, .063 Reaction Time, 12.38 Dial In, 12.354

                        sec., 103.30 mph

SEMI:  Tom Montgomery, H685, Silverdale, WA, ’34 Plymouth, -.082 Reaction Time, 12.00

            Dial In, 11.925 sec., 113.03 mph

SEMI:  Zachary Zurbrugg, B602, Bremerton, WA, ’85 Regal, .097 Reaction Time, 19.25 Dial

            In, 19.262 sec., 70.30 mph

 

 

PRO:

 

WINNER:  Peter Oliviero, 681, Belfair, WA, ’94 Camaro, .012 Reaction Time, 10.65 Dial In,

                 10.639 sec., 119.64 mph

RUNNER UP:  Robert Steffen, 61, Tumwater, WA, ’78 Nova, .020 Reaction Time, 10.91 Dial

                        In, 10.897 sec., 122.46 mph

SEMI:  Theodore Sailly, 6966, Gig Harbor, WA, ’66 Nova, .041 Reaction Time, 11.77 Dial In,

            11.759 sec., 114.09 mph

SEMI:  Ralph Mueller, G657, Marysville, WA, ’00 Camaro, .079 Reaction Time, 10.83 Dial In,

            10.935 sec., 123.13 mph

 

 

SUPER PRO:

 

WINNER:  Josh Sears, J694, Port Orchard, WA, ’75 Monza, .009 Reaction Time, 9.80 Dial In,

                  9.836 sec., 131.32 mph

RUNNER UP:  Jim Bruns, 6352, Silverdale, WA, ’69 Camaro, .057 Reaction Time, 10.01 Dial

                        In, 9.998 sec., 132.84 mph

SEMI:  Norm Braedt, B648, Tacoma, WA, ’72 Vega, -.002 Reaction Time, 10.05 Dial In,

            10.040 sec., 132.912 mph

SEMI:  Mark Dodd, 629, Bremerton, WA, ’98 Hadman, -.023 Reaction Time, 7.50 Dial In,

            7.493 sec., 181.59 mph

 

 

MOTORCYCLE:

 

WINNER:  Jim Funderburg, 6032, Burien, WA, .003 Reaction Time, 9.25 Dial In, 9.255 sec.,

                  142.76 mph

RUNNER UP:  Scott McLeod, 688, Seattle, WA, -.014 Reaction Time, 8.81 Dial In, 8.803 sec.,

                        152.46 mph

SEMI:  Brandon Hinton, 6776, Tacoma, WA, .185 Reaction Time, 8.78 Dial In, 8.807 sec.,

            153.68 mph

 

 

NORTHWEST HEADS UP ASSOCIATION:

 

REAL STREET:  12.00 Index

 

WINNER:  Trevor Frye, T659, Montesano, WA, ’67 Camaro, .266 Reaction Time, 12.072 sec.,

                  92.43 mph

RUNNER UP:  Pete Conley, 615, Shelton, WA, ’74 Camaro, .095 Reaction Time, 11.953 sec.,

                        103.29 mph

SEMI:  James Taggart, 64, Winlock, WA, ’64 Falcon, FOUL

 

 

MODIFIED STREET:  10.50 Index

 

WINNER:  Jeff Dungey, U636, Grayland, WA, .542 Reaction Time, 12.613 sec., 118.18 mph

 

 

HOT STREET:

 

WINNER:  Jerry Wells, 6726, Olympia, WA, .140 Reaction Time,  9.035 sec., 152.95 mph

 

 

HEAVY STREET:

 

WINNER:  Rett Bertellotti, B697, Orting, WA, .629 Reaction Time, 11.703 sec., 74.99 mph

 

THANKS FOR A SAFE YEAR!!

 

 

 

BREMERTON RACEWAY RACE RESULTS

K & N Filters E. T. Series #12

Full Throttle Shootout

September 28, 2013

 

R  A  I  N   O  U  T

 

 

 

BREMERTON RACEWAY RACE RESULTS

K & N Filters E. T. Series #13

September 29, 2013

 

R  A  I  N   O  U  T

 

 

 

BREMERTON RACEWAY RACE RESULTS

                              TEST & TUNE FOR ALL VEHICLES

              JUNIOR DRAGSTER SERIES # 13 (SPONSORED BY INTERSTATE        

                   AUTOMOTIVE AND FULL THROTTLE RACE LETTERING

                                     CAR CLUB CHALLENGE #6

                            WESTBAY NAPA 1/8 MILE SERIES #5

                                       NOSTALGIA SERIES # 4

                                            SUPER SHIFTER #4

 

                                                      September 21, 2013

 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER SERIES # 13 (Sponsored by Interstate Automotive and Full

                    Throttle Race Lettering)

JUNIOR STORM:

 

WINNER:  Ian Theofelis, 6701, Port Orchard, WA, .184 Reaction Time, 12.90 Dial In,

         12.850 sec., 52.38 mph

RUNNER UP:  Bobby Burkevics, Jr., 6201, Graham WA, -.243 Reaction Time, 13.33

                         Dial In, 13.203 sec., 47.85 mph

SEMI:  Ashley Leage, 6218, Poulsbo, WA, .260 Reaction Time, 13.35 Dial In, 13.584

             sec., 44.17 mph 

 

 

JUNIOR THUNDER:

 

WINNER:  Madison Sailly, 6151, Gig Harbor, WA, .038 Reaction Time, 9.71 Dial In,

                   9.782 sec., 66.71 mph

RUNNER UP:  Ryan Lamoureux, 6764, Port Orchard, WA, .080 Reaction Time, 9.07

                          Dial In, 9.115 sec., 71.87 mph

SEMI:  Jacob Vickers, 6008, Bremerton, WA, FOUL

 

 

JUNIOR LIGHTNING:

 

WINNER:  Quinn Kahler, 6180, Port Orchard, WA, .023 Reaction Time, 8.02 Dial In,

                    8.030 sec., 76.16 mph

RUNNER UP:  Jordin Howell, 6116, Port Orchard, WA, .054 Reaction Time, 8.20 Dial

                          In, 8.218 sec. 78.72 mph

SEMI:  Thomas T. J. Vickers, 6089, Bremerton, WA, .029 Reaction Time, 8.06

             Dial In, 8.29 sec., 73.55 mph

 

 

2nd CHANCE THUNDER:

 

WINNER:  Jacob Vickers, 6008, Bremerton, WA, .003 Reaction Time, 9.16

          Dial In, 9.289 sec., 68.66 mph

RUNNER UP:  Charlie Burkevics, 6501, Graham, WA, .364 Reaction Time,

                13.37 Dial In, 13.116 sec., 51.15 mph

SEMI:  Makenzie Lamoureux, 6765, Port Orchard, WA, .387 Reaction Time, 13.53 Dial

             In, 13.399 sec., 49.25 mph

SEMI:  Logan Evers, Shelton, WA, .263 Reaction Time, 13.40 Dial In, 13.949 sec., 45.47

             mph

 

 

2nd  CHANCE LIGHTNING:

 

WINNER:  Yeshua Wilcox, 690, Bonney Lake, WA, .018 Reaction Time, 7.93 Dial

                    In, 7.929. sec., 79.94 mph

RUNNER UP:  Ethan White, 6137, Centralia, WA, .096 Reaction Time, 7.91 Dial In,

                         7.491 sec., 86.99 mph 

SEMI:  Zack Dormaier, 6024, Bremerton, WA, .145 Reaction Time,

    9.60 Dial In, 9.626 sec., 63.14 mph

 

 

CAR CLUB CHALLENGE:

 

WINNER:  Scott Cedergreen, W99, Startup, WA, ’95 Lightning, .084 Reaction Time,

                   13.61 Dial In, 13.626 sec., 100.07 mph

RUNNER UP:  Jan Christ, G32, Mill Creek, WA, ’57 Chevy, .060 Reaction Time, 11.01

                         Dial In, 11.005 sec., 119.30 mph

SEMI:  Wade Cooley, W45, Tacoma WA, ’85 Mustang, .045 Reaction Time, 11.70 Dial

             In, 11.618 sec., 110.02 mph

SEMI:  Jason Cooper, W19, Granite Falls, WA, ’72 Maverick, .066 Reaction Time, 10.05

             Dial In, 10.048 sec., 132.93 mph

 

 

NOSTALGIA HOT ROD SERIES:

 

INLINE/FLATHEADS:

 

WINNER:  Don Berry, 6652, Snohomish, WA, .077 Reaction Time, 18.93 Dial

                    In, 18.992 sec., 72.54 mph

RUNNER UP:  Jeff Nelson, 2148, Allyn, WA, Chevy II, .030 Reaction Time, 13.30 Dial

                In, 13.297 sec., 101.35 mph

SEMI:  Scott Cummins, 3358, Lacey, WA, Dragster, -.020 Reaction Time, 14.60

             Dial In, 14.600 sec., 89.48 mph

 

 

STREET MACHINE II:

 

WINNER:  Gary Gandee, Jr., 6942, Tacoma, WA, ’71 Challenger, .136 Reaction Time,

          16.08 Dial In, 16.108 sec., 76.36 mph

RUNNER UP:  Larry DeCamp, D669, Renton, WA, Camaro, .038 Reaction Time, 20.00

                         Dial In, 19.877 sec., 55.81 mph

 

HOT ROD 1:

 

WINNER:  Jan Christ, 2235, Mill Creek, WA, ’57 Chevy, .059 Reaction Time, 11.01

                   Dial In, 11.415 sec., 116.88 mph

    

TOP GAS:

 

WINNER:  Sherry Barnett, J600, Port Orchard, WA, ’69 Mustang, .016 Reaction Time,

                   8.96 Dial In, 13.812 sec., 72.48 mph

 

 

SUPER SHIFTER SERIES:

 

WINNER:  Brent Russell, 4043, Bend, OR, ’12 Camaro, .263 Reaction Time, 12.11 Dial

                    In, 12.352 sec., 118.14 mph

 

 

WESTBAY NAPA AUTO PARTS 1/8th MILE SERIES:

 

SPORTSMAN:

 

WINNER:  Bill Kelly, K635, Port Orchard, WA, Dart, .051 Reaction Time, 12.45 Dial In,

                   12.420 sec., 55.74 mph

RUNNER UP:  AJ Tibbetts, X602, Bremerton, WA, Camaro, -.004 Reaction Time,

                          8.08  Dial In, 8.059 sec., 88.14 mph

SEMI:  Brian Seaberg, A627, Belfair, WA, ’69 Mustang, .049 Reaction Time, 8.70 Dial

             In, 8.658 sec., 77.22 mph

 

 

 PRO:

 

WINNER: Richard Smith, 6490, Long Branch, WA, ’79 Malibu, .016 Reaction Time, 7.03

                  Dial In, 7.068 sec, 94.29 mph

RUNNER UP: Tom Sault, 3053, Bremerton, WA, ’72 Cutlass, .056 Reaction Time, 7.40

                         Dial In, 7.405 sec., 92.14 mph

SEMI:  Robert Steffen, 61, Tumwater, WA, ’78 Nova, .058 Reaction Time, 6.97 Dial In,

             6.990 sec., 98.44 mph

 

 

SUPER PRO:

 

WINNER:  Rick Lamoureux, 6762, Port Orchard, WA, ’89 Camaro, .006 Reaction Time,

                   6.53 Dial In, 6.562 sec., 115.83 mph

RUNNER UP:  Al Chinn, 650, Auburn, WA,’64 Chevy, .008 Reaction Time, 6.07 Dial

                          In, 6.168 sec., 110.45 mph

 

 

MOTORCYCLE:

 

WINNER:  Jim Werre, 6102, Renton, WA, ’08 Suzuki, .010 Reaction Time, 6.20 Dial

          In, 6.289 sec., 107.43 mph

RUNNER UP:  William Nitta, 6007, Seattle, WA, ’07 Hayabusa, .106 Reaction Time,

                          6.15 Dial In, 6.171 sec., 114.70 mph

 

 

 

NON-ELECTRONICS: 

 

Called due to rain.  Those still in were:

 

SEMI:  Rob Horton, H610, Port Orchard, WA, Malibu

SEMI:  Tim Roede, M33, Puyallup, WA, ’09 Challenger

SEMI:  Robert Steffen, 61, Tumwater, WA, ’78 Nova

 

K & N Filters E. T. Series #11

Land of the Leaders Challenge #4

September 22, 2013 

R  A  I  N   O  U  T

 

NEXT EVENT: 

 

September 27, 2013       Street Legals/100 MPH Club Qualifier

                                       Test & Tune for all Vehicles

                                               

September 28, 2013      K&N E. T. Series #12

                             Full Throttle Shootout & Car Show

                                      Northwest Heads Up Association (NHUA) Meet #11

 

September 29, 2013     K&N E. T. Series #13/Fall Classic

                            1/8th Mile Quick 16

                            Northwest Heads Up Association (NHUA) Meet #12

 

 

Gate Hours:   Friday 3 pm – 9 pm

                       Saturday 8 am – 8 pm

                       Sunday 8 am – conclusion of event

 

 

BREMERTON RACEWAY RACE RESULTS

                               19th ANNUAL NOSTALGIA DRAGS

                            NORTHWEST NOSTALGIA TOUR # 3

                   PACIFIC NORTHWEST SUPER COMP ASSOCIATION RACE #1

                                         BC SUPER SHIFTERS #3

 

                                                        August 24, 2013

 

PACIFIC NORTHWEST SUPER COMP ASSOCIATION 8.90 INDEX

 

WINNER:  Emmett McKillop, 6684, Lynnwood, WA, ’08 Mullis, .003 Reaction Time,

          8.901 sec., 169.10mph

RUNNER UP:  Tom Gresham, 6938, Gresham, OR, -.045 Reaction Time, 8.927 sec.,

                          174.62 mph

SEMI:  Randy Beck, 6015, Tacoma, WA, .009 Reaction Time, 8.933 sec., 169.84 mph 

 

 

NORTHWEST NOSTALGIA TOUR:

 

WINNER:  Tracy Weingard, 627W, Buckley, WA, ’33 Willys, .018 Reaction Time,

          10.00 Dial In, 10.049 sec., 127.10 mph

RUNNER UP:  Dave Combs, C698, Eatonville, WA, ’68 FED, .367 Reaction Time, 8.32

                          Dial In, 8.313 sec., 156.30 mph

SEMI:  Seldon Glebe, 3312, Brinnon, WA, ‘28 Ford, .160 Reaction Time, 12.94 Dial In,

             12.847 sec., 105.20 mph

SEMI:  Scott Ewing, 6823, Redmond, WA, ’04 FED, F O U L

 

 

BC SUPER SHIFTERS:

 

WINNER:  Justin Gallant, 6054, Langley, BC, -.056 Reaction Time, 10.19 Dial In,

                   10.208 sec., 130.73 mph

RUNNER UP:  Tim Elford, 209, Abbotsford, BC, -.023 Reaction Time, 10.27 Dial

                          In, 10.356 sec. 129.40 mph

SEMI:  Scott Nations, E681, Indianola, WA, ’69 Dodge Darts, .118 Reaction Time, 9.69

             Dial In, 9.668 sec., 140.31 mph

 

 

NON-ELECTRONICS SHOOTOUT:

 

WINNER:  Ron Sears, R629, Port Orchard, WA, ’79 Malibu, .096 Reaction Time, 10.70

          Dial In, 10.691 sec., 124.75 mph

RUNNER UP:  Dave Barcelon, 626, Bremerton, WA, ’69 Camaro, .041 Reaction Time,

               11.43 Dial In, 11.414 sec., 112.58 mph

SEMI:  Rick Umbarger, 775, Port Angeles, WA, .020 Reaction Time, 10.22 Dial In,

             10.247 sec., 129.14 mph

 

 

ELECTRONICS SHOOTOUT:

 

WINNER:  Mary Stewart, 6266, Wilsonville, OR, .005 Reaction Time, 9.18 Dial

                    In, 9.234. sec., 147.90 mph

RUNNER UP:  Jim Bruns, 6352, Silverdale, WA, ’69 Camaro, .049 Reaction Time,

                10.06 Dial In, 10.087 sec., 130.34 mph

SEMI:  Guy Mitchell, 777, Milwaukee, OR, ’63 Nova, .005 Reaction Time, 10.16 Dial In,

   10.225 sec., 129.90 mph

 

 

 

19th ANNUAL NOSTALGIA DRAGS

NORTHWEST NOSTALGIA TOUR # 4

PACIFIC NORTHWEST SUPER COMP ASSOCIATION RACE #2

BC SUPER SHIFTERS #4

 

August 25, 2013

 

 

NOSTALGIA HOT ROD SERIES:

 

INLINE/FLATHEADS:

 

WINNER:  Walt Pearce, 2332, Twisp, WA, ’32 Chevy, .059 Reaction Time, 13.45 Dial

                    In, 13.507 sec., 95.00 mph

RUNNER UP:  Bill Kelly, K635, Port Orchard, WA, ’98 Contour, .023 Reaction Time,

                          19.64 Dial In, 19.627 sec., 68.59 mph

SEMI:  Steve Rose, 752, Allyn, WA, Chevy, .019 Reaction Time, 18.24 Dial

   In, 18.005 sec., 78.39 mph

 

 

HOT ROD II:

 

WINNER:  Mark Biscay, C648, Rochester, WA, ’57 Chevy, .084 Reaction Time, 12.75

          Dial In, 12.760 sec., 105.88 mph

RUNNER UP:  Kevin Ward, 2143, Shelton, WA, ’37 Chevy, .181 Reaction Time, 12.63

                        Dial In, 12.585 sec., 106.35 mph

SEMI:  Bob Dusharme, 743, Shelton, WA, ’36 Plymouth, .170 Reaction Time, 13.75 Dial

             In, 13.754 sec., 99.92 mph

 

 

STREET MACHINE II:

 

WINNER:  Jason Cooper, J647, Granite Falls, WA, ’72 Maverick, .097 Reaction Time,

         12.20 Dial In, 12.203 sec., 109.83 mph

          RUNNER UP:  Brian Seaberg, A627, Belfair, WA, ’69 Mustang, .053 Reaction Time,

                                    12.23 Dial In, 12.279 sec., 107.11 mph    

          SEMI:  Terry Eiman, 2192, Granite Falls, WA, ’72 Maverick, .103 Reaction Time,

                       16.91 Dial In, 16.787 sec., 82.01 mph

 

 

HOT ROD I:

 

WINNER:  Tom Lemmons, 4277, Kirkland, WA, ’57 Chevy, .115 Reaction

                    Time, 11.00 Dial In, 11.042 sec., 122.53 mph

RUNNER UP:  Gary Logsdon, 730, Spanaway, WA, ’37 Dodge, .069 Reaction Time,

                11.39 Dial In, 11.335 sec., 117.34 mph

SEMI:  Mark Cain, 6137, Bremerton, WA, ’40 Willys, .001 Reaction Time,

             9.71 Dial In, 9.756 sec., 135.50 mph

 

 

STREET MACHINE I:

 

WINNER:  Bob Richards, 3038, Shelton, WA, ’70 Nova, .408 Reaction Time,

         10.77 Dial In, 10.729 sec., 125.10 mph

          RUNNER UP:  Rick Umbarger, 775, Port Angeles, WA, ’61 Falcon, -.016 Reaction

                                   Time, 10.22 Dial In, 10.208 sec., 133.61 mph

          SEMI:  Daniel Helgeson, 4269, Auburn, WA, ’78 Chevy, .052 Reaction Time,

                       10.64 Dial In, 11.646 sec., 114.97 mph

 

    

TOP GAS:

 

WINNER:  Andy Taylor, 663A, Belfair, WA, ’23 T, .018 Reaction Time, 8.16 Dial

          In, 8.128 sec., 157.70 mph

RUNNER UP:  Josh Sears, J694, Port Orchard, WA, ’75 Monza, .028 Reaction Time,

                9.89 Dial In, 9.855 sec., 142.51 mph

         SEMI:  Dave McLean, 6532, Gig Harbor, WA, ’69 Camaro, .032 Reaction Time,

                      9.00 Dial In, 9.175 sec., 149.82 mph

 

 

SUPER SHIFTER:

 

WINNER:  Tonya Pleines, 6248, Forks, WA, ’69 Camaro, .124 Reaction Time,

          9.13 Dial In, 9.149 sec., 148.00 mph

RUNNER UP:  Scott Nations, E681, Indianola, WA, ’69 Dart, .086 Reaction

               Time, 9.69 Dial In, 11.567 sec., 81.81 mph

SEMI:  Steve Erickson, E601, Scappoose, OR, ’07 Mustang, .074 Reaction

   Time, 10.38 Dial In, 15.129 sec., 62.38 mph

 

 

NOSTALGIA TOUR:

 

WINNER:  Dave Combs, C698, Eatonville, WA, ’68 FED, .010 Reaction Time,

          8.27 Dial In, 8.302 sec., 155.62 mph

RUNNER UP:  Mary Burton, 6347, Hoquiam, WA, ’51 Henry J, .209 Reaction

               Time, 10.52 Dial In, 10.389 sec., 128.99 mph

SEMI:  Harry Rawson, F633, Buckley, WA, ’33 Willys, .186 Reaction

   Time, 9.05 Dial In, 9.064 sec., 148.29 mph

SEMI:  Allan Thornock, T669, Sequim, WA, ’48 Topolino, .067 Reaction

   Time, 9.30 Dial In, 9.243 sec., 137.59 mph

 

 

NORTHWEST HEAD UP ASSOCIATION:

 

REAL STREET (12.00 Index):

 

WINNER:  Andy Schweigert, A664, Bremerton, WA, ’79 Monza, .389 Reaction Time,  

          11.828 sec., 114.02 mph

RUNNER UP:  Marc Barnhardt, 3010, Burien, WA, Ford, -.202 Reaction Time, 12.193

                          sec., 117.46 mph

SEMI:  Rick Conley, Sr., 670R, Shelton, WA, ’70 Nova, .104 Reaction Time, 11.984 sec.,

             106.78 mph

 

 

MODIFIED STREET (10.50 Index):

 

WINNER:  Rett Bertellotti, B697, Orting, WA, ’67 Chevy, .041 Reaction Time, 10.595

                    sec, 122.26 mph 

RUNNER UP:  Tyler Standish, 121, Portland, OR, ’71 LUV, .033 Reaction Time,

                10.622 sec., 112.26 mph

 

 

DUAL INDEX (9.60/8.60):

 

WINNER:  Richard Ewing, 6580, Elma, WA, ’58 Corvette, .049 Reaction Time,

         9.60 Dial In, 9.683 sec., 128.11 mph

RUNNER UP:  Jeremy Shelter, J606, Castle Rock, WA, ’88 Mustang, .156 Reaction

               Time, 9.60 Dial In, 9.685 sec., 143.65 mph

 

 

HEAVY STREET:

 

WINNER:  Brian Sipe, 665B, Arlington, WA, 3.644 Reaction Time, 14.808 sec., 49.54

          mph

RUNNER UP:  Jeff Dungey, U636, Grayland, WA, ’63 Corvette, B R O K E

 

 

OUTLAW STREET:

 

WINNER:  Wally Friedlander, F682, ’90 Mustang, .072 Reaction Time, 5.619 sec.,

                    125.38 mph

 

 

SUPER COMP:  8.90 Index

 

WINNER:  Dale Hrenko, 6080, Port Orchard, WA, ‘03 Undercover, .007 Reaction Time,

                   8.935 sec., 163.45 mph

RUNNER UP:  Leslie Matskado, 7221, Kaneohe, HI, ’02 Worthy, .025 Reaction Time,

                         8.926 sec., 163.66mph

SEMI:  Tom Gresham, 6938, Gresham, OR, ’98 Yancer, .009 Reaction Time, 8.889 sec.,

             177.33 mph

 

 

PRO NOSTALGIA:

 

WINNER:  Mark Sundstrom, 689, Aberdeen, WA, ’60 FED, .087 Reaction Time, 7.99

                   Dial In, 8.120 sec, 164.74 mph

RUNNER UP:  Dewayne Sanders, 6532, Albany, OR, ’98 Tuttle, .049 Reaction Time,

                         6.95 Dial In, 8.427 sec., 118.92 mph

SEMI:  Paul New, 6345, Sandy, OR, .120 Reaction Time, 6.75 Dial In, 6.709 sec.,

   203.61 mph

 

 

NEXT EVENT: 

 

September 20, 2013       Street Legals/100 MPH Club Qualifier/

                                        Test & Tune for all Vehicles

                                               

September 21, 2013       Test & Tune for all Vehicles

                                       Jr. Dragster Series #3

                             Car Club Challenge #5

                                       Westbay NAPA 1/8th Mile Series #5

                              Nostalgia Series #4

                              Super Shifters Series #4

 

September 22, 2013     K&N E. T. Series #11

 

Gate Hours:   Friday 3 pm – 9 pm

                       Saturday 8 am – 8 pm

                       Sunday 8 am – conclusion of event

 

 

 

 

BREMERTON RACEWAY RACE RESULT

SUMMIT E. T. SERIES #9

Sponsored by K&N

JUNIOR DRAGSTER SERIES # 12

Sponsored by Rod’s Automotive

SUPER SHIFTER SERIES #3

NOSTALGIA SERIES #3

NORTHWEST HEADS UP ASSOCIATION MEET #8

 

                                                              August 17, 2013

 

SPORTSMAN:

 

WINNER:  Kip Poole, B606, Poulsbo, WA, S10 Blazer, .050 Reaction Time, 15.56

          Dial In, 15.588 sec., 87.41 mph

RUNNER UP:  Bobby Burkevics, T618, Graham, WA, ’72 Chevy, .043 Reaction Time,

                         12.77  Dial In, 12.831 sec., 100.93mph

SEMI:  Brian Seaberg, A627, Belfair, WA, ’72 Comet, .011 Reaction Time, 13.46 Dial

             In, 13.443 sec., 96.24 mph

SEMI: Brian Thompson, U665, Federal Way, WA, ’89 Ford, FOUL, 12.88 Dial In

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL:

 

WINNER:  Trevor Frye, T659, Montesano, WA, ’67 Camaro, .001 Reaction Time,

                   11.63 Dial In, 11.697 sec., 114.98 mph

RUNNER UP:  Justin Vest, V610, Elma, WA, ’79 Firebird, -.040 Reaction Time, 11.16

                          Dial In, 11.193 sec., 122.61 mph

SEMI:  Zachary Zurbrugg, HS106, Bremerton, WA, ’85 Regal, .043 Reaction Time,

            19.44 Dial In, 19.547 sec., 67.73 mph

 

 

 PRO:

 

WINNER:  Zach Craig, 655, East Olympia, WA, ’92 Achieva, .014 Reaction Time, 9.87

                   Dial In, 9.881 sec, 129.40 mph

RUNNER UP:  Dustin Ward, 6700, Renton, WA, .098 Reaction Time, 10.69 Dial In,

               10.624 sec., 127.80 mph

SEMI:  Jason Cooper, J647, Granite Falls, WA, ’72 Maverick, .023 Reaction Time, 10.85

   Dial In, 10.899 sec., 121.44 mph

SEMI:  Ralph Mueller, G657, Marysville, WA, ’00 Camaro, .060 Reaction Time, 10.96

   Dial In, 10.948 sec., 122.03 mph

 

 

SUPER PRO:

 

WINNER:  Greg Springer, 6228, Burien, WA, Camaro, .018 Reaction Time, 8.65 Dial In,

          8.651 sec., 157.56 mph

RUNNER UP:  William Vest, 6101, Elma, WA,’78 Malibu, -.008 Reaction Time, 9.87

                Dial In, 9.868 sec., 138.93 mph

SEMI:  Norm Braedt, B648, Tacoma, WA, ’75 Vega, -.005 Reaction Time, 10.14 Dial In,

             10.117 sec., 131.79 mph

 

 

MOTORCYCLE:

 

WINNER:  Stacy Hesch, 6473, Shelton, WA, ’83 Suzuki, .016 Reaction Time, 8.41 Dial

          In, 8.434 sec., 155.19 mph

RUNNER UP:  Michael Gosselin, F640, Silverdale, WA, -.015 Reaction Time, 8.32 Dial

                In, 8.338 sec., 159.74 mph

SEMI:  William Nitta, 6007, Seattle, WA, ’07 Hayabusa, .096 Reaction Time, 9.68 Dial

    In, 9.668 sec., 137.27 mph

 

 

JR. DRAGSTER:  Sponsored by Rod’s Automotive

 

JR STORM:

 

WINNER:  Bobby Burkevics Jr., 6201, Graham, WA, .009 Reaction Time, 13.20 Dial

                    In, 13.307 sec., 45.74mph

RUNNER UP:  Ashlee Leage, 6218, Poulsbo, WA, .226 Reaction Time, 13.30 Dial In,

                13.469 sec., 45.03 mph

SEMI:  Makenzie Lamoureux, 6765, Port Orchard, WA, .337 Reaction Time, 13.22 Dial

             In, 13.210 sec., 49.90 mph 

 

 

JR THUNDER:

 

WINNER:  Ryan Lamoureux, 6764, Port Orchard, WA, .023 Reaction Time, 9.03 Dial In,

          9.061 sec., 72.34 mph

RUNNER UP:  Jacob Vickers, 6008, Bremerton, WA, .101 Reaction Time, 9.09 Dial In,

                9.099 sec., 71.79 mph

SEMI:  Joshua Schmanke, 6268, Tacoma, WA, -.019 Reaction Time, 9.13 Dial In,

             9.132 sec., 71.34 mph

 

 

JR LIGHTNING:

 

WINNER:  Ethan White, 6137, Centralia, WA, .058 Reaction Time, 8.01 Dial In,

                   7.984 sec., 82.48 mph

RUNNER UP:  Yeshua Wilcox, 690, Bonney Lake, WA, .048 Reaction Time, 7.95 Dial

                          In, 7.918 sec. 81.78 mph

SEMI:  Damon Gillespie, 6025, Port Orchard, WA, -.064 Reaction Time, 8.22 Dial In,

   8.258 sec., 79.54 mph

SEMI:  Thomas “TJ” Vickers, 6089, Bremerton, WA, .068 Reaction Time, 7.98 Dial In,

   7.997 sec., 82.68 mph

 

 

2nd CHANCE THUNDER:

 

WINNER:  Ian Theofelis, 6701, Port Orchard, WA, .134 Reaction Time, 12.90 Dial In,

                   12.913 sec., 52.47 mph

RUNNER UP:  Kaylah Sada-Palmquist, 6002, Tacoma, WA, -.034 Reaction Time, 11.37

                         Dial In, 11.247 sec., 57.85 mph

SEMI:  Charlie Burkevics, 6501, Graham, WA, .185 Reaction Time, 13.10 Dial In,

             13.187 sec., 51.64 mph

SEMI:  Logan Evers, 6221, Shelton, WA, -.176 Reaction Time, 13.04 Dial In,

             13.211 sec., 49.23 mph

 

 

2nd CHANCE LIGHTNING:

 

WINNER:  Quinn Kahler, 6180, Port Orchard, WA, .104 Reaction Time, 7.96 Dial

                    In, 7.947. sec., 82.07 mph

RUNNER UP:  Zack Dormaier, 6024, Bremerton, WA, -.042 Reaction Time, 9.62 Dial

                          In, 9.644 sec., 63.92 mph

SEMI:  Jordin Howell, 6116, Port Orchard, WA, .134 Reaction Time, 8.16 Dial In, 8.140

             sec., 79.83 mph

 

 

NOSTALGIA HOT ROD SERIES:

 

INLINE/FLATHEADS:

 

WINNER:  Walt Pearce, 2332, Twisp, WA, ’32 Chevy, .102 Reaction Time, 13.30 Dial

                    In, 13.305 sec., 99.81 mph

RUNNER UP:  Scott Cummins, 3358, Lacey, WA, Dragster, -.019 Reaction Time, 14.45

                         Dial In, 17.062 sec., 52.69 mph

SEMI:  Walt Skoczylas, E666, Aloha, OR, ’54 Dragster, -.024 Reaction Time, 11.93 Dial

    In, 22.204 sec., 39.70 mph

 

 

STREET MACHINE II:

 

WINNER:  Steve Kranz, 2565, Snohomish, WA, ’72 Challenger, .079 Reaction Time,

         12.00 Dial In, 12.045 sec., 114.18 mph

 

 

HOT ROD I:

 

WINNER:  Rick Conley Sr., 670R, Olympia, WA, ’70 Nova, .312 Reaction

                   Time, 11.70 Dial In, 11.822 sec., 102.47 mph

RUNNER UP:  Joel Dalke, 3142, Olympia, WA, ’68 Camaro, .020 Reaction Time,

                11.25 Dial In, 12.155 sec., 94.90 mph

SEMI:  Frank Paton, 3078, Port Angeles, WA, ’69 Mustang, .141 Reaction Time,

             12.00 Dial In, 11.767 sec., 115.68 mph

 

    

TOP GAS:

 

WINNER:  Kip Poole, B606, Poulsbo, WA, ’70 Nova, .017 Reaction Time, 9.83 Dial

          In, 9.856 sec., 129.98 mph

RUNNER UP:  Chris Ornsby, 6623, Poulsbo, WA, ’69 Nova, .027 Reaction Time,

                10.28 Dial In, 10.310 sec., 134.54 mph

 

 

SUPER SHIFTER SERIES:

 

WINNER:  Lynn Brush, 2338, Port Angeles, WA, ’69 Camaro, .091 Reaction Time,

          11.54 Dial In, 11.599 sec., 117.44 mph

RUNNER UP:  Brent Russell, 4043, Bend, OR, ’12 Camaro, .115 Reaction

                Time, 12.34 Dial In, 12.443 sec., 118.01 mph

SEMI:  Linda Tiplady, 3085, Everett, WA, ’57 VW, .017 Reaction Time, 12.42 Dial In,

             13.231 sec., 112.66 mph

SEMI:  Joe Abele, 2282, Gold Bar, WA, ’69 VW, .098 Reaction Time, 11.21 Dial In,

             11.099 sec., 118.92 mph                                               

 

 

NORTHWEST HEAD UP ASSOCIATION:

 

REAL STREET (12.00 Index):

 

WINNER:  Andy Schweigert, A664, Bremerton, WA, ’79 Monza, .126 Reaction Time,  

          12.169 sec., 82.40 mph

RUNNER UP:  Rick Conley Sr., 670R, Shelton, WA, ’70 Nova, .273 Reaction Time,

                11.998 sec., 98.15 mph

SEMI:  James Taggart, 64, Winlock, WA, ’64 Falcon, .080 Reaction Time, 11.908

             sec., 93.44 mph

SEMI:  Trevor Frye, T659, Montesano, WA, ’67 Camaro, .015 Reaction Time, 12.220

    sec., 96.37 mph

 

 

MODIFIED STREET (10.50 Index):

 

WINNER:  Tyler Standish, 121, Portland, OR, ’71 LUV, .036 Reaction Time,

          10.523 sec., 122.91 mph

 

 

DUAL INDEX (9.60/8.60):

 

WINNER:  Richard Ewing, 6580, Elma, WA, ’58 Corvette, .005 Reaction Time,

          9.60 Dial In, 9.691 sec., 132.86 mph

RUNNER UP:  Rick Krier, 626K, Maple Valley, WA, ’54 Austin, .073 Reaction Time,

                9.60 Dial In, 12.053 sec., 80.67 mph

 

 

HEAVY STREET:

 

WINNER:  Pat Hermanson, G638, Eatonville, WA, ’66 Nova, .033 Reaction Time,

                    8.433 sec., 166.69 mph

RUNNER UP: Derek Losey, 610D, Tacoma, WA, ’79 Camaro, .054 Reaction Time, 8.527

               sec., 159.74 mph

 

 

HOT STREET:

 

WINNER:  Butch Wells, 6726, Olympia, WA, Chevelle, .567 Reaction Time, 9.507 sec.,

          149.47 mph

 

 

OUTLAW STREET:

 

WINNER:  Wally Friedlander, F682, ’90 Mustang, .111 Reaction Time, 9.235 sec.,

                    119.66 mph

 

 

     

SUMMIT E. T. SERIES #10

Sponsored by K&N

20th ANNUAL DAY FIRE NATIONALS

LAND OF THE LEADERS CHALLENGE #3

NORTHWEST HEADS UP ASSOCIATION MEET #9

 

August 18, 2013

 

SPORTSMAN: 

 

WINNER:  AJ Tibbetts, X602, Bremerton, WA, .036 Reaction Time, 12.38 Dial In,

          13.034 sec., 87.97 mph

RUNNER UP:  Mark Biscay, C648, Rochester, ’57 Chevy, -.033 Reaction Time, 12.77

                Dial In, 12.797 sec., 106.13 mph

SEMI:  Bobby Burkevics, T618, Graham, WA, ’72 Chevy, .049 Reaction Time, 12.77

             Dial In, 12.761sec., 97.69 mph

SEMI:  Al Young, 6741, Shoreline, WA, ’73 Road Runner, .039 Reaction Time, 13.81

             Dial In, 13.835 sec., 98.59 mph

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL:

 

WINNER:  Trevor Frye, T659, Montesano, WA, ’67 Camaro, .052 Reaction Time, 11.68

          Dial In, 11.661 sec., 115.19 mph

RUNNER UP:  Ryder Biscay, HS112, Rochester, WA, ’97 Sierra, -.024 Reaction Time,

                14.65 Dial In, 14.623 sec., 96.60 mph

SEMI:  Justin Hill, HS117, Belfair, WA, ’98 F150, .249 Reaction Time, 16.99 Dial In,

             18.620 sec., 79.17 mph

SEMI:  Jessica Denison, HS103, Spanaway, WA,’95 Z28, .362 Reaction Time, 14.38 Dial

   In, 14.481 sec., 96.84 mph

 

 

PRO:

 

WINNER:  Zach Craig, 655, East Olympia, WA, ’92 Achieva, .047 Reaction Time, 9.83

                   Dial In, 10.038 sec, 119.64 mph

RUNNER UP: Dustin Ward, 6700, Renton, WA, .034 Reaction Time, 10.64 Dial In,

               12.260 sec., 30.29 mph

SEMI:  Rob Horton, H610, Port Orchard, WA, Malibu, .081 Reaction Time, 11.90 Dial

   In, 12.066 sec., 111.08 mph

SEMI:  Joey Fielder, F605, Port Orchard, WA, ’73 Nova, .068 Reaction Time, 11.66 Dial

             In, 11.632 sec., 111.82 mph

 

 

SUPER PRO:

 

WINNER:  Terry Wilcox, 690W, Lake Tapps, WA, ’05 Dragster, .003 Reaction Time,

          7.51 Dial In, 7.523 sec., 174.31 mph

RUNNER UP:  Josh Sears, J694, Port Orchard, WA, ’75 Monza, .023 Reaction Time,

                9.83 Dial In, 9.810 sec., 143.54 mph

SEMI:  Les Nevitt, E675, Aberdeen, WA, ’27 T, .041 Reaction Time, 8.26 Dial In, 8.238

             sec., 159.03 mph

SEMI:  Dave McLean, 6532, Gig Harbor, WA, Camaro, .100 Reaction Time, 8.89 Dial

   In, 8.860 sec., 154.63 mph

 

 

MOTORCYCLE:

 

WINNER:  Stacy Hesch, 6473, Shelton, WA, ’83 Suzuki, .034 Reaction Time, 8.39 Dial

          In, 8.475 sec., 145.25 mph

RUNNER UP:  William Nitta, 6007, Seattle, WA, ’07 Hayabusa, .089 Reaction Time,

                          9.67 Dial In, 9.713 sec., 138.22 mph

SEMI:  John Plaster, 693, Buckley, WA, ’00 Harley, .010 Reaction Time, 9.85 Dial In,

   9.754 sec., 134.24 mph

SEMI:  Michael Gosselin, F640, Silverdale, WA, .051 Reaction Time, 8.30 Dial

             In, 8.395 sec., 155.41 mph

 

 

NORTHWEST HEAD UP ASSOCIATION:

 

REAL STREET (12.00 Index):

 

WINNER:  Trevor Frye, T659, Montesano, WA, ’67 Camaro, .022 Reaction Time, 

          12.107 sec., 93.21 mph

RUNNER UP:  James Taggart, 64, Winlock, WA, ’64 Falcon, .150 Reaction Time,

                11.987 sec., 89.56 mph

SEMI:  Andy Schweigert, A664, Bremerton, WA, ’79 Monza, .101 Reaction Time, 

             11.964 sec., 91.50 mph

SEMI:  Rick Conley Sr., 670R, Shelton, WA, ’70 Nova, -.314 Reaction Time, 11.855

   sec., 107.41 mph

 

 

MODIFIED STREET (10.50 Index):

 

WINNER:  Tyler Standish, 121, Portland, OR, ’71 LUV, .025 Reaction Time, 10.665

          sec., 116.94 mph

RUNNER UP:  Mark Newman, N604, Olympia, WA, ’68 Plymouth, .133 Reaction Time,

                         10.573 sec., 118.51x mph

 

 

DUAL INDEX (9.60/8.60):

 

WINNER:  Richard Ewing, 6580, Elma, WA, ’58 Corvette, .036 Reaction Time,

          9.60 Dial In, 9.627 sec., 140.77 mph

RUNNER UP:  Rick Krier, 626K, Maple Valley, WA, ’54 Austin, .038 Reaction Time,

                9.60 Dial In, 9.597 sec., 134.73 mph

 

 

HEAVY STREET:

 

WINNER:  Jeff Dungey, U636,Grayland, WA, ’63 Corvette, .035 Reaction Time,

                    7.886 sec., 176.33 mph

RUNNER UP: Derek Losey, 610D, Tacoma, WA, ’79 Camaro, .029 Reaction Time, 8.211

               sec., 167.22 mph

 

 

HOT STREET:

 

WINNER:  Butch Wells, 6726, Olympia, WA, Chevelle, .621 Reaction Time, 9.204 sec.,

         149.03 mph   

 

NEXT EVENT: 

 

August 23, 2013  Street Legals/100 MPH Club Qualifier/

                             Test & Tune for all Vehicles

                                               

August 24, 2013   19th Annual Nostalgia Drags & Car Show

                             Northwest Nostalgia Tour # 3

                   Pacific Northwest Super Comp Association Race #1

                   BC Super Shifters Series #3

                   

August 25, 2013  19th Annual Nostalgia Drags

                   Northwest Nostalgia Tour # 4

                   Pacific Northwest Super Comp Association Race #2

                   BC Super Shifters Series #4

                   Northwest Heads Up Association (NHUA) Meet # 10

 

 

Gate Hours:   Friday 3 pm – 9 pm

                       Saturday 8 am – 8 pm

                       Sunday 8 am – conclusion of event

 

 

 

BREMERTON RACEWAY RACE RESULTS

                             TEST AND TUNE FOR ALL VEHICLES

                                JUNIOR DRAGSTER SERIES # 11

                                             CAR CLUB CHALLENGE # 4

                                  SUPER SHIFTERS SERIES # 2

                                      NOSTALGIA SERIES # 2

 

                                                         July 20, 2013

 

JUNIOR DRAGSTERS

 

JUNIOR STORM:

 

WINNER:  Ashlie Leage, 6218, Poulsbo, WA, .272 Reaction Time, 13.40 Dial In, 13.491

          sec., 43.31mph

RUNNER UP:  Charlie Burkevics, 6501, Graham, WA, .335 Reaction Time, 13.07 Dial

                           In, 13.200 sec., 50.34 mph

SEMI:  Makenzie Lamoureux, 6765, Port Orchard, WA, .513 Reaction Time, 13.30 Dial

   In, 13.183 sec., 48.59 mph

SEMI:  Ian Theofelis, 6701, Port Orchard, WA, .331 Reaction time, 12.90 Dial In, 12.828

             sec., 51.93 mph

 

 

JUNIOR THUNDER:

 

WINNER:  Joshua Schmanke, 6268, Olympia, WA, .094 Reaction Time, 9.11 Dial In,

                    9.105 sec., 70.68 mph

RUNNER UP:  Selena Lenihan, 6143, Kirkland, WA, .189 Reaction Time, 10.88 Dial In,

                        10.874 sec., 57.76 mph

SEMI:  Kaylah Sada Palmquest, 6002, Tacoma, WA, -.011 Reaction Time, 11.21 Dial In,

              11.286 sec., 57.33 mph

 

 

JUNIOR LIGHTNING:

 

WINNER:  Zach Dormaier, 6024, Bremerton, WA, .139 Reaction Time, 9.63 Dial In,

                   9.645 sec., 64.41 mph

RUNNER UP:  Jordin Howell, 6116, Port Orchard, WA, .073 Reaction Time, 8.16 Dial

                  In, 8.142 sec. 78.08 mph

SEMI:  Thomas “TJ” Vickers, 6089, Bremerton, WA, .047 Reaction Time, 7.96

             Dial In, 7.926 sec., 83.54 mph

 

 

2ND CHANCE THUNDER:

 

WINNER:  Jacob Vickers, 6008, Bremerton, WA, .131 Reaction Time, 9.02 Dial In,

          9.039 sec., 72.82 mph

RUNNER UP:  Ryan Lamoureux, 6764, Port Orchard, WA, .156 Reaction Time,

                9.03 Dial In, 9.012 sec., 73.74 mph

SEMI:  Anastazja Gossette, 6523, Quilcene, WA, .409 Reaction Time, 13.10 Dial In,

             12.999 sec., 46.98 mph

SEMI:  Bobby Burkevics Jr., 6201, Graham, WA, -.020 Reaction Time, 13.45 Dial In,

             13.377 sec., 46.90 mph

 

 

2ND CHANCE LIGHTNING:

 

WINNER:  Quinn Kahler, 6180, Port Orchard, WA, .073 Reaction Time, 7.93 Dial

                    In, 7.943 sec., 82.15 mph

RUNNER UP:  Yeshua Wilcox, 690, Bonney Lake, WA, -.002 Reaction Time,

                8.01 Dial In, 8.013 sec., 80.50 mph

SEMI:  Tiffany Howe, 6167, Gig Harbor, WA, .139 Reaction Time, 8.53 Dial In,

   8.491 sec., 76.39 mph

 

 

CAR CLUB CHALLENGE:

 

WINNER:  Dennis McGinnis, W71, Maple Valley, WA, ’88 Mustang, .065 Reaction

         Time, 12.09 Dial In, 12.059 sec., 113.33 mph

RUNNER UP:  Tom Sault, G63, Bremerton, WA, ’72 Cutlass, -.109 Reaction Time,

                          11.65 Dial In, 14.119 sec., 73.54 mph

SEMI:  Mike Cox, G93, Bothell, WA, ’93 Camaro, .257 Reaction Time, 14.20 Dial In,

            14.220 sec., 95.81 mph

SEMI:  Wade Cooley, W45, Tacoma, WA, ’85 Mustang, .049 Reaction Time, 11.75 Dial

   In, 11.715 sec., 110.93 mph

 

 

NOSTALGIA HOT ROD SERIES:

 

INLINE/FLATHEADS:

 

WINNER:  Scott Cummins, 3358, Lacey, WA, Vintage Dragster, .128 Reaction Time,

          14.40 Dial In, 14.412 sec., 90.28 mph

RUNNER UP:  Don Berry, 6652, Snohomish, WA, .129 Reaction Time, 19.40 Dial In,  

                         19.348 sec., 69.16 mph

SEMI:  Walt Skoczylas, E666, Aloha, OR, ’54 Dragster, -.067 Reaction Time, 11.88 Dial

    In, 17.470 sec., 45.47 mph

 

 

HOT ROD I:

 

WINNER:  Richard Smith, 6490, Long Branch, WA, ’79 Malibu, .014 Reaction Time,

         11.52 Dial In, 11.620 sec., 107.56 mph

RUNNER UP:  Rick Conley Sr., 670R, Olympia, WA, ’70 Nova, .050 Reaction Time,

                11.80 Dial In, 11.940 sec., 108.00 mph

SEMI:  Dave Conner, D620, Maple Valley, WA, ’65 Malibu, -.044 Reaction Time, 10.83

   Dial In, 10.867 sec., 123.89 mph

 

 

STREET MACHINE II:

 

WINNER:  Gary Gandee Jr., 6942, Tacoma, WA, ’71 Challenger, .062 Reaction Time,

          16.16 Dial In, 16.162 sec., 86.40 mph

          RUNNER UP:  Brian Mill, 3052, Mill Creek, WA, ’57 Belair, -.002 Reaction Time,

                                   12.00 Dial In, 11.796 sec., 116.14 mph

         SEMI:  Dennis Wheeler, W649, Puyallup, WA, ’56 Chevy, .137 Reaction Time,

                     12.00 Dial In, 12.259 sec., 109.01 mph

         SEMI:  Gordon Cady Jr., 648G, Vancouver, WA, ’65 ElCamino, F O U L

    

 

TOP GAS:

 

WINNER:  Kip Poole, B606, Poulsbo, WA, ’70 Nova, .003 Reaction Time, 9.90 Dial

          In, 12.528 sec., 76.71 mph

RUNNER UP:  Chris Ormsby, 6623, Poulsbo, WA, ’69 Nova, -.001 Reaction Time,

                10.29 Dial In, 10.316 sec., 133.94 mph  

          SEMI:  Josh Sears, J694, Port Orchard, WA, ’75 Monza, .007 Reaction Time,

                       9.84 Dial In, 9.893 sec., 130.68 mph

          SEMI:  Arron Spitzer, 652, Arlington, WA, ’66 Chevy II, .046 Reaction Time, 8.52 Dial  

                       In, 8.524 sec., 151.46 mph

 

 

SUPER SHIFTER:

 

WINNER:  Brent Russell, 4043, Bend, OR, ’12 Camaro, .006 Reaction Time,

          12.42 Dial In, 12.531 sec., 113.55 mph

RUNNER UP:  Joe Abele, 2282, Gold Bar, WA, ’69 VW, -.055 Reaction Time, 11.19

                Dial In, 11.369 sec., 115.75 mph

SEMI:  Stephen Behrens, 3791, Federal way, WA, ’71 VW Bug, .322 Reaction

   Time, 11.20 Dial In, 11.432 sec., 119.80 mph

 

 

NORTHWEST HEAD UP ASSOCIATION:

 

REAL STREET (12.00 Index):

 

WINNER:  Trevor Frye, T659, Montesano, WA, ’67 Camaro, .073 Reaction Time,  

          11.942 sec., 94.51 mph

RUNNER UP:  James Taggart, 64, Winlock, WA, ‘64 Falcon, .065 Reaction Time,

               11.836 sec., 102.31 mph

SEMI:  Rick Conley, Sr., 670R, Shelton, WA, ’70 Nova, .090 Reaction Time, 12.169 sec.,

             98.15 mph

 

 

MODIFIED STREET (10.50 Index):

 

WINNER:  Rett Bertellotti, B697, Orting, WA, ’67 Chevy, .030 Reaction Time, 10.437

                    sec, 129.16 mph 

RUNNER UP:  Will Smith, 669A, Auburn, WA, ’70 Ply Duster, .122 Reaction Time,

                 10.346 sec., 128.77 mph

SEMI:  Tyler Standish, 121, Portland, OR, ’71 LUV, -.002 Reaction Time, 10.393 sec.,

   128.88 mph

 

 

DUAL INDEX (9.60/8.60):

 

WINNER:  Richard Ewing, 6580, Elma, WA, ’58 Corvette, .018 Reaction Time,

         9.60 Dial In, 9.825 sec., 139.23 mph

RUNNER UP:  Rick Krier, 626 K, Maple Valley, WA, ’54 Austin, .087 Reaction

               Time, 9.60 Dial In, 9.778 sec., 136.92 mph

SEMI:  Robert Cody, R694, Spanaway, WA, ’47 Chevy, .148 Reaction Time, 8.60 Dial

   In, 17.671 sec., 39.76 mph

 

 

HEAVY STREET:

 

WINNER:  Jeff Dungey, U636, Grayland, WA, ’63 Corvette, .156 Reaction Time, 8.00

          sec., 175.64 mph

 

 

OUTLAW STREET:

 

WINNER:  Wally Friedlander, F682, ’90 Mustang, .060 Reaction Time, 9.778 sec.,

                   114.11 mph

 

 

NON ELECTRONICS SHOOTOUT

 

WINNER:  Theodore Sailly, 6966, Gig Harbor, WA, ’66 Chevelle, .053 Reaction Time,

                   10.40 Dial In, 10.424 sec., 127.44 mph

RUNNER UP:  Jeremy Sears, J629, Port Orchard, WA, ’79 Malibu, -.012 Reaction Time,

                          9.97 Dial In, 27.872 sec., 29.84mph

SEMI:  Jeremy Witherbee, 6050, Kent, WA, ’70 Nova, .188 Reaction Time, 9.78 Dial In,

   9.804 sec., 135.01 mph

 

 

ELECTRONIC SHOOTOUT:

 

WINNER:  Dave Robbins, J624, Bothell, WA, ’27 Ford T, .042 Reaction Time, 8.99

                   Dial In, 8.998 sec, 143.54 mph

RUNNER UP:  Rick Lamoureux, 6762, Port Orchard, WA, ’84 Camaro, .099 Reaction

                         Time, 9.90 Dial In, 9.896 sec., 147.58 mph

SEMI:  Michael Schoonover, A616, Port Orchard, WA, .040 Reaction Time, 10.63 Dial

   In, 10.609 sec., 128.22 mph

SEMI:  Josh Sears, J694, Port Orchard, WA, Monza, -.006 Reaction Time, 9.87 Dial In,

             9.844 sec., 140.05 mph

 

 

 

K&N E.T. SERIES # 9

LAND OF THE LEADERS CHALLENGE #3

 

July 21, 2013

 

 

RACE CALLED DUE TO LOCAL POWER OUTAGE

 

 

NEXT EVENT: 

 

August 16, 2013      Street Legals/100 MPH Club Qualifier/

                                Test & Tune for all Vehicles

                                               

August 17, 2013     Test & Tune for all Vehicles

                               Non-Electronics Shootout

                               Electronics Shootout

                     Jr. Dragster Series #12

                     Jr. Land of the Leaders Challenge # 4

                     NW Heads Up Association #8

                     Nostalgia Series #3

                     Super Shifters Series #3

 

August 18, 2013     20th Annual Day Fire Nationals

                      K&N E. T. Series #10

                      Land of the Leaders Challenge #3

                      NW Heads Up Association #9

 

 

Gate Hours:   Friday 3 pm – 9 pm

                       Saturday 8 am – 8 pm

                       Sunday 8 am – conclusion of event

 

 

 

BREMERTON RACEWAY RACE RESULTS

TEST AND TUNE FOR ALL VEHICLES

JUNIOR DRAGSTER SERIES # 9

BATTLE OF THE BRANDS

TURBO THUNDER

NON-ELECTRONICS SHOOTOUT

 

                                                              July 13, 2013

 

TURBO THUNDER:

 

TURBO PRO: 

 

WINNER:  Kurt Russell, 2248, Kirkland, WA, ’87 Grand National, .376 Reaction Time,

                   13.82 Dial In, 14.038 sec., 96.13 mph

RUNNER UP:  Dan Miller, 2393, Everett, WA, ’87 Grand National, .678 Reaction

                Time, 12.70 Dial In, 12.638 sec., 105.42 mph

SEMI:  Joshua Peery, 3084, Renton, WA, ’87 Grand National, .483 Reaction Time,

             11.85 Dial In, 12.189 sec., 98.23 mph

 

 

TOP TURBO:

 

WINNER:  Dennis Hogan, 3036, Seattle, WA, ’87 Buick, .029 Reaction Time, 10.30 Dial

                    In, 10.310 sec., 128.68 mph

RUNNER UP:  Adi Mudaliar, 6995, Vancouver, WA, ’87 Grand National, .080 Reaction

                          Time, 11.29 Dial In, 11.337 sec., 111.19 mph

SEMI:  Gene Fleury, 6126, Lynnwood, WA, ’86 Regal, -.096 Reaction Time, 8.00 Dial

   In, 9.663 sec., 96.12 mph

 

 

NON-ELECTRONICS SHOOTOUT

 

WINNER:  Scott Cedergreen, 2999, Start Up, WA, ’95 Lightning, .047 Reaction Time,

         13.48 Dial In, 13.484 sec., 99.87 mph

RUNNER UP:  Jacob Pleines, 611J, Quilcene, WA, ’68 Chevelle, .027 Reaction Time,

                         10.36 Dial In, 10.413 sec., 128.25 mph

SEMI:  Joel Phillips, J636, Kingston, WA, ‘67 LeMans, -.039 Reaction Time, 11.20 Dial

   In, 11.177 sec., 120.04 mph

 

 

JR. DRAGSTER:  Sponsored by Bayview 4X4  

 

JR STORM:

 

WINNER:  Ian Theofelis, 6701, Port Orchard, WA, .053 Reaction Time, 12.90 Dial In,

         13.354 sec., 49.96 mph

RUNNER UP:  Bobby Burkevics, 6201, Graham, WA, .121 Reaction Time, 13.08 Dial

                In, 13.044 sec., 47.08 mph 

SEMI:  Ashlee Leage, 6218, Poulsbo, WA, .365 Reaction Time, 13.45 Dial In, 13.181

   sec., 44.73 mph

SEMI:  Charlie Burkevics, 6501, Graham, WA, -.091 Reaction Time, 12.90 Dial In,

   12.756 sec., 51.08 mph

 

 

JR THUNDER:

 

WINNER:  Porter Johnson, 654, Graham, WA, .051 Reaction Time, 9.35 Dial In,

          9.415 sec., 66.52 mph

RUNNER UP:  Jacob Vickers, 6008, Bremerton, WA, -.001 Reaction Time, 8.95 Dial In,

                9.147 sec., 70.76 mph

SEMI:  Madison Sailly, 6151, Gig Harbor, WA, .191 Reaction Time, 9.57 Dial In, 9.566

   sec., 68.64 mph

 

 

JR LIGHTNING:

 

WINNER:  Blaine Ross, 6043, Montesano, WA, .125 Reaction Time, 7.92 Dial In, 7.963

          sec., 81.70 mph

RUNNER UP:  Quinn Kahler, 6180, Port Orchard, WA, -.044 Reaction Time, 7.91 Dial

                          In, 7.892 sec., 82.34 mph

SEMI:  Yeshua Wilcox, 690, Bonney Lake, WA, .091 Reaction Time, 8.04 Dial In, 8.009

   sec., 80.29 mph

SEMI:  Thomas “TJ” Vickers, 6089, Bremerton, WA, .094 Reaction Time, 7.90 Dial In,

   7.873 sec., 83.97 mph

 

 

2nd CHANCE THUNDER:

 

WINNER:  Anastazja Gossette, 6523, Poulsbo, WA, ’03 Motivational, .224 Reaction

         Time, 13.30 Dial In, 13.366 sec., 47.41 mph

RUNNER UP:  Kayla Sada-Palmquist, 6002, Tacoma, WA, .116 Reaction Time, 11.47

                Dial In, 11.448 sec., 55.89 mph

SEMI:  Makenzie Lamoureux, 6765, Port Orchard, WA, .646 Reaction Time, 13.11 Dial

   In, 13.157 sec., 48.40 mph

 

 

2nd CHANCE LIGHTNING:

 

WINNER:  Damon Gillespie, 6025, Port Orchard, WA, .102 Reaction Time, 8.18 Dial In,

         8.206 sec., 79.45 mph

RUNNER UP:  Zach Dormaier, 6024, Bremerton, WA, -.068 Reaction Time, 9.49 Dial

                          In, 9.564 sec., 65.65 mph

SEMI:  Ethan White, 6137, Centralia, WA, .103 Reaction Time, 7.99 Dial In, 8.072 sec.,

   80.66 mph

    

 

 

BATTLE OF THE BRANDS

NON ELECTRONICS CASH BASH

July 14, 2013

 

 

SPORTSMAN:

 

WINNER: Bill Kelly, K635, Port Orchard, WA, Dodge Dart, .107 Reaction Time, 19.46

         Dial In, 19.575 sec., 69.44 mph

RUNNER UP:  Bobby Burkevics, T618, Graham, WA, ’72 Chevy, -.001 Reaction Time,

                12.96 Dial In, 12.844 sec., 102.29 mph

SEMI:  AJ Tibbetts, X602, Bremerton, WA, Camaro, .066 Reaction Time, 12.42 Dial In,

   12.433 sec., 106.82 mph

SEMI:  Tyler Bodtke, HS108, Rochester, WA, ’09 Ford F-250, .178 Reaction Time,

   16.48 Dial In, 16.493 sec., 81.84 mph

        

 

PRO:

 

WINNER:  Mike Brown, T615, Tacoma, WA, ’70 Nova, .112 Reaction Time, 10.07 Dial

          In, 10.035 sec., 136.19 mph

RUNNER UP:  Chris Krone, K628, Bremerton, WA, Skylark, -.012 Reaction Time,

                10.80 Dial In, 13.312 sec., 72.98 mph

SEMI:  Chris Barnes, 6621, Vashon, WA, ’72 Chrysler, .124 Reaction Time, 11.05 Dial

    In, 11.011 sec., 114.34 mph

 

 

SUPER PRO:

 

WINNER:  Norm Braedt, B648, Tacoma, WA, ’72 Vega, .063 Reaction Time,

         10.11 Dial In, 10.094 sec., 133.98 mph

RUNNER UP:  Rob Larson, 6416, Port Orchard, WA, Yancer Dragster, .040 Reaction

               Time, 7.98 Dial In, 7.931 sec., 164.29 mph

SEMI:  Michael Schoonover, A616, Port Orchard, WA, ’69 Chevy, .078 Reaction

   Time, 10.48 Dial In, 10.575 sec., 127.02 mph

 

 

NON ELECTRONICS SHOOTOUT:

 

WINNER:  Chris Barnes, 6621, Vashon, WA, ’72 Chrysler, .056 Reaction Time, 11.03

          Dial In, 11.085 sec., 112.99 mph

RUNNER UP:  Mike Brenno, 2101, Vashon, WA, .168 Reaction Time, 11.52

                          Dial In, 11.572 sec., 115.10 mph

SEMI:  Andy Schweigert, A664, Bremerton, WA, .054 Reaction Time, 11.65 Dial In,

  11.625 sec., 112.10 mph

 

 

KING OF THE BRANDS:

 

WINNER:  Tyler Bodtke, HS108, Rochester, WA, ’09 Ford F-250, .175 Reaction Time,

          16.50 Dial In, 16.511 sec., 81.61 mph

RUNNER UP:  Chris Krone, K628, Bremerton, WA, Skylark, -.009 Reaction Time,

                10.80 Dial In, 14.400 sec., 62.07 mph

SEMI:  Bill Kelly, K635, Port Orchard, WA, Dodge Dart, -.007 Reaction Time, 19.46

             Dial In, 19.416 sec., 69.63 mph

SEMI:  Mike Brown, T615, Tacoma, WA, ’70 Nova, .085 Reaction Time, 10.10 Dial

   In, 10.117 sec., 135.21 mph

 

 

JUNIOR DRAGSTERS: Sponsored by Heritage Auto Repair

 

JR STORM:

 

WINNER:  Ashlie Leage, 6218, Poulsbo, WA, .360 Reaction Time, 13.25 Dial In, 13.111

          sec., 45.12 mph 

RUNNER UP:  Bobby Burkevics Jr., 6201, Graham, WA, .129 Reaction Time, 13.50

                Dial In, 13.317 sec., 46.59 mph

SEMI:  Anastazja Gossette, 6523, Quilcene, WA, ’03 Motivational, -.014 Reaction

   Time, 13.33 Dial In, 13.465 sec., 47.10 mph

SEMI:  Charlie Burkevics, 6501, Graham, WA, .174 Reaction Time, 12.94 Dial In,

    13.177 sec., 50.79 mph

 

 

JR THUNDER:

 

WINNER:  Ryan Lamoureux, 6764, Port Orchard, WA, .038 Reaction Time, 8.97 Dial In,

          9.017 sec., 73.12 mph

RUNNER UP:  Joshua Schmanke, 6268, Olympia, WA, .055 Reaction Time, 9.03 Dial

                In, 9.083 sec., 71.90 mph

SEMI:  Madison Sailly, 6151, Gig Harbor, WA, .193 Reaction Time, 9.57 Dial In, 9.660

   sec., 68.02 mph

SEMI:  Jacob Vickers, 6008, Bremerton, WA, -.019 Reaction Time, 8.98 Dial In , 8.989

   sec., 73.08 mph

 

 

JR LIGHTNING: 

 

WINNER:  Jordin Howell, 6116, Port Orchard, WA, .047 Reaction Time, 8.04 Dial In,

          8.070 sec., 79.28 mph

RUNNER UP:  Emily Lewis, 691, Covington, WA, .067 Reaction Time, 7.90 Dial In,

                7.885 sec., 81.16 mph

SEMI:  Blaine Ross, 6043, Montesano, WA, .090 Reaction Time, 7.95 Dial In, 7.882 sec.,

   83.33 mph

 

 

2nd CHANCE THUNDER:

 

WINNER:  Yeshua Wilcox, 690, Bonney Lake, WA, .039 Reaction Time, 8.03 Dial In,

          8.079 sec., 79.92 mph

RUNNER UP:  Thomas “TJ” Vickers, 6089, Bremerton, WA, -.022 Reaction Time, 7.95

                           Dial In, 7.939 sec., 83.55 mph

SEMI:  Quinn Kahler, 6180, Port Orchard, WA, .056 Reaction Time, 7.92 Dial In, 7.967

    sec., 81.13 mph

SEMI:  Damon Gillespie, 6025, Port Orchard, WA, .187 Reaction Time, 8.21 Dial In,

   8.252 sec., 78.82 mph

 

 

2nd CHANCE LIGHTNING:

 

WINNER:  Jacob Vickers, 6008, Bremerton, WA, .217 Reaction Time, 8.98 Dial In,

          8.972 sec., 73.41 mph

RUNNER UP:  Ian Theofelis, 6701, Port Orchard, WA, .204 Reaction Time, 12.90 Dial

                          In, 12.719 sec., 52.13 mph

SEMI:  Makenzie Lamoureux, 6765, Port Orchard, WA, .620 Reaction Time, 13.06 Dial

   In, 13.139 sec., 48.38 mph

SEMI:  Logan Evers, 6221, Shelton, WA, .682 Reaction Time, 13.66 Dial In, 13.868 sec.,

   45.50 mph

 

 

NEXT EVENT:

 

July 19, 2013       Street Legals/100 MPH Club Qualifier/

                             Test & Tune for all Vehicles

                                               

July 20, 2013       Test & Tune for all Vehicles

                    Jr. Dragster Series #11

                             Car Club Challenge #5

                    Super Shifters Series # 2

                    Nostalgia Series # 2

                    Northwest Heads Up Association (NHUA) Meet #6

                   

July 21, 2013       K&N E. T. Series #9

                             Land of the Leaders # 3

                   Northwest Heads Up Association (NHUA) Meet #7

 

 

Gate Hours:   Friday 3 pm – 9 pm

                       Saturday 8 am – 8 pm

                       Sunday 8 am – conclusion of event

 

 

BREMERTON RACEWAY RACE RESULTS

TEST AND TUNE FOR ALL VEHICLES

JUNIOR DRAGSTER SERIES # 8

WESTBAY NAPA AUTO PARTS 1/8 MILE SERIES #4

3rd ANNUAL JOHN KILROY MEMORIAL FOOTBRAKE RACE

Sponsored by: Stainless Brain Fabrication, Sears Family Racing, Hi Joy Bowl, Yukon Gear & Axle, Quality Chimney, Gig Harbor O’Reilly Auto Parts and Gary Howe Construction

 

                                                                July 6, 2013

 

WESTBAY NAPA 1/8 MILE:

 

SPORTSMAN: 

 

WINNER:  Andrew Ward, A670, Renton, WA, ’70 Challenger, .065 Reaction Time,

                   7.65 Dial In, 7.714 sec., 87.42 mph

RUNNER UP:  Gary Gandee Jr., 6942, Tacoma, WA, ’71 Challenger, .083 Reaction

                Time, 10.45 Dial In, 10.499 sec., 65.46 mph

SEMI:  Tom Montgomery, H685, Silverdale, WA, ’34 Ply Coupe, .159 Reaction Time,

             7.75 Dial In, 7.672 sec., 89.33 mph

SEMI:  Gary Johnson, 603E, Eatonville, WA, .296 Reaction Time, 10.72

   Dial In, 10.761 sec., 64.87 mph

 

 

PRO:

 

WINNER:  Dustin Ward, 6700, Renton, WA, .056 Reaction Time, 6.76 Dial In, 6.754

          sec., 101.93 mph

RUNNER UP:  Justin Vest, V610, Elma, WA, ’79 Firebird, -.055 Reaction Time, 7.07

                         Dial In, 7.110 sec., 96.92 mph

SEMI:  Rett Bertellotti, B697, Orting, WA, ’72 Chevelle, .109 Reaction Time, 5.89 Dial

   In, 5.933 sec., 118.21 mph

 

 

SUPER PRO:

 

WINNER: Nick Axtman, 6908, Silverdale, WA, ’69 Camaro, .007 Reaction Time, 7.18

                  Dial In, 7.193 sec., 105.04 mph  

RUNNER UP:  Al Chinn, 650, Auburn, WA, ’64 Nova, .007 Reaction Time, 6.13 Dial In,

                          6.147 sec., 110.67 mph

SEMI:  Jim Stennett, J641, Hoodsport, WA, ’73 Chevy, .121 Reaction Time, 6.95 Dial In,

   6.922 sec., 98.84 mph

SEMI:  Dennis Boley, 6913, Port Orchard, WA, B R O K E

 

 

MOTORCYCLE:

 

WINNER:  Jim Werre, 6102, Seattle, WA, ’07 Suzuki, .013 Reaction Time, 6.21 Dial In,

          6.231 sec., 113.46 mph

RUNNER UP:  Bill Nitta, 6007, Seattle, WA, ’08 Suzuki, .039 Reaction Time, 6.21

                Dial In, 6.200 sec., 113.43 mph

SEMI:  Joe Lind, 6200, Maple Valley, WA, ’12 ZX14, .129 Reaction Time, 5.71 Dial In,

   5.731 sec., 123.38 mph

 

 

JOHN KILROY MEMORIAL FOOT BRAKE RACE:

 

WINNER:  Zach Craig, 655, West Olympia, WA, .002 Reaction Time, 9.97 Dial In,

         10.012 sec., 129.47 mph

RUNNER UP:  Chris Meehan, 3023, Tacoma, WA, ’78 Malibu, .078 Reaction Time,

                         11.41 Dial In, 11.407 sec., 117.50 mph

SEMI:  Jeremy Sears, J629, Port Orchard, WA, ‘79 Malibu Wagon, -.016 Reaction Time,

   10.00 Dial In, 13.120 sec., 65.58 mph

SEMI:  Jerry Gossette, 6891, Quilcene, WA, ’68 Cutlass Supreme, .056 Reaction Time,

   14.42 Dial In, 14.477 sec., 91.37 mph

 

 

JR. DRAGSTER:  Sponsored by QCO Maintenance

 

JR STORM:

 

WINNER:  Ashlee Leage, 6218, Poulsbo, WA, .227 Reaction Time, 13.28 Dial In,

         13.415 sec., 43.89 mph

RUNNER UP:  Anastazja Gossette, 6523, Poulsbo, WA, ’03 Motivational, .349 Reaction

                         Time, 13.05 Dial In, 13.306 sec., 48.31 mph

SEMI:  Makenzie Lamoureux, 6765, Port Orchard, WA, -.222 Reaction Time, 14.15

   Dial In, 14.298 sec., 40.90 mph

SEMI:  Ian Theofelis, 6701, Port Orchard, WA, -.053 Reaction Time, 13.04 Dial In,

  12.845 sec., 52.08 mph

 

 

JR THUNDER:

 

WINNER:  Ryan Lamoureux, 6764, Port Orchard, WA, .117 Reaction Time, 8.97 Dial In,

         8.991 sec., 73.92 mph

RUNNER UP:  Jacob Vickers, 6008, Bremerton, WA, -.001 Reaction Time, 8.95 Dial In,

                8.955 sec., 73.33 mph

SEMI:  Joshua Schmanke, 6268, Olympia, WA, .105 Reaction Time, 9.06 Dial In, 9.070

   sec., 72.32 mph

SEMI:  Madison Sailly, 6151, Gig Harbor, WA, -.038 Reaction Time, 9.59 Dial In, 9.739

   sec., 66.97 mph

 

 

JR LIGHTNING:

 

WINNER:  Emily Lewis, 691, Covington, WA, .035 Reaction Time, 7.92 Dial In, 7.972

          sec., 80.29 mph

RUNNER UP:  TJ Vickers, 6089, Bremerton, .092 Reaction Time, 7.91 Dial In, 7.935

                sec., 82.78 mph

SEMI:  Ethan White, 6137, Centralia, WA, -.053 Reaction Time, 8.00 Dial In, 8.018 sec.,

   81.55 mph

 

 

2nd CHANCE THUNDER:

 

WINNER:  Joshua Schmanke, 6268, Olympia, WA, .100 Reaction Time, 9.07 Dial In,

          9.139 sec., 70.66 mph

RUNNER UP:  Logan Evers, 6221, Shelton, WA, .007 Reaction Time, 14.60 Dial In,

                         14.771 sec., 42.34 mph

SEMI:  Madison Sailly, 6151, Gig Harbor, WA, .124 Reaction time, 9.61 Dial In, 9.753

   sec., 67.28 mph

 

 

2nd CHANCE LIGHTNING:

 

WINNER:  Yeshua Wilcox, 690, Bonney Lake, WA, ’10 Half Scale, .016 Reaction Time,

          7.95 Dial In, 7.982 sec., 80.87 mph

RUNNER UP:  Jordin Howell, 6116, Port Orchard, WA, -.010 Reaction Time, 8.10 Dial

                          In, 8.183 sec., 78.29 mph

SEMI:  Damon Gillespie, 6025, Port Orchard, WA, -.025 Reaction Time, 8.18 Dial In,

   8.180 sec., 79.79 mph

    

 

K&N E. T. SERIES #8

NON ELECTRONICS CASH BASH

ELECTRONICS CASH BASH

July 7, 2013

 

 

SPORTSMAN:

 

WINNER:  Bobby Burkevics, T618, Graham, WA, ’72 Chevy, .072 Reaction time, 12.65

          Dial In, 12.656 sec., 101.70 mph

RUNNER UP:  Brian Thomson, U665, Federal Way, WA, ’89 Ford, .065 Reaction Time,

                         12.93 Dial In, 12.950 sec., 101.71 mph

SEMI:  Robert Burkevics, R606, Spanaway, WA, ’70 Camaro, -.003 Reaction Time,

   12.00 Dial In, 11.976 sec., 109.39 mph

        

 

HIGH SCHOOL:

 

WINNER:  Ryder Biscay, HS112, Rochester, WA, ’97 Sierra, .083 Reaction Time,

         14.50 Dial In, 14.543 sec., 87.79 mph

RUNNER UP:  Justin Vest, V610, Elma, WA’79 Firebird, .174 Reaction Time, 11.07

                Dial In, 11.146 sec., 121.62 mph

SEMI:  Trevor Frye, T659, Montesano, WA, ’67 Camaro, .134 Reaction Time,

   11.84 Dial In, 11.828 sec., 113.75 mph

 

 

PRO:

 

WINNER:  Richard Smith, 6490, Long Branch, WA, ’79 Malibu, .031 Reaction Time,

                   11.51 Dial In, 11.526 sec., 113.88 mph

RUNNER UP:  Rob Lindley, 665, Spanaway, WA, ’65 Nova, -.004 Reaction

               Time, 9.39 Dial In, 9.423 sec., 142.40 mph

SEMI:  Andrew Ward, A670, Renton, WA, Dart, -.031 Reaction Time, 12.02 Dial

   In, 11.997 sec., 112.57 mph

 

 

SUPER PRO:

 

WINNER:  Terry Wilcox, 690W, Lake Tapps, WA, ’05 Dragster, .015 Reaction Time,

          7.47 Dial In, 7.503 sec., 176.43 mph

RUNNER UP:  Mark Campbell, 6377, Olympia, WA, Mullis, .014 Reaction Time, 7.76

                         Dial In, 7.802 sec., 170.29 mph

SEMI:  Fred Hoffman, 6587, Shoreline, WA, ’67 Camaro, .015 Reaction time, 10.75 Dial

   In, 10.779 sec., 126.22 mph

SEMI:  Pat Jacobsen, J656, Belfair, WA, GMC PU, .013 Reaction Time, 8.88 Dial In,

   8.932 sec., 145.89 mph

 

 

MOTORCYCLE:

 

WINNER:  Scott McLeod, 688, Seattle, WA, .042 Reaction Time, 8.88 Dial In, 8.994

          sec., 140.16 mph

RUNNER UP:  Jim Funderburg, 6032, Burien, WA, .035 Reaction Time, 9.11

                          Dial In, 9.455 sec., 141.91 mph

SEMI:  Brandon Hinton, 6776, Tacoma, WA, -.012 Reaction Time, 9.92 Dial In, 11.641

   sec., 137.86 mph

 

 

NON ELECTRONICS CASH BASH:

 

WINNER:  Jeremy Sears, J629, Port Orchard, WA, ’79 Malibu, .025 Reaction Time,

          9.97 Dial In, 10.020 sec., 127.85 mph

RUNNER UP:  Justin Vest, V610, Elma, WA, ’79 Firebird, .088 Reaction Time, 11.12

                         Dial In, 11.153 sec., 121.60 mph

SEMI:  Rett Bertellotti, B697, Orting, ’67 Chevelle, .025 Reaction Time, 9.23 Dial In,

             9.228 sec., 145.51 mph

SEMI:  Robert Steffen, 61, Tumwater, WA, ’78 Nova, .050 Reaction Time, 10.53 Dial In,

   10.503 sec., 126.10 mph

 

 

ELECTRONICS CASH BASH:

 

WINNER:  Don Paine, 6312, Tacoma, WA, .050 Reaction Time, 9.60 Dial In,

          9.751 sec., 135.09 mph

RUNNER UP:  Norm Braedt, B648, Tacoma, WA, ’72 Vega, .241 Reaction Time, 10.17

                Dial In, 10.173 sec., 132.82 mph

SEMI:  Chris Johnston, 669, Keyport, WA, Duster, .037 Reaction Time, 11.45 Dial In,

             11.482 sec., 114.22 mph

SEMI:  Sherry Barnett, J600, Port Orchard, WA, ’69 Mustang, .016 Reaction time, 9.92

             Dial In, 9.908 sec., 149.25 mph

 

 

 

NEXT EVENT:

 

July 12, 2013       Street Legals/100 MPH Club Qualifier/

                             Test & Tune for all Vehicles

                             Turbo Thunder

                            

July 13, 2013       Jr. Dragster Series #9/Junior Land of the Leaders Challenge #3

                             Turbo Thunder

                    Battle of the Brands 

                   

July 14, 2013       Battle of the Brands

                             Jr. Dragster Series #10

                  

 

Gate Hours:   Friday 3 pm – 9 pm

                       Saturday 8 am – 8 pm

                       Sunday 8 am – conclusion of event

 

 

 

 

 

BREMERTON RACEWAY RACE RESULTS

NON-ELECTRONICS/ELECTRONICS SHOOTOUT

                                                              June 28, 2013

 

ELECTRONICS:

 

WINNER:  Al Chinn, 650, Auburn, WA, ’64 Nova, .014 Reaction Time,

          9.68 Dial In, 9.705 sec., 138.56 mph

RUNNER UP:  Cody Weatherby, 648C, Calgary Alberta, CA, ’48 Topolino, .024

                          Reaction Time, 8.40 Dial In, 8.436 sec., 152.07 mph

SEMI:  Martin Dykstra, 667H, Rosedale, CA, 27 Ford, .043 Reaction Time, 9.18

   Dial In, 9.216 sec., 146.34 mph

 

 

NON- ELECTRONICS:

 

WINNER:  Ron Sears, R629, Port Orchard, WA, ’79 Malibu, .037 Reaction Time,

         10.79 Dial In, 10.778 sec., 121.62 mph

RUNNER UP:  Joey Fielder, F605, Port Orchard, WA, ’73 Nova, .033 Reaction Time,

                         11.90 Dial In, 11.885 sec., 112.42 mph

SEMI:  Nicholas Shepherd, 639M, Tigard, OR, 62 Chevy II, .010 Reaction Time, 10.77

   Dial In, 10.805 sec., 108.49 mph

SEMI:  Ralph Mueller, G657, Marysville, WA, 00 Camaro, .032 Reaction Time, 10.97

   Dial In, 10.960 sec., 121.95 mph

 

 

JR. SHOOTOUT:

 

WINNER:  Zack Dormaier, 6024, Bremerton, WA, .071 Reaction Time,

          9.55 Dial In, 9.422 sec., 66.14 mph

RUNNER UP:  Yeshua Wilcox, 690, Bonney Lake, WA, 2010 Half Scale, -.002 Reaction

                         Time, 7.92 Dial In, 7.882 sec., 82.31 mph

SEMI:  Quinn Kahler, 6180, Port Orchard, WA, 04 Creative, -.107 Reaction Time, 8.02

    Dial In, 7.993., 81.33 mph

 

  

 

NHRA NATIONAL OPEN

 K&N E. T. SERIES #6

 JR. DRAGSTER SERIES #7

June 29, 2013

 

SPORTSMAN:

 

WINNER:  Rick Redman, 2146, Bremerton, WA, ’83 Camaro, .028 Reaction time, 13.91

          Dial In, 14.037 sec., 98.17 mph

RUNNER UP:  Gerald Patzer, 6053, Abbotsford, BC, ’03 Pontiac, .059 Reaction Time,

                          15.08 Dial In, 15.048 sec., 87.77 mph

SEMI:  Brian Seaberg, A627, Belfair, WA, ’72 comet, .048 Reaction Time, 13.53 Dial In,

   13.538 sec., 96.94 mph

        

 

HIGH SCHOOL:

 

WINNER:  Zach Zurbrugg, HS106, Bremerton, WA, ’85 Regal, .248 Reaction Time,

         19.44 Dial In, 19.414 sec., 71.82 mph

RUNNER UP:  Justin Vest, V610, Elma, WA’79 Firebird, .184 Reaction Time, 11.17

                Dial In, 11.127 sec., 119.72 mph

SEMI:  Jacob Hjorton, HS114, Rochester, WA, ’96 Thunderbird, .114 Reaction Time,

   15.94 Dial In, 15.895 sec., 86.35 mph

 

 

PRO:

 

WINNER:  Tony Pearce, P608, Tulalip, WA, ’70 Mustang, .055 Reaction Time,

                    11.01 Dial In, 10.986 sec., 122.23 mph

RUNNER UP:  Jack Ward, 6327, Bremerton, WA, ’67 Firebird, .041 Reaction

                Time, 10.36 Dial In, 10.329 sec., 123.18 mph

SEMI:  Mark Faul, 6821, Tacoma, WA, ’98 Firebird, .003 Reaction Time, 11.37 Dial

   In, 11.403 sec., 115.41 mph

SEMI:  Nicholas Shepherd, 639M, Tigard, OR, ’62 Chevy II, -.004 Reaction time, 10.75

             Dial In, 10.816 sec., 112.12 mph

 

 

SUPER PRO:

 

WINNER:  Rob Henke, 631, Forks, WA, ’33 Ford, .024 Reaction Time, 8.94 Dial In,

          8.915 sec., 154.63 mph

RUNNER UP:  Bill Heard, 6881, Portland, OR, ’80 Pinto, -.023 Reaction Time, 9.28 Dial

                In, 9.274 sec., 144.43 mph

SEMI:  Nick Axtman, 6908, Silverdale, WA, ’69 Camaro, .045 Reaction time, 10.86 Dial

   In, 10.880 sec., 130.24 mph

SEMI:  William Vest, 6101, Elma, WA, ’78 Malibu, .083 Reaction Time, 9.89 Dial In,

   9.921 sec., 135.41 mph

 

 

MOTORCYCLE:

 

WINNER:  Chester Zessin, 6720, Milton-Freewater, OR, ’91 Polaris, .043 Reaction

         Time, 11.95 Dial In, 12.056 sec., 93.84 mph

RUNNER UP:  Stacy Hesch, 6473, Shelton, WA, ’83 Suzuki, -.024 Reaction Time, 8.49

                         Dial In, 8.495 sec., 154.74 mph

SEMI:  Jim Zevenbergen, 6241, University Place, ’06 Kawasaki, .149 Reaction time, 9.80

             Dial In, 9.950 sec., 145.30 mph

 

 

JUNIOR DRAGSTERS

 

JR STORM:

 

WINNER:  Luke Cavar, 6818, Puyallup, WA, .241 Reaction Time, 12.98 Dial In,

                    13.098 sec., 50.37 mph

RUNNER UP:  Bobby Burkevics, 6201, Graham, WA, .297 Reaction Time, 12.97 Dial

                In, 13.175 sec., 46.28 mph

SEMI:  Ian Theofelis, 6701, Puyallup, .140 Reaction Time, 13.06 Dial In, 12.934 sec.,

   51.41 mph

SEMI:  Ashlie Leage, 6218, Poulsbo, WA, .105 Reaction Time, 13.62 Dial In,

    13.541 sec., 44.11 mph

 

 

JR THUNDER:

 

WINNER:  Joshua Schmanke, 6268, Olympia, WA, .039 Reaction Time, 9.05 Dial In,

         9.065 sec., 72.20 mph

RUNNER UP:  Chase Gardner, 6448, Snohomish, WA, .043 Reaction Time, 8.96 Dial In,

                         8.950 sec., 70.50 mph

SEMI:  Madison Sailly, 6151, Gig Harbor, WA, .322 Reaction Time, 9.55 Dial In, 9.620

   sec., 68.92 mph

 

 

JR LIGHTNING:

 

WINNER:  Yeshua Wilcox, 690, Bonney Lake, WA, ’10 Half Scale, .031 Reaction time,

          7.92 Dial In, 7.922 sec., 78.94 mph

RUNNER UP:  Quinn Kahler, 6180, Port Orchard, WA, ’04 Creative, .121 Reaction

                          Time, 8.02 Dial In, 7.999 sec., 80.48 mph

SEMI:  Lane Cavar, 6062, Puyallup, WA, ’05 Motivational, .035 Reaction Time,

   7.92 Dial In, 7.869 sec., 82.45 mph

SEMI:  Jordan Calhoun, 6094, Covington, WA, .320 Reaction Time, 8.16 Dial In, 8.140

   sec., 81.18 mph

 

 

STOCK COMBO:

 

WINNER:  Mary Ann Method, 6111, Kennewick, WA, ’70 Chevy, .022 Reaction time,

          10.68 Dial In, 10.703 sec., 111.37 mph

RUNNER UP:  Dave Barcelon, 626, Bremerton, WA, ’69 Camaro, .048 Reaction Time,

                         11.51 Dial In, 11.488 sec., 110.72 mph

SEMI:  Kelly Thomas, 6231, Auburn, WA, ’74 Duster, .081 Reaction Time, 11.14 Dial

   In, 11.136 sec., 118.23 mph

 

 

SUPER STREET:  10.90 INDEX

 

WINNER:  Becky Lindsey, 6761, Puyallup, WA, ’66 Nova, .022 Reaction Time,

                   10.907 sec., 138.16 mph

RUNNER UP:  Bob Sims, 6398, Puyallup, WA, ‘66 Nova, .037 Reaction Time, 10.852

                sec., 132.48 mph

SEMI:  Ken Goldade, 637B, Medicine Hat, Canada, ’72 Mustang, .046 Reaction Time,

   10.876 sec., 142.11 mph

SEMI:  David Stuckle, 6046, Brier, WA, ’78 Malibu, -.004 Reaction Time, 10.909 sec.,

   131.00 mph

 

 

SUPER GAS:  9.90 Index

 

WINNER:  Tony Hopkins, 662, Snohomish, WA, ’03 Firebird, .031 Reaction Time,

          9.872 sec., 165.77 mph

RUNNER UP:  Todd Sims, 6399, Puyallup, WA, ’91 Probe, -.020 Reaction Time,

                          9.889 sec., 160.22 mph

SEMI:  Tony Burton, 6255, Lacey, WA, ’85 Chevy, -.295 Reaction Time, 9.906

             sec., 156.60 mph

 

 

SUPER COMP:  8.90 Index

 

WINNER:  Chuck Linne, 6525, Port Orchard, WA, ’01 Undercover, .002 Reaction Time,

          8.867 sec., 164.71 mph

RUNNER UP:  Bob Woodruff, 64, Maple Valley, WA, ’02 Worthy, -.020 Reaction Time,

                13.959 sec., 62.57 mph

SEMI:  Dan Benham, 6743, SeaTac, WA, ’01 Undercover, .091 Reaction Time, 8.914

             sec., 170.13 mph

 

 

TOP COMP:

 

WINNER:  Mark Campbell, 6377, Olympia, WA, ’69 Camaro, .010 Reaction Time, 7.79

          Dial In, 7.799 sec., 164.41 mph

RUNNER UP:  Paul Nowak, 6234, Enumclaw, WA, ’99 Mullis, .009 Reaction Time,

                         7.61Dial In, 7.630 sec., 175.40 mph

SEMI:  Terry Wilcox, 690W, Lake Tapps, WA, ’05 Undercover, .058 Reaction Time,

   7.53 Dial In, 7.540 sec., 178.60 mph

 

 

 

NHRA NATIONAL OPEN

 K&N E. T. SERIES #7

 JR. DRAGSTER SERIES #7

      June 30, 2013

 

SPORTSMAN:

 

WINNER:  Gordon Cady Jr., 648G, Vancouver, WA, ’65 El Camino, .035 Reaction time,

         12.73 Dial In, 12.748 sec., 102.92 mph

RUNNER UP:  Ryan Warter, 608, Olalla, WA, ’75 Firebird, .055 Reaction Time,

                         12.26 Dial In, 12.265 sec., 108.55 mph

SEMI:  AJ Tibbetts, X602, Bremerton, WA, .016 Reaction Time, 12.85 Dial In,

   12.797 sec., 100.28 mph

       

 

HIGH SCHOOL:

 

WINNER:  Justin Vest, V610, Elma, WA, ’79 Firebird, .016 Reaction Time, 11.23 Dial

          In, 11.285 sec., 111.84 mph

RUNNER UP:  Trevor Frye, T659, Montesano, WA’67 Camaro, .060 Reaction Time,

                         11.87 Dial In, 11.992 sec., 107.07 mph

SEMI:  Tyler Bodtke, HS108, Rochester, WA, ’82 Mustang, .064 Reaction Time,

   13.46 Dial In, 13.381 sec., 104.31 mph

 

 

PRO:

WINNER:  Zach Craig, 655, East Olympia, WA, ’92 Achieva, .012 Reaction Time,

                   10.00 Dial In, 9.988 sec., 130.03 mph

RUNNER UP:  Robert Steffen, 61, Tumwater, WA, ’78 Nova, .032 Reaction

               Time, 10.60 Dial In, 10.546 sec., 125.75 mph

SEMI:  Jeff Warnke, J612, Renton, WA, ’69 Nova, .034 Reaction Time, 10.14 Dial

   In, 10.185 sec., 128.46 mph

SEMI:  Chris Stone, Y606, Mission, BC, ’68 Dart, .019 Reaction time, 10.50 Dial In,

   10.555 sec., 123.57 mph

 

 

SUPER PRO:

 

WINNER:  Al Chinn, 650, Auburn, WA, ’64 Chevy Nova, .012 Reaction Time, 9.75

          Dial In, 9.773 sec., 134.44 mph

RUNNER UP:  Pat Jacobsen, J656, Belfair, WA, GMC, .031 Reaction Time, 8.99

                         Dial In, 8.995 sec., 150.25 mph

SEMI:  Lonnie Sharkey, 6705, Bremerton, WA, ’66 Chevy, .027 Reaction Time, 9.95

   Dial In, 9.966 sec., 133.84 mph

 

 

MOTORCYCLE:

 

WINNER:  Jim Funderburg, 6032, Burien, WA, .074 Reaction Time, 9.27 Dial In, 9.315

          sec., 137.27 mph

RUNNER UP:  William Nitta, 6007, Seattle, WA, ’07 Hayabusa, .127 Reaction time,

                9.75 Dial In, 9.742 sec., 137.09 mph

SEMI:  Chester Zessin, 6720, Milton-Freewater, OR, ’91 Polaris, .048 Reaction Time,

   11.99 Dial In, 12.171 sec., 100.44 mph

 

 

JUNIOR DRAGSTERS

 

JR STORM:

 

WINNER:  Ashlie Leage, 6218, Poulsbo, WA, .186 Reaction Time, 13.65 Dial In, 13.671

          sec., 44.57 mph

RUNNER UP:  Bobby Burkevics Jr., 6201, Graham, WA, .362 Reaction Time, 13.08

                         Dial In, 13.325 sec., 46.42 mph

SEMI:  Anastazja Gossette, 6523, Quilcene, .440 Reaction Time, 13.12 Dial In, 12.980

             sec., 48.40 mph

WINNER:  Elizabeth Lindsey, 6808, Puyallup, WA, .467 Reaction Time, 14.07 Dial In,

                   14.019 sec., 45.38 mph

 

 

JR THUNDER:

 

WINNER:  Selina Lenihan, 6143, Kirkland, WA, .404 Reaction Time, 10.95 Dial In,

         10.984 sec., 56.93 mph

RUNNER UP:  Porter Johnson, 654, Graham, WA, -.122 Reaction Time, 9.10 Dial In,

                         9.213sec., 69.55 mph

SEMI:  Jacob Vickers, 6008, Bremerton, WA, .100 Reaction Time, 9.08 Dial In, 9.079

   sec., 72.10 mph

 

 

JR LIGHTNING:

 

WINNER:  Yeshua Wilcox, 690, Bonney Lake, WA, ’10 Half Scale, .031 Reaction time,

          7.96 Dial In, 8.001 sec., 80.22 mph

RUNNER UP:  Thomas “TJ” Vickers, 6089, Bremerton, WA, .083 Reaction Time, 7.96

                          Dial In, 7.960 sec., 82.89 mph

SEMI:  Amber Arthur, 6073, Bonney Lake, WA, .039 Reaction Time, 7.99 Dial In, 8.070

   sec., 80.64 mph

SEMI:  Brianna Lindsey, 6806, Puyallup, WA, .101 Reaction Time, 8.02 Dial In, 8.001

   sec., 79.81 mph

 

 

STOCK COMBO:

 

WINNER:  Jim Storms, 6340, Renton, WA, ’72 Barracuda, .112 Reaction Time,

          11.31 Dial In, 11.285 sec., 116.58 mph

RUNNER UP:  Bill Edgeworth, 6471, Tacoma, WA, ’77 Firebird, -.001 Reaction Time,

                         11.98 Dial In, 11.955 sec., 109.87 mph

SEMI:  Tommy Gaynor, 6711, Vancouver, WA, ’85 Chevy, .069 Reaction Time, 10.95

   Dial In, 10.891 sec., 115.99 mph

 

 

SUPER STREET:  10.90 Index

 

WINNER:  Nick Axtman Jr., 6908, Silverdale, WA, ’69 Camaro, .047 Reaction Time,

                   10.901 sec., 123.37 mph

RUNNER UP:  Neenah Gillespie, 6983, Port Orchard, WA, ’71 Pontiac, .025 Reaction

               Time, 10.935 sec., 131.54 mph

SEMI:  Eric Rasmussen, 7241, Everett, WA, .016 Reaction Time, 10.890 sec., 133.45

   mph

SEMI:  Duane Fielder, A637, Port Orchard, WA, ’79 TransAm, .021 Reaction Time,

   11.296 sec., 105.74 mph

 

 

SUPER GAS: 9.90 Index

 

WINNER:  Justin Jones, 6061, Liberty Lake, WA, ’68 Pontiac, .016 Reaction Time,

                   9.905 sec., 159.32 mph

WINNER:  Tony Hopkins, 662, Snohomish, WA, ’03 Firebird, .002 Reaction Time,

          9.896sec., 155.95 mph

SEMI:  Sherry Barnett, J600, Port Orchard, WA, ’69 Mustang, .067 Reaction Time,

             9.979 sec., 148.93 mph

SEMI:  Lloyd Flatum, 6773, Marysville, WA, ’01 S-10, .046 Reaction Time 9.926 sec.,

             160.62 mph

 

 

SUPER COMP:  8.90 Index

 

WINNER:  Rick Dearinger, 6960, Port Angeles, WA, .040 Reaction Time, 8.894 sec.,

          171.55 mph

RUNNER UP:  Dale Hrenko, 6080, Port Orchard, WA, ’03 Undercover, -.021 Reaction

                         Time, 8.924 sec., 167.50 mph

SEMI:  Randy Beck, 6015, Tacoma, WA, .013 Reaction Time, 8.939 sec., 163.90 mph

 

 

TOP COMP:

 

WINNER:  Earl Cunningham, 601, Enumclaw, WA, ’06 TNT, .006 Reaction Time, 7.35

          Dial In, 7.388 sec., 170.16 mph

RUNNER UP:  Doug Arthur, 6307, Auburn, WA, ’90 Beretta, .014 Reaction Time,

                         7.53Dial In, 7.570 sec., 183.41 mph

SEMI:  Jeff Watts, 6165, Pasco, WA, ’06 Innovative, -.016 Reaction Time, 8.20 Dial In,

   8.190 sec., 160.02

SEMI:  Terry Wilcox, 690W, Lake Tapps, WA, ’05 Undercover, .142 Reaction Time,

   7.52 Dial In, 7.534 sec., 180.32 mph

 

 

NEXT EVENT:

 

July 5, 2013         Street Legals/100 MPH Club Qualifier/

                             Test & Tune for all Vehicles

                            

July 6, 2013         Test & Tune for all Vehicles

                   Jr. Dragster Series #8/

                             Westbay NAPA 1/8 Mile Series #4

                             John Kilroy Memorial Footbrake Race

                           Sponsored by: Sears Family Racing, Hi Joy Bowl, Stainless Brain

                                                    Fabrication, Yukon Gear & Axle

                   

July 7, 2013         K&N E. T. Series #8

                  

 

Gate Hours:   Friday 3 pm – 9 pm

                      Saturday 8 am – 8 pm

                      Sunday 8 am – conclusion of event

 

 

 

TEST AND TUNE FOR ALL VEHICLES

NON ELECTRONICS SHOOTOUT

ELECTRONICS SHOOTOUT

JUNIOR LAND OF THE LEADERS # 2

SUPER SHIFTER #1

NOSTALGIA SERIES #1

NORTHWEST HEADS UP ASSOCIATION MEET # 4

         

 

June 15, 2013

 

NON ELECTRONICS:

 

WINNER:  Tony Pearce, P608, Tulalip, WA, ’70 Mustang, .044 Reaction Time, 10.97 Dial In,

                  10.971 sec., 121.27 mph

RUNNER UP:  Robert Steffen, 61, Tumwater, WA, ’78 Nova, .036 Reaction Time, 10.48 Dial

                        In, 10.501 sec., 126.86 mph

SEMI:  Rob Lindley, 655, Spanaway, WA, ‘65 Nova, .052 Reaction Time, 9.39 Dial In, 9.403   

            sec., 142.24 mph

SEMI:  Norm Braedt, B648, Tacoma, WA, Vega, .043 Reaction Time, 10.18 Dial In, 10.171

             sec., 132.27 mph

 

 

ELECTRONICS:

 

WINNER:  Rick Lamoureux, 6762, Port Orchard, WA, ’84 Camaro, .010 Reaction Time, 9.90

                  Dial In, 9.906 sec., 142.20 mph 

RUNNER UP:  Terry Wilcox, 690W, Lake Tapps, WA, .044 Reaction Time, 7.64 Dial In, 7.644

                        sec., 176.50 mph

SEMI:  Dave Robbins, J624, Bothell, WA, ‘27 Ford T, -.009 Reaction Time, 8.96 Dial In,

  8.930 sec., 145.86 mph

 

 

JUNIOR STORM:

 

WINNER:  Bobby Burkevics Jr., 6201 Graham, WA, .062 Reaction Time, 13.08 Dial In, 13.172

                  sec., 44.17 mph

RUNNER UP:  Ashlie Leage, 6218 Poulsbo, WA, .225 Reaction Time, 13.65 dial In, 13.809

                        sec., 42.06 mph

SEMI:  Luke Cavar, 6818, Puyallup, WA, 6818, .004 Reaction Time, 13.10 Dial In, 13.010 sec.,

            52.29 mph

 

 

JUNIOR LIGHTNING:

 

WINNER:  Joshua Schmanke, 6268, Olympia, WA, .048 Reaction Time, 9.12 Dial In, 9.113

                  sec., 71.34 mph

RUNNER UP:  Jacob Vickers, 6008, Bremerton, WA, .057 Reaction Time, 9.08 Dial In, 9.054

                        sec., 72.36 mph

SEMI:  Jazzy McGrew, 6712, Yakima, WA, .173 Reaction Time, 8.95 Dial In, 9.003 sec., 72.59

            mph

SEMI:  Ryan Lamoureux, 6764, Port Orchard, WA, -.016 Reaction Time, 9.07 Dial In, 9.113

            sec., 72.26 mph

 

 

JUNIOR LIGHTNING:

 

WINNER:  Lane Cavar, 6062, Puyallup, WA, .035 Reaction Time, 7.95 Dial In, 7.945 sec.

                  81.81 mph

RUNNER UP:  Thomas “TJ” Vickers, 6089, Bremerton, WA, -.025 Reaction Time, 7.94 Dial

                         In, 7.937 sec., 83.15 mph

SEMI:  Quinn Kahler, 6180, Port Orchard, WA, .102 Reaction Time, 8.02 Dial In, 8.018 sec.,

             80.30 mph

 

 

2ND CHANCE JUNIOR THUNDER:

 

WINNER:  Kaylah Sada Palmquest, 6002, Tacoma, WA, .001 Reaction Time, 11.39 Dial in,

                  11.406 sec., 56.13 mph

RUNNER UP:  Makenzie Lamoureux, 6765, Port Orchard, WA, .005 Reaction Time, 13.78

                        Dial In, 13.406 sec., 46.82 mph

SEMI:  Ian Theofelis, 6701, Port Orchard, WA, .218 Reaction Time, 13.11 Dial In, 13.099 sec.,

            51.07 mph

 

 

2ND CHANCE JUNIOR LIGHTNING:

 

WINNER:  Yeshua Wilcox, 690, Bonney Lake, WA, .053 Reaction Time, 7.91 Dial In, 7.922

                  sec., 78.25 mph

RUNNER UP:  Damon Gillespie, 6025, Port Orchard, WA, .231 Reaction Time, 8.18 Dial In,

                        8.217 sec., 79.25 mph

SEMI:  Emily Lewis, 691, Covington, WA, .037 Reaction Time, 7.95 Dial In, 7.930 sec., 80.65

            mph

SEMI:  Blaine Ross, 6043, Montesano, WA, .066 Reaction Time, 8.04 Dial in, 8.040 sec., 81.98

            mph

 

 

NOSTALGIA HOT ROD SERIES:

 

 

INLINE/FLATHEADS:

 

WINNER:  CJ Stoakes, 2225, Halsey, OR, ’74 Valiant, .120 Reaction Time, 15.21 Dial In,

                  15.204 sec., 89.25 mph

RUNNER UP:  Scott Cummins, 3358, Lacey, WA, Vintage Dragster, -.169 Reaction Time,

                        14.36 Dial In, 14.440 sec., 88.77 mph

SEMI:  Walt Pearce, 2332, Twisp, WA, ’32 Chevy, -.050 Reaction Time, 13.75 Dial In, .13.958

             sec., 95.90 mph

 

 

STREET MACHINE II:

 

WINNER:  Gordon Cady Jr., 648G, Vancouver, WA, ’65 El Camino, .042 Reaction Time,

                  12.53 Dial In, 12.629 sec., 92.81 mph 

RUNNER UP:  Gary Gandee, Jr., 6942, Tacoma, WA, ’71 Challenger, .183 Reaction Time,

                        16.14 Dial In, 16.201 sec., 85.38 mph

SEMI:  Jake Johnson, 603L, Eatonville, WA, .044 Reaction Time, 12.11 Dial In, 12.048 sec.,

            106.43 mph

SEMI:  Gene Tucker, 2785, Port Orchard, WA, ’71 Nova, .237 Reaction Time, 14.95 Dial In,

            14.789 sec., 88.60 mph

 

 

HOT ROD 1:

 

WINNER:  Rick Conley Sr., 670R, Olympia, ’70 Nova, .008 Reaction Time, 11.70 Dial In,

                  11.702 sec., 111.02 mph

RUNNER UP:  Tom Plemmons, 4277, Kirkland, WA, ’57 Chevy, .110 Reaction Time, 10.94

                        Dial In, 10.944 sec., 122.96 mph

SEMI:  Mike Mann, 2453, Shelton, WA, ’68 Chevelle, -.015 Reaction Time, 10.83 Dial In,

            10.795 sec., 122.78 mph

    

 

TOP GAS:

 

WINNER:  Chris Ormsby, 6623, Poulsbo, WA, ’69 Nova, .165 Reaction Time, 10.29 Dial In,

                   10.420 sec., 113.17 mph

RUNNER UP:  Jim Stennett, J641, Hoodsport, WA, ’73 Pontiac, .023 Reaction Time, 11.07

                        Dial In, 11.611 sec., 98.58 mph

SEMI:  Sherry Barnett, J600, Port Orchard, WA, ’69 Mustang, .549 Reaction Time, 9.05Dial

             In, 8.907 sec., 143.95 mph

 

 

SUPER SHIFTER SERIES:

 

WINNER:  Stephen Behrens, 3791, Federal Way, WA, ’71 VW Bug, .046 Reaction Time, 11.00

                  Dial In, 11.087 sec., 122.41 mph

RUNNER UP:  Brent Russell, 4043, Bend, OR, ’12 Camaro, .133 Reaction Time, 12.35 Dial In,

                        12.338 sec., 104.33 mph

 

 

NORTHWEST HEADS UP ASSOCIATION

 

 

REAL STREET 12.00 INDEX

 

WINNER:  James Taggart, 64, Winlock, WA, ’64 Falcon, .165 Reaction Time, 11.952 sec.,

                   109.80 mph

RUNNER UP:  Rick Conley Sr., 670R, Shelton, WA, ’70 Nova, .423 Reaction Time, 11.762

                        sec., 104.34 mph

SEMI:  Heather Dungey, Z06, Grayland, WA, ’08 Corvette, .414 Reaction Time, 12.826 sec.,

            119.30 mph

 

 

DUAL INDEX: 8.60/9.60 INDEX

 

WINNER:  Richard Ewing, 6580, Elma, WA, ’58 Corvette, .039 Reaction Time, 9.60 Dial In,

                  9.894 sec., 121.52 mph

RUNNER UP:  Kyle Dungey, 635U, Grayland, WA, -.010 Reaction Time, 9.60 Dial In, 10.160

                        sec., 131.63 mph

 

 

MODIFIED STREET 10.50 INDEX

 

WINNER:  Rett Bertellotti, B697, Orting, WA, ’67 Chevy, .045 Reaction Time, 10.598 sec.,

                  123.10 mph

RUNNER UP:  Tyler Standish, 121, Portland, OR, ’71 LUV, .151 Reaction Time, 10.614 sec.,

                        113.78 mph

 

 

HEAVY STREET:

 

WINNER:  Jeff Dungey, U636, Grayland, WA, ’63 Corvette, .535 Reaction Time, 7.758 sec.,

                  183.00 mph

 

 

 

NW BRACKET SHOOTOUT

K&N SUMMIT E.T. SERIES # 5

LAND OF THE LEADERS CHALLENGE # 2

NORTHWEST HEADS UP ASSOCIATION MEET # 5

 

June 16, 2013

 

 

SPORTSMAN:

 

WINNER:  Aaron Vandenberg, 2108, Tacoma, WA, ’03 Corvette, .044 Reaction Time, 12.24

                    Dial In, 12.221 sec., 117.50 mph

RUNNER UP:  Mark Biscay, C648, Rochester, WA, ’57 Chevy, .034 Reaction Time, 12.60 Dial

                        In, 12.568 sec., 106.23 mph

SEMI:  Bobby Burkevics, T618, Graham, WA, ’72 Chevy, .053 Reaction Time, 12.60 Dial In,

            12.498 sec., 100.56 mph

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL:

 

WINNER:  Justin Vest, V610, Elma, ’79 Firebird, .081 Reaction Time, 11.06 Dial In, 11.049

                  sec., 124.01 mph

RUNNER UP:  Trevor Frye, T659, Montesano, WA, ’67 Camaro, -.025 Reaction Time, 11.88

                        Dial In, 11.980 sec., 112.54 mph

SEMI:  Zachary Zurbrugg, HS106, Bremerton, WA, ’85 Regal, .178 Reaction Time, 19.40 Dial

            In, 19.588 sec., 71.23 mph

 

 

PRO:

 

WINNER:  Chris Johnston, 669, Keyport, WA, Duster, .030 Reaction Time, 11.36 Dial In,

                   11.367 sec., 116.89 mph

RUNNER UP:  Zach Craig, 655, East Olympia, WA, ’92 Achieva, .048 Reaction Time, 9.84

                        Dial In, 9.831 sec., 132.10 mph

SEMI:  Troy Johnston, 601T, Keyport, WA, Charger, -.011 Reaction Time, 10.24 Dial In,

            12.701 sec., 78.11 mph

SEMI:  Jeremy Sears, J629, Port Orchard, WA, ’79 Malibu, .013 Reaction Time, 9.90 Dial In,

            9.932 sec., 134.67 mph

 

 

SUPER PRO:

 

WINNER:  Al Chinn, 650, Auburn, WA, ’64 Nova SW, .006 Reaction Time, 9.63 Dial In, 9.636

                  sec., 137.46 mph

RUNNER UP:  William Vest, 6101, Elma, WA, ’78 Malibu, .006 Reaction Time, 9.84 Dial In,

                         9.863 sec., 136.03 mph

SEMI:  Katie Nelson, 6659, Hayden, ID, ’98 Undercover, .017 Reaction Time, 7.76 Dial In,

            7.794 sec., 165.95 mph

SEMI:  Lonnie Sharkey, 6705, Bremerton, WA, ’66 Chevy II, .011 Reaction Time, 9.86 Dial

             In, 9.853 sec., 134.20 mph

 

 

MOTORCYCLE:

 

WINNER:  Scott McLeod, 688, Seattle, WA, .013 Reaction Time, 8.98 Dial In, 8.973 sec.,

                  146.53 mph

RUNNER UP:  Jim Funderburg, 6032, Burien, WA, .047 Reaction Time, 9.15 Dial In, 9.128

                        sec., 146.96 mph

SEMI:  John Plaster, 693, Buckley, WA, ’00 Harley, .039 Reaction Time, 10.30 Dial In, 10.316

            sec., 124.29 mph

SEMI:  Jim Zevenbergen, 6241, University Place, ’06 Kawasaki, -.022 Reaction Time, 9.68 Dial

             In, 9.921 sec., 147.22 mph

 

 

NORTHWEST HEADS UP ASSOCIATION:

 

REAL STREET:  12.00 Index

 

WINNER:  Trevor Frye, T659, Montesano, WA, ’67 Camaro, .030 Reaction Time, 11.980 sec.,

                  104.40 mph

RUNNER UP:  Tom Montgomery, H685, Silverdale, WA, .190 Reaction Time, 11.821 sec.,

                        112.95 mph

SEMI:  James Taggart, 64, Winlock, WA, ’64 Falcon, FOUL

 

 

MODIFIED STREET:  10.50 Index

 

WINNER:  Rett Bertellotti, B697, Orting, WA, ’67 Chevy, .065 Reaction Time, 10.606 sec.,

                  123.35 mph

RUNNER UP:  Tyler Standish, 121, Portland OR, ’71 LUV, .039 Reaction Time, 10.654 sec.,

                        124.79 mph

 

 

DUAL INDEX: 8.60/9.60

 

WINNER:  Richard Ewing, 6580, Elma, WA, ’58 Vet, .011 Reaction Time, 9.60 Dial In, 9.735

                  sec., 133.39 mph

RUNNER UP:  Kyle Dungey, 635U, Grayland, WA, Camaro, .232 Reaction Time, 9.60 Dial In,

                        9.569 sec., 140.60 mph

 

 

HEAVY STREET: HEADS UP

 

WINNER:  Jeff Dungey, U636, Grayland, WA, ’63 Corvette.724 Reaction Time, 14.137 sec.,

                  106.86 mph

 

OUTLAW STREET: HEADS UP

 

WINNER:  Wally Friedlander, F682, Olympia, WA, ’90 Mustang, .109 Reaction Time, 9.666

                  sec., 115.42 mph

 

NEXT EVENT:

 

June 28, 2013     Test & Tune for All Vehicles

                            Non Electronics Shootout

                            Electronics Shootout

June 29, 2013     NHRA National Open

                            K&N E.T. Series # 6

                            Junior Dragster Series # 6

June 30, 2013     NHRA National Open

                            K&N E.T. Series # 7

                            Junior Dragster Series # 7

 

 

Gate Hours:   Friday 8 am – 9 pm

                      Saturday 8 am – 8 pm

                      Sunday 8 am – conclusion of event

 

 

                                                           

BOX-NO BOX NATIONALS

                                           NON ELECTRONICS SHOOTOUT

 

May 31, 2013

 

NO BOX:

 

WINNER:  Jack Ward, 6327, Bremerton, WA, ’67 Firebird, .061 Reaction Time,

         10.13 Dial In, 10.134 sec., 132.56 mph

RUNNER UP:  Zach Craig, 655, Olympia, WA’92 Achieva, -.014 Reaction Time, 9.81

                Dial In, 20.178 sec., 36.41 mph

SEMI:  Al Young, 6741, Seattle, WA, 70 GTX, -.006 Reaction Time, 13.54 Dial In,

              13.521 sec., 103.66 mph

 

 

BOX:

 

WINNER:  Kevin Heffington, L610, Moxee, WA, ’09 Mullis, .011 Reaction Time,

                    7.44 Dial In, 7.502 sec., 166.48 mph

RUNNER UP:  Rich Hinrichs, 620, Seattle, WA, .013 Reaction Time, 8.85 Dial In, 8.969

                sec., 147.90 mph

SEMI:  Al Chinn, 650, Auburn, WA, ’64 Nova, .061 Reaction Time, 9.55 Dial

    In, 9.558 sec., 138.14 mph

 

 

NON ELECTRONICS SHOOTOUT:

 

WINNER:  Dave Robbins, J624, Bothell, WA, ’68 Camaro, .096 Reaction Time,

                   10.59 Dial In, 10.650 sec., 124.68 mph

RUNNER UP:  Richard Smith, 6490, Long Branch, WA, ’79 Malibu SW, -.009

                         Reaction Time, 11.49 Dial In, 11.495 sec., 115.03 mph

SEMI:  Brian Seaberg, 627, Belfair, WA, ’69 Mustang, .043 Reaction Time, 12.25 Dial

             In, 12.211 sec., 98.24 mph

 

 

 

BOX-NO BOX NATIONALS

ULTIMATE NO BOX GAMBLER

CAR CLUB CHALLENGE # 4

NORTHWEST HEADS UP ASSOCIATION MEET # 2

NORTHWEST NOSTALGIA TOUR MEET # 2

BC SUPER SHIFTERS #1

                                      

                                                               June 1, 2013

 

  

NO BOX

 

WINNER:  John Schwaller, 6014, North Bend, WA, ’70 El Camino, .001 Reaction Time,

          9.77 Dial In, 9.855 sec., 131.92 mph

RUNNER UP:   Jeremy Sears, J629, Port Orchard, WA, .055 Reaction Time, 9.86 Dial

                 In, 9.858 sec., 135.62 mph

SEMI:  Gordon Cady Jr., 648G, Vancouver, WA, -.003 Reaction Time, 12.52

    Dial In, 12.496 sec., 106.79 mph

SEMI:  Dave Barcelon, 626, Bremerton, WA, .043 Reaction Time, 11.40 Dial In,

   11.381 sec., 112.71 mph

 

 

BOX

 

WINNER:  Tony Burton, 6255, Lacey, WA, ’85 Camaro, .015 Reaction Time, 8.47 Dial

          In, 8.480 sec., 157.83 mph

RUNNER UP:  Brian Horn, F670, Kent, WA,’70Challenger, .026 Reaction Time, 10.64

                Dial In, 10.679 sec., 125.55

SEMI:  Nick Axtman Jr., 6908, Silverdale, WA, ’69 Camaro, .028 Reaction Time, 10.03

   Dial In, 10.038 sec., 129.36 mph

 

 

ULTIMATE NO BOX GAMBLER

 

WINNER:  Gordon Cady Jr., Vancouver, WA, ’65 El Camino, .038 Reaction Time, 12.53

          Dial In, 12.539 sec., 104.78 mph

RUNNER UP:  Robert Steffen, 61, Tumwater, WA, ’78 Nova, .058 Reaction Time, 10.92

                          Dial In, 10.920 sec., 121.08 mph

SEMI:  Frank Rhodes, R669, Olympia, WA, ’70 Nova, .007 Reaction Time, 10.16 Dial

   In, 10.263 sec., 127.15 mph

SEMI:  Chris Johnston, 669, Keyport, WA, Duster, .031 Reaction Time, 11.39 Dial In,

   11.508 sec., 103.90 mph

 

 

CAR CLUB CHALLENGE:

 

WINNER:  Rick Sanders, W33, Everett, WA, ’72 Maverick, .016 Reaction Time, 11.03

          Dial In, 11.135 sec., 120.61 mph

RUNNER UP:  Scott Cedergreen, W99, Start Up, WA, ’95 Lightning, .052 Reaction

               Time, 13.53 Dial In, 13.483 sec., 100.04 mph

SEMI:  John Lemma, W02, University Place, WA, ’80 Mustang, -.048 Reaction Time,

   10.96 Dial In, 11.034 sec., 109.72 mph

SEMI:  Jason Cooper, W19, Granite Falls, WA, ’72 Maverick, .042 Reaction Time, 10.76

   Dial In, 10.769 sec., 122.96 mph

 

 

BC SUPER SHIFTERS:

 

WINNER:  Keith Winterbottom, 615W, Coquitlam, WA, ’85 Mazda RX7, .171 Reaction

          Time, 10.04 Dial In, 11.250 sec., 85.83 mph

RUNNER UP:  Graham Taylor, 720, BC, WA, ’72 Dart, -.078 Reaction Time, 11.68

                Dial In, 11.690 sec., 118.15 mph

SEMI:  Rory McNeil, 6390, Surrey, BC, WA, ’85 Mustang, .185 Reaction Time, 10.49

   Dial In, 10.509 sec., 127.33 mph

SEMI:  Terry Hoogstins, 6086, Maple Ridge, BC, ’57 VW, .091 Reaction Time, 10.53

   Dial In, 10.487 sec., 128.92 mph

 

 

NORTHWEST HEADS UP ASSOCIATION:

 

REAL STREET 12.00 INDEX:

 

WINNER:  Marc Barnhardt, 3010, Burien, WA, .171 Reaction Time, 12.084 sec.,

         114.95 mph

RUNNER UP:  Pete Conley, 615, Shelton, WA, ’74 Camaro .234 Reaction Time,            

                12.040 sec., 111.85 mph

SEMI:  Tom Montgomery, H685, Silverdale, WA, ’34 Ply Coupe, .218 Reaction Time,

             11.991 sec., 106.95 mph

SEMI:  Rick Conley Sr., 670R, Shelton, WA, ’70 Nova, .088 Reaction time, 11.992 sec.,

   103.18 mph

 

 

MODIFIED STREET 10.50 INDEX:

 

WINNER:  Rett Bertellotti, B697, Orting, WA, ’67 Chevy, .047 Reaction Time,

          10.818 sec., 117.86 mph

RUNNER UP:  Jason Cooper, J647, Granite Falls, WA, ’72 Maverick, .152 Reaction

               Time, 10.819 sec., 122.36 mph

SEMI:  Wally Friedlander, 6822, Olympia, WA, Chevy II Nova, F O U L

 

 

DUAL INDEX:

 

WINNER:  Richard Ewing, 6580, Elma, WA, .176 Reaction Time, 9.635 sec.,

          140.09 mph

 

 

HEAVY STREET HEADS UP:

 

WINNER:  Jeff Dungey, U636, Grayland, WA, ’63 Corvette, .038 Reaction

         Time, 7.731 sec., 181.05 mph

 

 

NORTHWEST NOSTALGIA TOUR:

 

WINNER:  Ron Larson, R648, Elma, WA, 32 Austin Bantam Sedan, .004 Reaction Time,

          10.13 Dial In, 10.138 sec., 119.66 mph

RUNNER UP:  Tracy Weingard, 627W, Buckley, WA, .197 Reaction Time, 9.90 Dial

                In, 9.892 sec., 132.76 mph

SEMI:  Les Nevitt, E675, Aberdeen, WA, F O U L

 

 

 

BOX-NO BOX NATIONALS

NORTHWEST HEADS UP ASSOCIATION MEET #3

NORTHWEST NOSTALGIA TOUR MEET # 3

BC SUPER SHIFTERS #2

 

June 2, 2013

 

 

NO BOX:

 

WINNER:  Jeremy Sears, J629, Port Orchard, WA, ’79 Malibu, .046 Reaction Time,

                   9.84 Dial In, 14.319 sec., 58.30 mph

RUNNER UP:  Theodore Silly, 6966, Gig Harbor, WA, ’66 Chevelle, -.010 Reaction

                Time, 10.24 Dial In, 10.242 sec, 129.81 mph

SEMI:  Troy Johnston, 601T, Keyport, WA, Charger, -.023 Reaction Time, 10.62 Dial In,

   10.797 sec., 124.41 mph

SEMI:  Rob Lindley, 665, Spanaway, WA, ’65 Nova, -.001 Reaction Time, 9.37 Dial In,

   9.384 sec., 142.72 mph

 

 

BOX:

 

WINNER:  Fred Hoffman, 6587, Shoreline, WA, ’67 Camaro, .044 Reaction Time, 10.55

         Dial In, 10.590 sec., 126.76 mph

RUNNER UP:  Tim Schroedl, 6523, Silverdale, WA, ’81 Cutlass, .046 Reaction Time,

                11.25 Dial In, 11.308 sec., 119.11 mph

SEMI:  Lonnie Sharkey, 6705, Bremerton, WA, ’66 Chevy II, -.003 Reaction Time, 9.86

             Dial In, 9.847 sec., 134.46 mph

SEMI:  Andy Taylor, 663A, Belfair, WA, ’23 Altered T, .027 Reaction Time, 8.34 Dial

   In, 8.298 sec., 156.16 mph

 

 

NORTHWEST NOSTALGIA TOUR:

 

WINNER:  Ron Larson, R648, Elma, WA, ’32 Austin Bantam, .025 Reaction Time,

          10.08 Dial In, 10.135 sec., 121.58 mph

RUNNER UP:  Scott Ewing, 6823, Redmond, WA, ’04 FED, .077 Reaction Time, 8.30

                Dial In, 8.359 sec., 164.41 mph

SEMI:  Allan Thornock, T669, Sequim, WA, ’48 Topolino, .165 Reaction Time, 9.40

   Dial In, 9.591 sec., 133.92 mph

 

 

NORTHWEST HEADS UP ASSOCIATION:

 

REAL STREET 12.00 INDEX:

 

WINNER:  James Taggart, 64, Winlock, WA, ’64 Falcon, .120 Reaction Time, 12.032

          sec., 104.57 mph

RUNNER UP:  Rick Conley Sr., 670R, Shelton, WA, ’70 Nova, .131 Reaction time,

                         12.023 sec., 104.68 mph

SEMI:  Jeff Myers, 3210, Tacoma, WA, ’69 Impala, .214 Reaction Time, 21.136 sec.,

   36.11 mph

SEMI:  Trevor Frye, T659, Montesano, WA, ’67 Camaro, .157 Reaction Time, 12.002

   sec., 104.61 mph

 

 

MODIFIED STREET 10.50 INDEX:

 

WINNER:  Rett Bertellotti, B697, Orting, WA, ’67 Chevy, .051 Reaction Time,

          10.758 sec., 119.00 mph

RUNNER UP:  Craig Bensching, 6796, Chehalis, WA, ’90 Mustang, .156 Reaction Time,

                10.756 sec., 124.22 mph

SEMI:  Mikel Bader, 6085, Enumclaw, WA, ’66 Nova, .373 Reaction Time, 10.626 sec.,

             123.47 mph

 

 

DUAL INDEX:

 

WINNER:  Richard Ewing, 6580, Elma, WA, .078 Reaction Time, 9.661 sec.,

139.49 mph

 

 

HEAVY STREET HEADS UP:

 

WINNER:  Jeff Dungey, U636, Grayland, WA, ’63 Corvette, .053 Reaction

           Time, 7.747 sec., 180.07 mph

 

 

BC SUPER SHIFTERS:

 

WINNER:  Keith Winterbottom, 615W, Coquitlam, ’85 RX7, -.007 Reaction Time, 10.08

          Dial In, 11.313 sec., 83.59 mph

RUNNER UP:  Terry Hoogstins, 6086, Maple Ridge, BC, ’57 VW, -.076 Reaction Time,

                10.57 Dial In, 14.854 sec., 59.19 mph

SEMI:  Scott Winterbottom, 6241, Coquitlam, ’63 Chevy II, -.018 Reaction Time, 9.70

   Dial In, 10.534 sec., 92.34 mph

 

 

NEXT EVENT:

 

June 14, 2013     Street Legal Drags

                  100 MPH Qualifier                   

                  Test & Tune for All Vehicles

June 15, 2013     Test & Tune for All Vehicles

                             Non-Electronics Shootout

                             Electronics Shootout

                             Junior Dragster Series #5

                             Junior Land of the Leaders #2

                             Super Shifters Series # 1

                             Nostalgia Series #1

                             Northwest Heads Up Association Meet #4

June 16, 2013      NW Bracket Shootout

                             K&N Series # 5

                    Land of the Leaders #2

                             Northwest Heads Up Meet # 5

 

Gate Hours:   Friday 3 pm – 9 pm

                      Saturday 8 am – 8 pm

                      Sunday 8 am – conclusion of event

 

 

                                                   

                                                                         TEST & TUNE

                                            SUMMIT JUNIOR DRAGSTERS # 4

                                                    CAR CLUB CHALLENGE

WESTBAY NAPA AUTO PARTS 1/8 MILE SERIES # 3

                                               NON ELECTRONICS SHOOTOUT

 

                                                             May 11, 2013

 

WESTBAY NAPA 1/8th MILE:

 

SPORTSMAN:

 

WINNER:  Corey Zamzow, U613, Shelton, WA, ’66 Malibu, .002 Reaction Time,

         8.19 Dial In, 8.206 sec., 82.16 mph

RUNNER UP:  AJ Tibbetts, X602, Bremerton, WA, .070 Reaction Time, 8.12 Dial In,

                          8.116 sec., 81.14 mph

SEMI:  Bill Kelly, K635, Port Orchard, WA, Dart, .021 Reaction Time, 12.63 Dial In,

             12.524 sec., 55.08 mph

SEMI:  David Harter, H602, Bremerton, WA, Camaro, .097 Reaction Time, 8.08 Dial In,

             8.101 sec., 84.09 mph

 

 

PRO:

WINNER:  Jeremy Sears, J629, Port Orchard, WA, ’79 Camaro, .022 Reaction Time,

                   6.32 Dial In, 6.334 sec., 108.48 mph

RUNNER UP:  Zach Craig, 655, Olympia, WA, ’92 Achieva, .030 Reaction Time,

                         6.32 Dial In, 6.328 sec., 110.56 mph

SEMI:  Chris Johnston, 669, Keyport, WA, ’67 Charger, -.006 Reaction Time, 6.84 Dial

   In, 11.450 sec., 44.94 mph

SEMI:  Frank Rhodes, R669, Olympia, WA, ’70 Malibu, .036 Reaction Time, 6.50 Dial

   In, 6.485 sec., 102.41 mph

 

SUPER PRO:

 

WINNER:  William Vest, 6101, Elma, WA, ’78 Chevy, .000 Reaction Time,

                     6.30 Dial In, 6.324 sec., 109.56 mph

RUNNER UP:  Terry Wilcox, 690W, Lake Tapps, WA, ’05 Undercover, .035 Reaction

                Time, 4.87 Dial In, 4.880 sec., 143.79 mph

SEMI:  Rick Lamoureux, 6762, Port Orchard, WA, -.007 Reaction Time, 6.55 Dial In,

   6.573 sec., 116.98 mph

 

 

MOTORCYCLE:

 

WINNER:  William Nitta, 6007, Seattle, WA, ’07 Hayabusa, .022 Reaction Time, 6.15

           Dial In, 6.267 sec., 100.40 mph

RUNNER UP:  John Plaster, 693, Buckley, WA, Harley, .081 Reaction Time, 6.62 Dial

                          In, 6.837 sec., 103.38 mph

SEMI:  Keron Glasgow, 18, Oak Grove, KY, .398 Reaction Time, 7.14 Dial In, 7.030

   sec., 104.68 mph

SEMI:  Zach Craig, 655, East Olympia, WA, ’92 Achieva, .478 Reaction Time, 9.00 Dial

   In, 5.452 sec., 125.99 mph

 

 

NON-ELECTRONICS SHOOT OUT

 

WINNER:  Tony Pearce, P608, Tulalip, WA, ’70 Mustang, .044 Reaction Time,

          10.93 Dial In, 10.968 sec., 114.62 mph

RUNNER UP:  Brian Thompson, U665, Federal Way, WA, Mustang, .048 Reaction

                Time, 12.78 Dial In, 12.860 sec., 100.53 mph

SEMI:  Ralph Mueller, G657, Marysville, WA, ’00 Camaro, -.041 Reaction Time, 10.93

   Dial In, 10.941 sec., 124.05 mph

SEMI:  Norm Braedt, B648, Tacoma, WA, Vega, .097 Reaction Time, 10.11 Dial In,

   10.137 sec., 118.71 mph

 

 

ELECTRONICS SHOOT OUT

 

WINNER:  Dave Deitch, D680, Bremerton, WA, .030 Reaction Time, 9.43 Dial In, 9.534

         sec., 143.24 mph

RUNNER UP:  Dave Robbins, J624, Bothell, WA,’ 27 Ford T, .027 Reaction Time, 8.84

                Dial In, 8.956 sec., 140.29

 

 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER:

 

JR. STORM:

 

WINNER:  Ashlie Leage, 6218, Poulsbo, WA, .192 Reaction Time, 13.40 Dial In,

                  13.832 sec., 42.84 mph

RUNNER UP:  Ian Theofelis, 6701, Port Orchard, WA, .078 Reaction Time, 12.90 Dial

                         In, 12.864 sec., 49.54 mph

SEMI:  Bobby Burkevics Jr., 6201, Graham, WA, .157 Reaction Time, 12.90 Dial In,

             12.758 sec., 49.29 mph

SEMI:  Charlie Burkevics, 6501, Graham, WA, .178 Reaction Time, 12.90 Dial In,

              12.627 sec., 52.31 mph

 

 

JR. THUNDER:

 

WINNER:  Ryan Lamoureux, 6764, Port Orchard, WA, .105 Reaction Time, 9.09 Dial 

                    In, 9.090 sec., 68.34 mph

RUNNER UP:  Kayla Sada Palmquest, 6002, Tacoma, WA, .118 Reaction Time, 11.26

               Dial In, 11.322 sec., 57.21 mph

SEMI:  Selena Lenihan, 6143, Kirkland, WA, .237 Reaction Time, 10.99 Dial In, 

             10.975 sec., 57.03 mph

 

 

JR. LIGHTNING:

 

WINNER:  Quinn Kahler, 6180, Port Orchard, WA, ’04 Creative, .050 Reaction

                    Time, 7.94 Dial In, 7.976 sec., 79.02 mph

RUNNER UP:  Zach Dormaier, 6024, Bremerton, WA, .093 Reaction Time, 9.50 Dial In,

                          9.695 sec., 67.40 mph

SEMI:  Ethan White, 6173, Centralia, WA, .078 Reaction Time, 7.94 Dial In,

            7.911 sec., 82.28 mph

 

 

2ND CHANCE THUNDER:

 

WINNER:  Jacob Vickers, 6008, Bremerton, WA, .011 Reaction Time, 8.95 Dial In,

         9.088 sec., 72.65 mph

RUNNER UP:  Bobby Burkevics Jr., 6201, Graham, .035 Reaction Time, 12.90 Dial In,

               12.820 sec., 48.09 mph

SEMI:  Madison Sailly, 6151, Gig Harbor, WA, .347 Reaction Time, 9.43 Dial In,

             9.423 sec., 70.33 mph

SEMI:  Charlie Burkevics, 6501, Graham, WA, .317 Reaction Time, 12.90 Dial In,

   12.753 sec., 50.63 mph

 

 

2ND CHANCE  LIGHTNING:

 

WINNER:  Blaine Ross, 6043, Montesano, WA, .129 Reaction Time, 7.96 Dial

          In, 7.943 sec., 83.66 mph

RUNNER UP:  Yeshua Wilcox, 690, Bonney Lake, WA, ’10 Half Scale, .128

                         Reaction Time, 7.96 Dial In, 7.884 sec., 81.78 mph

SEMI:  Tiffany Howe, 6167, Gig Harbor, WA, -.011 Reaction Time, 8.41 Dial In,   

              8.481 sec., 77.00 mph

SEMI:  TJ Vickers, 6089, Bremerton, WA, .113 Reaction Time, 7.90 Dial In,

    7.923 sec., 83.86 mph  

 

 

CAR CLUB CHALLENGE

 

WINNER:  Scott Christensen, W66, Renton, WA, ’88 Mustang, .069 Reaction

          Time, 12.01 Dial In, 11.991 sec., 108.48 mph

RUNNER UP:  Don Berry, G01, Snohomish, WA, ’95 Camaro, .107 Reaction

                         Time, 11.09 Dial In, 11.038 sec., 130.34 mph

SEMI:  Steve Neel, M08, Marysville, WA, ’08 Charger, .047 Reaction Time,

   12.53 Dial In, 12.483 sec., 104.73 mph

SEMI:  Jan Christ, G32, Mill Creek, WA, G32, ’57 Chevy, .041 Reaction Time,

   10.90 Dial In, 10.989 sec., 123.96 mph

 

 

 

                                           

 

K&N E.T. BRACKET SERIES # 3

                               21ST ANNUAL MOTHER’S DAY NATIONALS

 

                                                            May 12, 2013

 

                                               R  A  I  N  E  D    O  U  T

 

NEXT EVENT:

 

May 31, 2013      Box No Box Nationals                  

June 1, 2013       Box No Box Nationals

                            Northwest Heads Up Meet # 2

                            Car Club Challenge #4

                            Northwest Nostalgia Tour Qualifying

                            BC Super Shifters #1

June 2, 2013       Box No Box Nationals

                           Northwest Heads Up Meet # 3

                           Car Club Challenge #4

                           Northwest Nostalgia Tour Race # 2

                           BC Super Shifters #2

 

Gate Hours:   Friday 9 am – 9 pm

                      Saturday 8 am – 8 pm

                      Sunday 8 am – conclusion of event

 

 

 

TEST & TUNE

SUMMIT JUNIOR DRAGSTERS # 3

NWHU QUALIFYING

WESTBAY NAPA AUTO PARTS 1/8 MILE SERIES # 2

                              NORTHWEST NOSTALGIA TOUR QUALIFYING

 

                                                             May 4, 2013

 

WESTBAY NAPA 1/8th MILE:

 

SPORTSMAN:

 

WINNER:  Kris Johnson, 601, Eatonville, WA, ’71 Olds, .008 Reaction Time,

          7.50 Dial In, 7.548 sec., 89.88 mph

RUNNER UP:  AJ Tibbetts, X602, Bremerton, WA, .023 Reaction Time, 8.08 Dial In,

                         8.055 sec., 80.52 mph

SEMI:  Brian Seaberg, A627, Belfair, WA, ’72 Comet, -.017 Reaction Time, 8.45 Dial In,

             8.487 sec., 78.078 mph

 

 

PRO:

 

WINNER:  Robert Steffen, 61, Tumwater, WA, ’78 Nova, .056 Reaction Time,

                   6.94 Dial In, 6.957 sec., 97.99 mph

RUNNER UP:  Tony Pearce, P608, Tulalip, WA, ’70 Mustang, -.006 Reaction Time,

                          7.00 Dial In, 7.004 sec., 96.28 mph

SEMI:  Tom Sault, 3053, Bremerton, WA, ’72 Cutlass, .086 Reaction Time,

             7.40 Dial In, 7.390 sec., 91.56 mph

SEMI:  Ron Sears, R629, Port Orchard, WA, ’79 Malibu, .117 Reaction Time, 7.23 Dial

   In, 7.268 sec., 95.07 mph

 

 

SUPER PRO:

 

WINNER:  William Vest, 6101, Elma, WA, ’78 Chevy, .036 Reaction Time,

                    6.33 Dial In, 6.334 sec., 107.93 mph

RUNNER UP:  Al Chinn, 650, Auburn, WA, ’64 Nova SW, -.303 Reaction Time,

                         6.03 Dial In, 6.031 sec., 112.78 mph

SEMI:  Nick Axtman, 6908, Silverdale, WA, ’69 Camaro, B  R  O  K  E

 

 

NON-ELECTRONICS SHOOT OUT

 

WINNER:  Richard Smith, 6490, Long Branch, WA, ’79 Malibu, .037 Reaction Time,

          11.49 Dial In, 11.538 sec., 112.52 mph

RUNNER UP:  Paul Washke, W647, Port Angeles, WA, ’66 Nova, -.023 Reaction Time,

                          9.20 Dial In, 12.636 sec., 64.98 mph

SEMI:  Rob Lindley, 665, Spanaway, WA, ’65 Nova, .018 Reaction Time, 9.40 Dial In,

   9.395 sec., 140.80 mph

 

 

ELECTRONICS SHOOT OUT

 

WINNER:  Dave Robbins, J624, Bothell, WA,’ 27 Ford T, .027 Reaction Time, 8.92 Dial

          In, 8.879 sec., 145.25 mph

RUNNER UP:  Rick Lamoureux, 6762, Port Orchard, WA,’ 84 Camaro, .010 Reaction

                         Time, 9.90 Dial In, 9.843 sec., 145.67 mph

SEMI:  Tony Burton, 6255, Lacey, WA, ’85 Camaro, -.009 Reaction Time, 8.44 Dial In,

    8.510 sec., 150.65 mph

 

 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER:

 

JR. STORM:

 

WINNER: Ian Theofelis, 6701, Port Orchard, WA, .099 Reaction Time, 12.99 Dial In,

                  13.071 sec., 50.35 mph

RUNNER UP:  Bobby Burkevics Jr., 6201, Graham, WA, .092 Reaction Time,

                13.28 Dial In, 13.435 sec., 43.37 mph

SEMI:  Charlie Burkevics, 6501, Graham, WA, -.044 Reaction Time, 12.90 Dial In,

             12.382 sec., 50.22 mph

SEMI:  Ashlie Leage, 6218, Poulsbo, WA, -.132 Reaction Time, 13.80 Dial In, 13.748

   sec., 43.80 mph

 

 

JR. THUNDER:

 

WINNER:  Joshua Schmanke, 6268, Olympia, WA, .033 Reaction Time, 9.03 Dial 

                   In, 9.03 Dial In, 9.085 sec., 68.50 mph

RUNNER UP:  Madison Sailly, 6151, Gig Harbor, WA, .294 Reaction Time, 9.42 Dial

                         In, 9.442 sec., 67.29 mph

SEMI:  Selena Lenihan, 6143, Kirkland, WA, .285 Reaction Time, 11.26 Dial In, 

            11.315 sec., 54.03 mph

 

 

JR. LIGHTNING:

 

WINNER:  Yeshua Wilcox, 690, Bonney Lake, WA, ’10 Half Scale, .017 Reaction Time,

          8.00 Dial In, 8.008 sec., 79.80 mph

RUNNER UP:  Quinn Kahler, 6180, Port Orchard, WA, ’04 Creative, .030 Reaction

                          Time, 7.96 Dial In, 7.934 sec., 80.27 mph

SEMI:  Jordin Howell, 6116, Port Orchard, WA, B R O K E

SEMI:  Amber Arthur, 6073, Bonney Lake, WA, -.004 Reaction Time, 8.04 Dial In,

             8.041 sec., 81.00 mph

 

 

2ND CHANCE THUNDER:

 

WINNER:  Ashlie Leage, 6218, Poulsbo, WA, .074 Reaction Time, 13.70 Dial In,

                   13.693 sec., 43.91 mph

RUNNER UP:  Ryan Lamoureux, 6764, Port Orchard, .108 Reaction Time, 9.17 Dial In,

                9.154 sec., 71.16 mph

SEMI:  Kaylah Sada-Palmquest, Tacoma, WA, -.037 Reaction Time, 11.66 Dial In,

             11.745 sec., 53.37 mph

 

 

2ND CHANCE  LIGHTNING:

 

WINNER:  Zach Dormaier, 6024, Bremerton, WA, .073 Reaction Time, 9.70

          Dial In, 9.719 sec., 65.37 mph

RUNNER UP:  Brianna Lindsey, 6806, Puyallup, WA, ’03 Creative, .150

                          Reaction Time, 8.10 Dial In, 8.097 sec., 76.90 mph

SEMI:  Blaine Ross, 6043, Montesano, WA, .173 Reaction Time, 8.00 Dial In,   

             7.967 sec., 80.97 mph 

 

 

 

K&N E. T. BRACKET SERIES # 3

May 5, 2013

 

SPORTSMAN:

 

WINNER:  AJ Tibbetts, X602, Bremerton, WA, .081 Reaction Time, 12.74 Dial In,

                   12.745 sec., 98.70 mph

RUNNER UP:  Rick Redman, 2146, Bremerton, WA, ’83 Camaro, .109 Reaction

                         Time, 13.89 Dial In, 13.880 sec., 97.79 mph 

SEMI:  Mark Biscay, C648, Rochester, WA, ’57 Chevy, .083 Reaction Time, 12.85 Dial

    In, 12.829 sec., 102.22 mph

SEMI:  Bobby Burkevics, T618, Graham, WA, ’72 Chevy, -.019 Reaction Time, 12.70

             Dial In, 12.689 sec., 102.37 mph

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL:

 

WINNER:  Justin Vest, V610, Elma, WA, Elma High School, ’79 Firebird, .019 Reaction

          Time, 11.18 Dial In, 11.966 sec., 115.93 mph

RUNNER UP:  Jordyn Mueller, HS102, Marysville, WA, Getchall High School

                Toyota, -.035 Reaction Time, 18.00 Dial In, 18.257 sec., 74.95 mph   

SEMI:  Zachary Zurbrugg, HS106, Bremerton, WA, Bremerton High School, ’85

   Regal, -.013 Reaction Time, 19.50 Dial In, 19.482 sec., 69.61 mph 

SEMI:  Trevor Frye, T659, Montesano, WA, Montesano High School, .208

   Reaction Time, 16.99 Dial In, 16.827 sec., 81.78 mph

 

PRO:

 

WINNER:  Rob Horton, H610, Port Orchard, WA, Malibu, .024 Reaction Time, 12.02

          Dial In, 12.022 sec., 110.28 mph

RUNNER UP:  Jack Ward, 6327, Bremerton, WA, ’67 Firebird, .075 Reaction Time,

                         10.26 Dial In, 10.270 sec., 129.70 mph 

SEMI:  Dustin Ward, 6700, Renton, WA, LB3A, 10.86 Dial In, 25.869 sec., 48.16 mph

SEMI:  Tom Sault, 3053, Bremerton, WA, Olds, .074 Reaction Time, 11.72 Dial In,

   11.682 sec., 113.33 mph

 

 

SUPER PRO:

 

WINNER:  Josh Sears, J694, Port Orchard, WA, ’75 Monza, .020 Reaction Time, 9.88

          Dial In, 10.641 sec., 98.02 mph 

RUNNER UP:  Randy Beck, 6015, Tacoma, WA, ’02 Undercover, -.015 Reaction Time,

                         7.84 Dial In, 8.010 sec., 142.76 mph

SEMI:  Jeremy Sears, J629, Port Orchard, WA, -.050 Reaction Time, 9.96 Dial In,

             10.764 sec., 94.60 mph

SEMI:  Terry Wilcox, 690W, Lake Tapps, WA, ’05 Dragster, .018 Reaction Time, 7.83

    Dial In, 7.703 sec., 166.51 mph

 

 

MOTORCYCLE:

 

WINNER:  Scott McLeod, 688, Seattle, WA, .103 Reaction Time, 9.11 Dial In, 9.106

          sec., 147.73 mph

RUNNER UP:  William Nitta, 6007, Seattle, WA, ’07 Hayabusa, .134 Reaction Time,

                          9.68 Dial In, 9.626 sec., 138.78 mph

SEMI:  John Plaster, 693, Buckley, WA, ’00 Harley, .042 Reaction Time, 10.68 Dial In,   

             10.937 sec., 118.90 mph

 

 

NORTHWEST HEADS UP ASSOCIATION:

 

REAL STREET 12.00 INDEX

 

WINNER:  Rick Conley Sr., 670 R, Shelton, WA, ’70 Nova, .082 Reaction Time,

                   12.091 sec., 92.32 mph

RUNNER UP:  James Taggart, 64, Winlock, WA, ’64 Falcon, .117 Reaction Time,

                         11.988 sec., 88.81 mph

SEMI:  Pete Conley, 615, Shelton, WA, ’74 Camaro, .506 Reaction Time, 12.132 sec.,

    111.23 mph

SEMI:  Trevor Frye, T659, Montesano, WA, F O U L

 

 

MODIFIED STREET 10.50 INDEX

 

WINNER:  Rett Bertellotti, B697, Orting, WA, ’67 Chevy, .113 Reaction Time, 11.191

          sec., 90.39 mph

RUNNER UP:  Heather Dungey, Grayland, WA, ’08 Corvette, .684 Reaction Time,

                         13.135 sec., 112.93 mph

 

 

8.60/9.60 INDEX

 

WINNER:  Tony Burton, 6255, Lacey, WA, .039 Reaction Time, 8.60 Dial In, 8.607 sec.,

          145.02 mph

RUNNER UP:  Richard Ewing, 6580, Elma, WA, ’58 Vet, .004 Reaction Time, 9.60 Dial

                          In, 9.673 sec., 134.08 mph

SEMI:  Arron Spitzer, 652, Arlington, WA, ’66 Chevy II, F O U L

SEMI:  Tony Schwab, K666, Olalla, WA, ’56 VW, .078 Reaction Time, 9.60 Dial In,

             9.794 sec., 133.17 mph

 

 

HEAVY STREET HEADS UP

 

WINNER:  Jeff Dungey, U636, Grayland, WA, ’63 Corvette, .934 Reaction Time, 9.915

          sec., 148.78 mph

 

 

NW NOSTALGIA TOUR

 

WINNER:  Ron Larson, R648, Elma, WA, ’32 Austin Bantam, .002 Reaction Time,

          10.29 Dial In, 10.334 sec., 122.08 mph

RUNNER UP:  Tracy Weingard, 627W, Buckley, WA, ’33 Willys, .115 Reaction Time,

                          9.90 Dial In, 9.915 sec., 132.52

SEMI:  Lucas Yates, 618Y, Graham, WA, ‘27T Roadster, .190 Reaction Time, 8.70 Dial

   In, 8.768 sec., 146.98 mph

SEMI:  Neil Fagen, 684, Puyallup, WA, ’27 T Roadster, .093 Reaction Time, 7.21 Dial

   In, 7.285 sec., 182.96 mph

 

 

NEXT EVENT:

 

May 10, 2013      Street Legal

                            100 MPH Qualifier

                            Test & Tune for all vehicles             

May 11, 2013      Test & Tune for all vehicles

                             Junior Dragster Series #4

                            Car Club Challenge #3

                            Westbay NAPA 1/8 Miles Series #3 

May 12, 2013      K&N E. T. Bracket Series #4

                            21ST Annual Mother’s Day Nationals

 

Gate Hours:   Friday 3 pm – 9 pm

                      Saturday 8 am – 8 pm

                      Sunday 8 am – conclusion of event

 

 

 

TEST & TUNE

SUMMIT JUNIOR DRAGSTERS # 2

CAR CLUB CHALLENGE # 2

WESTBAY NAPA AUTO PARTS 1/8 MILE SERIES # 1

 

April 27, 2013

 

 

WESTBAY NAPA 1/8th MILE:

 

SPORTSMAN:

 

WINNER:  Chris Johnston, 669, Keyport, WA, ’72 Duster, .025 Reaction Time,

          7.95 Dial In, 7.793 sec., 88.75 mph

RUNNER UP:  AJ Tibbetts, X602, Bremerton, WA, -.027 Reaction Time, 8.11 Dial In,

                          8.149 sec., 83.52 mph

SEMI:  Bill Kelly, K635, Port Orchard, WA, Dart, .074 Reaction Time, 12.50 Dial In,

             12.628 sec., 54.58 mph

 

 

PRO:

 

WINNER:  Robert Steffen, 61, Tumwater, WA, ’78 Nova, .001 Reaction Time,

                   6.85 Dial In, 6.861 sec., 100.04 mph

RUNNER UP:  John Barnett, J668, Port Orchard, WA, ’85 Mustang, .079 Reaction

                          Time, 6.24 Dial In, 6.216 sec., 111.17 mph

SEMI:  Richard Smith, 6490, Long Branch, WA, ’79 Malibu, -.036 Reaction Time,

             7.43 Dial In, 7.373 sec., 94.11 mph

 

 

SUPER PRO:

 

WINNER:  Zach Craig, 655, East Olympia, WA, ’92 Olds, .007 Reaction Time,

                   6.27 Dial In, 6.310 sec., 106.13 mph

RUNNER UP:  Josh Sears, J694, Port Orchard, WA, ’75 Monza, .132 Reaction Time,

                         6.29 Dial In, 6.296 sec., 115.25 mph

SEMI:  Duane Fielder, A637, Port Orchard, WA, Trans Am, .042 Reaction Time,

             6.85 Dial In, 6.855 sec., 97.03 mph

 

 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER:

 

JR. STORM:

 

WINNER: Ian Theofelis, 6701, Port Orchard, WA, .060 Reaction Time, 12.93 Dial In,

                  12.927 sec., 53.23 mph

RUNNER UP:  Luke Cavar, 6818, Puyallup, WA, -.091 Reaction Time, 12.93 Dial In,

                         12.991 sec., 52.85 mph

SEMI:  Charlie Burkevics, 6501, Graham, WA, .308 Reaction Time, 12.90 Dial In,

             13.368 sec., 43.78 mph

 

 

JR. THUNDER:

 

WINNER:  Ryan Lamoureux, 6764, Port Orchard, WA, .182 Reaction Time, 9.03 Dial 

                    In, 9.03 Dial In, 9.050 sec., 71.73 mph

RUNNER UP:  Selena Lenihan, 6143, Kirkland, WA, .335 Reaction Time, 10.98 Dial In, 

                         11.052 sec., 57.91 mph

SEMI:  Madison Sailly, Gig Harbor, WA, -.475 Reaction Time, 9.38 Dial In,

             9.969 sec., 59.26 mph

 

 

JR. LIGHTNING:

 

WINNER:  Blaine Ross, 6043, Montesano, WA, .039 Reaction Time, 8.02 Dial In, 8.171

                   sec., 82.48 mph

RUNNER UP:  Quinn Kahler, 6180, Port Orchard, WA, ’04 Creative, -.060 Reaction

                         Time, 8.12 Dial In, 8.120 sec., 81.40 mph

SEMI:  Tiffany Howe, 6167, Gig Harbor, WA, .163 Reaction Time, 8.54 Dial In,

             8.509 sec., 76.14 mph

 

 

2ND CHANCE THUNDER:

 

WINNER:  Ashley Leage, 6218, Poulsbo, WA, .005 Reaction Time, 13.40 Dial In,

                   13.443 sec., 46.05 mph

RUNNER UP:  Jacob Vickers, 6008, .143 Reaction Time, 9.09 Dial In, 9.101 sec.,

                         73.49 mph

SEMI:  Joshua Schmanke, Olympia, WA, -.023 Reaction Time, 8.90 Dial In,

             8.935 sec., 74.58 mph

 

 

2ND CHANCE  LIGHTNING:

 

WINNER:  Yeshua Wilcox, 690, Bonney Lake, WA, ’10 Half  Scale, .043   

                   Reaction Time, 7.96 Dial In, 8.014 sec., 81.52 mph

RUNNER UP:  Jordin Howell, 6116, Port Orchard, WA, .084 Reaction Time,      

                         8.15 Dial In, 8.264 sec., 78.78 mph

SEMI:  Ethan White, 6137, Centralia, WA, .124 Reaction Time, 8.07 Dial In,   

             8.154 sec., 81.82 mph 

 

 

CAR CLUB CHALLENGE:

 

WINNER:  Jason Cooper, W19, Granite Falls, WA, ’72 Maverick, .025 Reaction Time,

                   10.75 Dial In, 10.799 sec., 119.22 mph

RUNNER UP:  Steve Neel, M08, Marysville, ’08 Charger, .119 Reaction Time,

                         12.43 Dial In, 12.455 sec., 108.47 mph

SEMI:  Bob Wilson, W51, Marysville, WA, ’11 Corvette, .026 Reaction Time,

             11.50 Dial In, 11.624 sec., 122.33 mph

SEMI:  Scott Cedergreen, W99, Start Up, WA, ’95 Lightning, .193 Reaction Time,    

             13.31 Dial In, 13.272 sec., 102.34 mph

 

 

 

K&N E. T. BRACKET SERIES # 2

April 28, 2013

 

SPORTSMAN:

 

WINNER:  Kip Poole, B606, Poulsbo, WA, Denali, .057 Reaction Time, 15.75 Dial In,

                   16.531 sec., 66.70 mph

RUNNER UP:  Brian Thompson, U665, Federal Way, WA, ’89 Ford, -.026 Reaction

                         Time, 12.69 Dial In, 12.654 sec., 104.22 mph 

SEMI:  Chris Konecny, 2059, Tacoma, WA, F O U L

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL:

 

WINNER:  Justin Vest, V610, Elma, WA, ’79 Firebird, .202 Reaction Time,

                   11.07 Dial In, 11.057 sec., 120.85 mph

RUNNER UP:  Zachary Zurbrugg, HS106, Bremerton, WA, ’85 Regal, .091

                         Reaction Time, 19.27 Dial In, 19.202 sec., 71.94 mph 

SEMI:  Trevor Frye, T659, Montesano, WA, ’67 Camaro, .153 Reaction Time,

             11.84 Dial In, 11.901 sec., 107.21 mph

 

 

PRO:

 

WINNER:  Dustin Ward, 6700, Renton, WA, .033 Reaction Time, 10.70 Dial In,

         10.753 sec., 118.23 mph

RUNNER UP:  Tom Sault, 3053, Bremerton, WA, ’72 Cutlass, .059 Reaction  Time,

                         11.51 Dial In, 11.544 sec., 114.94 mph 

SEMI:  Larry Sailly, 6164, Port Orchard, WA, ’69 Nova, .040 Reaction Time,

             11.81 Dial In, 11.774 sec., 114.62 mph

 

 

SUPER PRO:

 

WINNER:  Al Chinn, 650, Auburn , WA, ’64 Nova, .011 Reaction Time, 9.46 Dial In,

                   9.461 sec., 141.04 mph 

RUNNER UP:  Sherry Barnett, J600, Port Orchard, WA, ’69 Mustang Mach 1, .020

                         Reaction Time, 8.90 Dial In, 8.872 sec., 147.83 mph

SEMI:  Joshua Sears, J694, Port Orchard, WA, ’75 Monza, .023 Reaction Time,           

             9.75 Dial In, 9.825 sec., 126.58 mph

 

 

MOTORCYCLE:

 

WINNER:  Mark Sires, 614, Auburn, WA, ’06 Kawasaki, .091 Reaction Time,

                   9.26 Dial In, 9.292 sec., 146.03 mph

RUNNER UP:  Joe Lind, 6200, Kent, WA, ’08 Hayabusa, -.016 Reaction Time,

                         8.86 Dial In, 8.433 sec., 166.35 mph

SEMI:  Stacy Hesch, 6473, Shelton, WA, ’83 Suzuki, .125 Reaction Time, 8.25  Dial In,   

             8.234 sec., 156.63 mph

SEMI:  Scott McLeod, 688, Seattle, WA, .072 Reaction Time, 8.99 Dial In, 9.037 sec.,

             152.07 mph

 

 

NON-ELECTRONICS SHOOTOUT:

 

WINNER:  Brag Craig, 6552, Olympia, WA, ’67 Camaro, .014 Reaction Time,

                   9.65 Dial In, 9.897 sec., 110.03 mph

RUNNER UP:  Bill Vest, 6101, Elma, WA, ’78 Malibu, -.030 Reaction Time,

                         9.88 Dial In, 9.891 sec., 135.11 mph                                

SEMI:  Dewey Tallant, T613, Burien, WA, Camaro, .010 Reaction Time, 10.38 Dial In,

            10.457 sec., 126.76 mph

 

  

NEXT EVENT:

Gates Open/Close

May 3, 2013

Street Legals

3 pm/9 pm

 

100 MPH Qualifier

 

 

Test & Tune for all vehicles

 

May 4, 2013

Test & Tune for all vehicles

8 am/8 pm

 

Junior Dragster Series # 3

 

 

Junior Land of the Leaders #1

 

 

Northwest Heads Up Assoc. Qualifying

 

 

Westbay NAPA 1/8 Mile Series #2

 

 

Northwest Nostalgia Tour Qualifying

 

May 5, 2013

K&N E.T. Bracket Series #3

8 am/event end

 

Land of the Leaders Challenge # 1

 

 

Northwest Heads Up Assoc. Meet # 1

 

 

Northwest Nostalgia Tour Race #1